FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers prediction
Team pages: FC Basel 1893 · Grasshoppers · Head-to-head
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers, Super League on Sun, 25 Oct 2026 15:30 GMT.
The match
FC Basel 1893 host Grasshoppers in the Super League (Switzerland) on Sunday 25 October (kick-off 15:30 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals.
The key numbers
12 of FC Basel 1893’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (80%).
Form and the table
Both teams scored in nine of FC Basel 1893’s last 15 results in all competitions (60%). At home, FC Basel 1893 have two wins, no draws and six defeats in their last 8 home matches in all competitions — 0.75 points per game, scoring 1.38 and conceding 2.13. FC Basel 1893 have scored 17 goals, the sixth-most (shared) of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far). FC Basel 1893 have conceded 20 goals, the sixth-most of the 12 clubs.
10 of Grasshoppers’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in 11 of Grasshoppers’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). Away from home, Grasshoppers have two wins, two draws and four defeats in their last 8 away matches in all competitions — 1.00 points per game, scoring 1.25 and conceding 2.00. Grasshoppers have scored 13 goals, the second-fewest of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far). Grasshoppers have conceded 26 goals, the second-most of the 12 clubs.
Grasshoppers have lost their last three matches in all competitions. FC Basel 1893 (seventh) and Grasshoppers (11th) are five points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have FC Basel 1893 the stronger side, 52 rating points above Grasshoppers (FC Basel 1893 1449, Grasshoppers 1397, after at least 274 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
FC Basel 1893 are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Grasshoppers. The most recent meeting, on 5 March 2026, finished FC Basel 1893 1–0 Grasshoppers.
Team news
Predicted FC Basel 1893 XI (4-2-3-1): M. Salvi, F. Daniliuc, K. Tsunemoto, A. Victory, M. Cissé, Metinho, X. Shaqiri, B. Omeragić, L. Thorell, K. Olaigbe, Ž. Celar — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, A. Sow (8.1 per match over four appearances, three goals and two assists) and A. Sow (6.1 per match over four appearances, one goal and two assists) have been FC Basel 1893’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for FC Basel 1893 (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), A. Sow averages 4.0 shots per 90 over 312 minutes. A. Sow averages 1.3 shots per 90 over 345 minutes.
Predicted Grasshoppers XI (4-3-3): M. Hubel, S. Stroscio, N. Rissi, B. Pllana, Y. Bettkober, A. Abrashi, M. Gibelalde, Ó. Clemente, S. Krasniqi, N. Muci, S. Bengondo — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Yannik Bettkober (6.1 per match over six appearances) and M. Gibelalde (5.1 per match over three appearances) have been Grasshoppers’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Grasshoppers (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Yannik Bettkober averages 6.0 tackles per 90 over 527 minutes, with a tackle in six of the last six appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The numbers
- Kick-off: · Super League · St. Jakob-Park
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): FC Basel 1893 4 · draws 1 · Grasshoppers 1 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: FC Basel 1893 1W 0D 4L · Grasshoppers 1W 1D 3L
FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers (Super League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 18 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 11 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | FC Basel 1893 for / against | Line | Grasshoppers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.5 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.75 for · 6.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.5 for · 18.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.38 for · 17.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.88 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.5 for · 6.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.75 for · 15.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.38 for · 11.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.38 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.38 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
FC Basel 1893
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Koloto n 8 | 19.5 | 4 | 2.3 | — |
| K. Rüegg n 8 | 48.8 | 2.3 | 0.5 | — |
| L. Thorell n 8 | 37.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | — |
| L. Leroy n 8 | 77.3 | 1.7 | 1.5 | — |
| K. Olaigbe n 8 | 72.6 | 1.7 | 1.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sow n 4 | 78 | 4 | 2 |
| P. Otele n 8 | 49.6 | 2.3 | 0.5 |
| Žan Celar n 8 | 58.4 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| X. Shaqiri n 8 | 60.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| A. Sow n 4 | 86.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sow n 4 | 78 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| K. Olaigbe n 8 | 72.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| A. Sow n 4 | 86.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| X. Shaqiri n 8 | 60.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Žan Celar n 8 | 58.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Harder n 8 | 37.6 | 3.3 |
| A. Sow n 4 | 86.3 | 2.9 |
| K. Tsunemoto n 8 | 80.5 | 2.7 |
| A. Sow n 4 | 78 | 2.6 |
| L. Leroy n 8 | 77.3 | 2.5 |
Grasshoppers
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Muci n 8 | 51.5 | 3.1 | 2.4 | — |
| H. Imourane n 8 | 44.3 | 2.8 | 0.5 | — |
| A. Arigoni n 8 | 48.4 | 2.1 | 1.6 | — |
| S. Bengondo n 8 | 47.5 | 1.9 | 0.9 | — |
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 90 | 1.8 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Bengondo n 8 | 47.5 | 3.3 | 1.2 |
| Lee Young-Jun n 8 | 45.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 |
| S. Krasniqi n 8 | 82.9 | 2.7 | 1 |
| N. Muci n 8 | 51.5 | 2.4 | 0.7 |
| L. Plange n 8 | 51.1 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Sahin n 7 | 31 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Lee Young-Jun n 8 | 45.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| L. Plange n 8 | 51.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| S. Bengondo n 8 | 47.5 | 0.5 | 0 |
| S. Krasniqi n 8 | 82.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Yannik Bettkober n 8 | 68.5 | 5.7 |
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 90 | 3.4 |
| T. Meyer n 8 | 77.5 | 3.3 |
| Denis Sahin n 7 | 31 | 3.3 |
| Manex Gibelalde n 7 | 72.9 | 2.8 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-03-05 FC Basel 1893 1–0 Grasshoppers
- 2025-11-23 Grasshoppers 1–1 FC Basel 1893
- 2025-08-02 FC Basel 1893 2–1 Grasshoppers
- 2025-04-03 FC Basel 1893 2–1 Grasshoppers
- 2024-12-14 FC Basel 1893 0–1 Grasshoppers
- 2024-08-03 Grasshoppers 0–3 FC Basel 1893
Frequently asked questions
- Who is predicted to win FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for FC Basel 1893 v Grasshoppers is Over 2.5 goals.
- What is the head-to-head record between FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers?
- In their last 6 meetings, FC Basel 1893 won 4, Grasshoppers won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of FC Basel 1893 and Grasshoppers?
- Recent form — FC Basel 1893 1W 0D 4L; Grasshoppers 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.