Ludwig Thorell Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for FC Basel 1893

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: FC Basel 1893 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 25 Feb 2005 (age 21) · Nationality: Sweden.

Next: FC Thun v FC Basel 1893 · Super League · Sun 8 Nov, 15:30 GMT · FC Thun allow 15.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Ludwig Thorell (FC Basel 1893, midfielder) has 1 goal and 2 assists in 20 appearances in 2026/27 (1147 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 0.00, higher than 1% of 56 midfielders. Started 16 of 20. Next: FC Thun v FC Basel 1893, Sun 8 Nov, 15:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Ludwig Thorell has a TACTIX Impact of 1.0 per match across 11 appearances in Super League matches, the seventh percentile of 241 qualifying Super League players.

Against midfielders in the Super League 2026/27, Ludwig Thorell stands out on 2.00 key passes per 90 (higher than 75%); the cohort is 56 players with 438+ minutes.

Thorell has two yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2026/27.

Ludwig Thorell (FC Basel 1893) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 20 appearances, and has one goal and two assists in 20 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 November 2026).

2.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Ludwig Thorell is a midfielder at FC Basel 1893, with 11 appearances and 496 minutes in the Super League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.0 per match across 11 appearances in Super League matches, the seventh percentile of 241 qualifying Super League players. Ludwig Thorell has started 16 of 20 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 57 minutes. That is 46% of the Super League minutes available to him (496 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.59 key passes per 90 at home (397 minutes) against 2.16 away (750 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes: 2.00 key passes per 90 — higher than 75%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): Creation (strong, 71st percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (first percentile) and Discipline (12th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 56 Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 0.6, 1.3, 1.0, 0.6 — broadly level, averaging 1.0 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: two yellow cards in 20 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.81 fouls per 90 in the Super League. Next up: FC Thun v FC Basel 1893, Sun 8 Nov, 15:30 GMT (Super League). FC Thun allow 15.3 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): S. Koné, V. Berisha and T. Cognat (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

20
Apps
1
Goals
2
Assists
1147
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 16 of 20 appearances, 4 from the bench · 57 minutes per appearance · 46% of the Super League minutes available (496 of 1080).

Super League only: 11 apps · 1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.

Ludwig Thorell Stats per 90 · Super League 2026/27, midfielder

StatLudwig Thorellvs midfielders
Passesper 9034.29higher than 39%
Pass accuracy86.2%higher than 73%
Key passesper 902.00higher than 75%
Shotsper 900.00higher than 1%
Shots on targetper 900.00higher than 6%
Successful dribblesper 900.36higher than 38%
Tacklesper 901.09higher than 27%
Interceptionsper 900.54higher than 30%
Fouls committedper 901.81fewer than 12%
Cardsper 900.36fewer than 27%

Per 90 minutes over 496 minutes in Super League 2026/27. Ranked against 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-01 to 2026-11-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Super League 2026/27, midfielder

Ludwig Thorell — radar against Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Ludwig Thorell · Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56) median

AxisLudwig ThorellMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.001.101st
Scoringgoals p900.000.1317th
Creationkey passes + assists p902.001.4871st
Passingpasses p9034.29accuracy 86.2%37.5039th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.36success 66.7%0.5238th
Duelsduels won p903.63win rate 44.4%4.4032nd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.002.8621st
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)2.181.4388th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 496 minutes in Super League 2026/27. Cohort: 56 players with 438+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the Super League

Super League 2026/27: this player is in the 7th percentile of 241 qualifying players by Impact per match.08.7

1 per match — 7th percentile of 241 qualifying Super League players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27FC Basel 189311000.002.001.0
2026/27Mjallby AIF9120.281.944.1
2025/26Mjallby AIF26320.431.582.0

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-01@ FC Lugano8000000106.71.7
2026-10-11@ FC Vaduz1900001005.70.6
2026-09-20v FC ST. Gallen sub4500000106.91.3
2026-09-13@ FC Luzern sub1800000006.51
2026-09-06v FC Lugano4500000005.80.6
2026-09-03v FC Sion sub300000316.70.8
2026-08-29@ BSC Young Boys3300002006.30.9
2026-08-22@ FC Zurich520000206.3-0.2
2026-08-09v FC Thun60000013073
2026-08-01v Lausanne4500000006.50.4

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.59 at home (397 min), 2.16 away (750 min); Shots 0.23 at home (397 min), 0.60 away (750 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Ludwig Thorell: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.4 on 2026-08-01 to 1.7 on 2026-11-01.2026-08-012026-11-01

TACTIX Model: Ludwig Thorell’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Ludwig Thorell’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Ludwig Thorell average per 90?
Ludwig Thorell averages 0.00 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2026/27 (496 minutes) — higher than 1% of 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Ludwig Thorell have this season?
This season Ludwig Thorell has 1 goal and 2 assists in 20 appearances (1147 minutes played).
Does Ludwig Thorell start every game?
Ludwig Thorell started 16 of 20 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 57 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Ludwig Thorell get booked?
Ludwig Thorell was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.