Home › Ligue 1 › Stats

Ligue 1 Stats 2026/27

In Ligue 1 2026/27, Over 2.5 goals has landed in 46 of 75 league matches (61.3%) — last season 163 of 309.

As of 31 October 2026: Ligue 1 statistics from the matches TACTIX holds — the scorers, expected goals, when the goals come, the referees, the current runs and the season outlook. Each figure names the matches it is counted over.

How often it happens

Home sides have won 45.3% of the 75 league matches in Ligue 1 this season, against 46% of 309 last season.

In the match2026/27 (75 matches)2025/26 (309 matches)
Home win34 (45.3%)142 (46%)
Draw19 (25.3%)76 (24.6%)
Away win22 (29.3%)91 (29.4%)
Over 1.5 goals59 (78.7%)224 (72.5%)
Over 2.5 goals46 (61.3%)163 (52.8%)
Over 3.5 goals27 (36%)102 (33%)
Both teams scored47 (62.7%)157 (50.8%)

Finished Ligue 1 league matches only: 75 this season, 309 in 2025/26. Cup matches and friendlies never count. Over 2.5 goals means three goals or more in the match.

Goal-market rates by club

The Pro table has BTTS, Over 2.5 and clean-sheet rates for all 18 clubs, from 75 league matches (updated 30 October 2026).

Open the Pro goal-market table

Top scorers

E. Lepaul leads the scoring in Ligue 1 with seven goals in seven appearances, one clear of L. Sinayoko. Of the top five, two have scored more non-penalty goals than their non-penalty xG says the chances were worth (five with shot data).

#PlayerClubGoalsAppsnpxGnp goals − npxG
1E. LepaulRennes772.86−0.86
2L. SinayokoParis FC683.12−0.12
3C. ArcherAuxerre563.35+1.65
4A. GouiriMarseille582.58+1.42
5C. TengstedtToulouse563.78−0.78
6Ferran TorresParis Saint Germain482.35−0.35
7Paris Josua BrunnerMonaco46––
8K. DoumbiaStade Brestois 29483.96−0.96
9L. MafoutaLe Mans485.46−2.46
10F. ThauvinLens481.84−0.84

The 2026/27 season, the same table as the Ligue 1 top scorers (data to Invalid Date). Non-penalty xG from shot data to 31 October over 75 matches; – where a player has none.

Expected goals for and against

Paris Saint-Germain have the best expected-goal difference a match in Ligue 1 (2.42 for, 1.28 against, over nine matches). Set pieces give the league 19.6% of its non-penalty xG; Stade Brestois 29 lean on them most (40.3% of theirs).

ClubMatchesxG for a matchxG against a matchSet-piece share of npxG
Paris Saint-Germain92.421.2822%
Stade Brestois 2982.331.2240.3%
Paris FC81.770.9410.6%
Toulouse81.841.3820.9%
Lyon81.681.2215.3%
Lens91.871.6313.6%
Lorient81.170.9921.7%
Rennes92.242.1214.7%
Lille91.531.4319.3%
Monaco81.261.3215.7%
Marseille81.892.2624.8%
Nice91.431.9014.9%
Le Havre91.502.0918.4%
Angers81.472.0627.4%
Auxerre81.402.0110.5%
Le Mans81.652.2818.1%
Estac Troyes81.161.8225.6%
Strasbourg81.191.9511.6%

Shot data to 31 October over 75 matches this season. Expected goals include penalties; the set-piece share is of non-penalty xG.

When the goals come

Across the 73 matches in Ligue 1 whose goals we can place to the minute, 22.5% of the 218 goals came after the 75th minute, against 11.9% in the first quarter of an hour.

1-1516-3031-4545+46-6061-7576-9090+
MinutesGoalsShare
1-152611.9%
16-302411%
31-453717%
45+20.9%
46-604319.7%
61-753717%
76-904621.1%
90+31.4%

218 goals in the 73 matches this season whose goal events match the score; 45+ and 90+ are stoppage time.

Cards and referees

No referee has 10 matches with a complete card record in Ligue 1 this season yet; the league average is 4.08 cards a match over 298 matches.

The 2025/26 season: matches with a complete card record only; a referee is listed from 10 of them. Every referee.

Current runs

Finished league matches only (friendlies, youth and reserve matches never count), read back from each club’s latest; runs of three or more, of the 18 clubs this season.

The season outlook

As of 30 October 2026, the TACTIX simulation (10,000 runs of the rest of the season) gives Paris Saint Germain a 74% chance of the title, ahead of Lens (11%). The full predicted table.

TitleChance
Paris Saint Germain74%
Lens11%
Lyon5%
Top 3Chance
Paris Saint Germain95%
Lens56%
Rennes37%
Lyon37%
Lille26%
RelegationChance
Estac Troyes94%
Le Havre66%
Le Mans49%

Probabilities from 10,000 simulations of the remaining fixtures; a probability, not a certainty.

More Ligue 1 statistics

Ligue 1 xG table · Ligue 1 power rankings · Ligue 1 supercomputer predicted table

Fixtures, free picks and the table: Ligue 1 predictions. How the model is built: the methodology.