Home › La Liga › Stats

La Liga Stats 2026/27

In La Liga 2026/27, Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56 of 101 league matches (55.4%) — last season 190 of 380.

As of 31 October 2026: La Liga statistics from the matches TACTIX holds — the scorers, expected goals, when the goals come, the referees, the current runs and the season outlook. Each figure names the matches it is counted over.

How often it happens

Home sides have won 43.6% of the 101 league matches in La Liga this season, against 48.9% of 380 last season.

In the match2026/27 (101 matches)2025/26 (380 matches)
Home win44 (43.6%)186 (48.9%)
Draw27 (26.7%)93 (24.5%)
Away win30 (29.7%)101 (26.6%)
Over 1.5 goals77 (76.2%)297 (78.2%)
Over 2.5 goals56 (55.4%)190 (50%)
Over 3.5 goals36 (35.6%)97 (25.5%)
Both teams scored58 (57.4%)215 (56.6%)

Finished La Liga league matches only: 101 this season, 380 in 2025/26. Cup matches and friendlies never count. Over 2.5 goals means three goals or more in the match.

Goal-market rates by club

The Pro table has BTTS, Over 2.5 and clean-sheet rates for all 20 clubs, from 101 league matches (updated 31 October 2026).

Open the Pro goal-market table

Top scorers

Raphinha leads the scoring in La Liga with 13 goals in nine appearances, two clear of Kylian Mbappé. Of the top five, three have scored more non-penalty goals than their non-penalty xG says the chances were worth (three with shot data).

#PlayerClubGoalsAppsnpxGnp goals − npxG
1RaphinhaBarcelona1397.32+2.68
2Kylian MbappéReal Madrid1110––
3M. ZabiriRacing Santander810––
4Lamine YamalBarcelona8105.78+1.22
5Sergio CamelloRayo Vallecano7103.47+3.53
6A. BudimirOsasuna7103.12−0.12
7Roberto FernándezEspanyol6105.33+0.67
8Fer NiñoElche610––
9Álex BaenaAtletico Madrid510––
10P. AubameyangDeportivo La Coruna574.14+1.86

The 2026/27 season, the same table as the La Liga top scorers (data to Invalid Date). Non-penalty xG from shot data to 31 October over 100 matches; – where a player has none.

Expected goals for and against

Barcelona have the best expected-goal difference a match in La Liga (3.73 for, 1.14 against, over 10 matches). Set pieces give the league 19.8% of its non-penalty xG; Malaga lean on them most (27.4% of theirs).

ClubMatchesxG for a matchxG against a matchSet-piece share of npxG
Barcelona103.731.1420.7%
Real Madrid102.571.1616.6%
Villarreal112.241.3518.6%
Atletico Madrid102.031.2316.9%
Alaves101.511.1220%
Athletic Club91.591.4019.8%
Deportivo La Coruna101.451.4718.2%
Real Betis101.841.8720.5%
Real Sociedad101.671.7916.9%
Osasuna101.401.6526%
Celta Vigo100.961.2316.4%
Sevilla101.281.6018%
Espanyol111.161.5220.7%
Rayo Vallecano91.411.8219.3%
Valencia101.091.6215.3%
Elche101.331.9721.2%
Levante101.572.2720.8%
Racing Santander101.432.1825.3%
Getafe100.791.6727%
Malaga100.911.9927.4%

Shot data to 31 October over 100 matches this season. Expected goals include penalties; the set-piece share is of non-penalty xG.

When the goals come

Across the 101 matches in La Liga whose goals we can place to the minute, 26.2% of the 301 goals came after the 75th minute, against 10% in the first quarter of an hour.

1-1516-3031-4545+46-6061-7576-9090+
MinutesGoalsShare
1-153010%
16-305016.6%
31-455016.6%
45+00%
46-604615.3%
61-754615.3%
76-907825.9%
90+10.3%

301 goals in the 101 matches this season whose goal events match the score; 45+ and 90+ are stoppage time.

Cards and referees

Iosu Galech Apezteguia showed the most cards a match in La Liga in 2025/26 (5.73 over 11 matches; league average 4.74 over 368 matches).

RefereeMatchesCards a match
Iosu Galech Apezteguia115.73
César Soto Grado105.30
Isidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos104.80
Javier Alberola Rojas104.80
Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias114.36

The 2025/26 season: matches with a complete card record only; a referee is listed from 10 of them. Every referee.

Goalkeepers: goals prevented

#GoalkeeperClubMatchesGoals prevented
1Álvaro VallésReal Betis10+5.18
2P. GulácsiVillarreal6+3.67
3Álex RemiroReal Sociedad9+2.80
4Alfonso HerreroMalaga10+2.03
5M. RyanLevante10+2.01
6Ángel FortuñoEspanyol3+1.03
7M. DituroElche10+0.75
8Aitor FernándezOsasuna4+0.66
9I. RaduCelta Vigo10+0.45
10Unai MarreroReal Sociedad1+0.43

Source: API-Football. Goals prevented compares the goals a keeper conceded with the post-shot expected goals of the on-target shots faced; positive means more saved than an average keeper would manage. Starting goalkeepers with 60 minutes or more, finished La Liga league matches this season: 97 of the 101 carry the figure (96%). A keeper who has played for two clubs has a row for each.

Current runs

Finished league matches only (friendlies, youth and reserve matches never count), read back from each club’s latest; runs of three or more, of the 20 clubs this season.

The season outlook

As of 30 October 2026, the TACTIX simulation (10,000 runs of the rest of the season) gives Barcelona a 87% chance of the title, ahead of Real Madrid (12%). The full predicted table.

TitleChance
Barcelona87%
Real Madrid12%
Atletico Madrid1%
Top 4Chance
Barcelona>99%
Real Madrid>99%
Atletico Madrid91%
Real Betis55%
Real Sociedad22%
RelegationChance
Malaga94%
Racing Santander51%
Getafe31%

Probabilities from 10,000 simulations of the remaining fixtures; a probability, not a certainty.

More La Liga statistics

La Liga xG table · La Liga power rankings · La Liga supercomputer predicted table

Fixtures, free picks and the table: La Liga predictions. How the model is built: the methodology.