Home › Bundesliga › Stats

Bundesliga Stats 2026/27

In the 2026/27 Bundesliga, Over 2.5 goals has landed in 46 of 64 league matches (71.9%) — last season 196 of 308.

As of 31 October 2026: Bundesliga statistics from the matches TACTIX holds — the scorers, expected goals, when the goals come, the referees, the current runs and the season outlook. Each figure names the matches it is counted over.

How often it happens

Home sides have won 51.6% of the 64 league matches in the Bundesliga this season, against 43.8% of 308 last season.

In the match2026/27 (64 matches)2025/26 (308 matches)
Home win33 (51.6%)135 (43.8%)
Draw13 (20.3%)76 (24.7%)
Away win18 (28.1%)97 (31.5%)
Over 1.5 goals51 (79.7%)257 (83.4%)
Over 2.5 goals46 (71.9%)196 (63.6%)
Over 3.5 goals35 (54.7%)131 (42.5%)
Both teams scored37 (57.8%)190 (61.7%)

Finished Bundesliga league matches only: 64 this season, 308 in 2025/26. Cup matches and friendlies never count. Over 2.5 goals means three goals or more in the match.

Goal-market rates by club

The Pro table has BTTS, Over 2.5 and clean-sheet rates for all 18 clubs, from 64 league matches (updated 30 October 2026).

Open the Pro goal-market table

Top scorers

N. Füllkrug leads the scoring in the Bundesliga with eight goals in seven appearances, two clear of M. Olise. Of the top five, five have scored more non-penalty goals than their non-penalty xG says the chances were worth (five with shot data).

#PlayerClubGoalsAppsnpxGnp goals − npxG
1N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen873.22+1.78
2M. OliseBayern München673.98+2.02
3P. SchickBayer Leverkusen674.94+1.06
4Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt574.27+0.73
5P. TietzFSV Mainz 05574.57+0.43
6C. NkunkuRB Leipzig462.97+1.03
7L. DíazBayern München463.42+0.58
8Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg462.65+1.35
9H. KaneBayern München475.20−2.20
10M. GregoritschFC Augsburg473.40−0.40

The 2026/27 season, the same table as the Bundesliga top scorers (data to Invalid Date). Non-penalty xG from shot data to 31 October over 64 matches; – where a player has none.

Expected goals for and against

Bayern München have the best expected-goal difference a match in the Bundesliga (3.79 for, 0.94 against, over seven matches). Set pieces give the league 24% of its non-penalty xG; Union Berlin lean on them most (55.7% of theirs).

ClubMatchesxG for a matchxG against a matchSet-piece share of npxG
Bayern München73.790.9417.8%
Borussia Dortmund72.000.9820.3%
FSV Mainz 0582.401.6422.8%
RB Leipzig72.581.8429.7%
Bayer Leverkusen72.181.4521.1%
1899 Hoffenheim72.161.5912.1%
SC Freiburg71.771.3534.7%
1. FC Köln71.821.6623%
Werder Bremen71.701.7531%
FC Augsburg72.352.7221.5%
VfB Stuttgart72.202.6421.6%
Eintracht Frankfurt71.862.4518.9%
SC Paderborn 0771.131.9017.6%
SV Elversberg81.712.5718.4%
Hamburger SV71.102.0338.6%
FC Schalke 0471.122.1125%
Borussia Mönchengladbach71.722.7826.7%
Union Berlin71.142.3155.7%

Shot data to 31 October over 64 matches this season. Expected goals include penalties; the set-piece share is of non-penalty xG.

When the goals come

Across the 63 matches in the Bundesliga whose goals we can place to the minute, 29.3% of the 222 goals came after the 75th minute, against 13.1% in the first quarter of an hour.

1-1516-3031-4545+46-6061-7576-9090+
MinutesGoalsShare
1-152913.1%
16-303114%
31-452511.3%
45+10.5%
46-603817.1%
61-753314.9%
76-906127.5%
90+41.8%

222 goals in the 63 matches this season whose goal events match the score; 45+ and 90+ are stoppage time.

Cards and referees

Sören Storks showed the most cards a match in the Bundesliga in 2025/26 (5.90 over 10 matches; league average 4.09 over 297 matches).

RefereeMatchesCards a match
Sören Storks105.90
Tobias Welz145.07
Felix Zwayer185.00
Daniel Schlager134.92
Harm Osmers134.77

The 2025/26 season: matches with a complete card record only; a referee is listed from 10 of them. Every referee.

Current runs

Finished league matches only (friendlies, youth and reserve matches never count), read back from each club’s latest; runs of three or more, of the 18 clubs this season.

The season outlook

As of 30 October 2026, the TACTIX simulation (10,000 runs of the rest of the season) gives Bayern München a 89% chance of the title, ahead of Borussia Dortmund (10%). The full predicted table.

TitleChance
Bayern München89%
Borussia Dortmund10%
Bayer Leverkusen<1%
Top 4Chance
Bayern München>99%
Borussia Dortmund97%
Bayer Leverkusen61%
RB Leipzig60%
SC Freiburg25%
RelegationChance
FC Schalke 0469%
Union Berlin51%
Borussia Mönchengladbach37%

Probabilities from 10,000 simulations of the remaining fixtures; a probability, not a certainty.

More Bundesliga statistics

Bundesliga xG table · Bundesliga power rankings · Bundesliga supercomputer predicted table

Fixtures, free picks and the table: Bundesliga predictions. How the model is built: the methodology.