Liverpool v Real Madrid result
Team pages: Liverpool · Real Madrid · Head-to-head
Liverpool 2–0 Real Madrid — Liverpool won this UEFA Champions League match.
The result
Liverpool beat Real Madrid 2–0 at Anfield in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday 27 November. Liverpool are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Liverpool: Alexis Mac Allister (52’, assisted by C. Bradley) and Cody Gakpo (76’, assisted by Andrew Robertson).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Liverpool 2.73, Real Madrid 1.22, from 17 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
F. Letexier showed seven yellow cards — against 2.4 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Liverpool: D. Núñez (13’), Ryan Gravenberch (17’) and Alexis Mac Allister (40’); Real Madrid: Raúl Asencio (13’), F. Mendy (69’), Dani Ceballos (80’) and Endrick (89’).
What it changes
Liverpool have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, C. Bradley (Liverpool) 7.1, Caoimhín Kelleher (Liverpool) 6.3 and Alexis Mac Allister (Liverpool) 5.7 led the match.
Next up
Liverpool next host Brighton on 25 October 2026.
Real Madrid next host RB Leipzig on 21 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Liverpool: Liverpool v Brighton, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for Real Madrid: Real Madrid v RB Leipzig, Wednesday 21 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Liverpool 2–0 Real Madrid · UEFA Champions League
- Venue: Anfield · Liverpool
- Referee: F. Letexier
- Head-to-head (last 6): Liverpool 0 · draws 1 · Real Madrid 5 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Liverpool 5W 0D 0L · Real Madrid 3W 0D 2L
Liverpool 2–0 Real Madrid (UEFA Champions League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 24 November 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Liverpool for / against | Line | Real Madrid for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.38 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.5 for · 5.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.33 for · 3.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.33 for · 12 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.67 for · 8.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.67 for · 4 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.33 for · 2.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.17 for · 13.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.5 for · 14.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.17 for · 2 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.33 for · 2.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: F. Letexier — 2.43 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 17.71 fouls over 7 matches (1 to the home side, 1.43 to the away side).
Liverpool
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Endo n 8 | 22.6 | 3.5 | 2.5 | — |
| L. Díaz n 8 | 54.5 | 3.3 | 1.7 | J. Bellingham |
| D. Núñez n 8 | 60.5 | 2.2 | 1.5 | J. Bellingham |
| Diogo Jota n 8 | 53.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | — |
| T. Morton n 8 | 65.4 | 1.9 | 0.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Salah n 8 | 77.6 | 2.9 | 1.7 |
| C. Gakpo n 8 | 63.9 | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| L. Díaz n 8 | 54.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| D. Núñez n 8 | 60.5 | 1.9 | 1.5 |
| Diogo Jota n 8 | 53.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Salah n 8 | 77.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| L. Díaz n 8 | 54.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Diogo Jota n 8 | 53.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| C. Gakpo n 8 | 63.9 | 0.7 | 0 |
| C. Jones n 8 | 62.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| W. Endo n 8 | 22.6 | 4 |
| A. Mac Allister n 8 | 57.4 | 3.3 |
| K. Tsimikas n 8 | 67.6 | 3 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold n 8 | 77.1 | 2.9 |
| J. Gomez n 8 | 44.8 | 2.8 |
Real Madrid
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endrick n 8 | 16.4 | 3.4 | 2.1 | — |
| Dani Ceballos n 8 | 25.9 | 2.2 | 3.5 | — |
| Vinícius Júnior n 8 | 86.8 | 1.7 | 3 | — |
| J. Bellingham n 8 | 85.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | D. Núñez |
| Éder Militão n 8 | 69.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endrick n 8 | 16.4 | 4.1 | 2.1 |
| A. Güler n 8 | 56.3 | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| Vinícius Júnior n 8 | 86.8 | 3.6 | 1.9 |
| Kylian Mbappé n 8 | 78.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| Rodrygo n 8 | 51.1 | 2 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius Júnior n 8 | 86.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 |
| Brahim Díaz n 8 | 32.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Endrick n 8 | 16.4 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Lucas Vázquez n 8 | 63.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| J. Bellingham n 8 | 85.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Dani Ceballos n 8 | 25.9 | 4.3 |
| A. Tchouaméni n 8 | 69.3 | 2.6 |
| Eduardo Camavinga n 8 | 58.8 | 2.5 |
| J. Bellingham n 8 | 85.6 | 2.4 |
| Brahim Díaz n 8 | 32.3 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Lunin n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| Thibaut Courtois n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Liverpool | Real Madrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 63% | Possession | 37% |
| 2.73 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.22 |
| 17 | Shots | 8 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 13 | Shots inside the box | 2 |
| 8 | Corners | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 10 | Fouls | 10 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 617 | Passes | 365 |
| 91% | Pass accuracy | 87% |
Liverpool player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Kelleher | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| I. Konaté | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| V. van Dijk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Robertson | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| R. Gravenberch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| A. Mac Allister | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | 8.6 |
| Mohamed Salah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Díaz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Bradley | 87 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.6 |
| C. Jones | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| D. Núñez | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| C. Gakpo sub | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| D. Szoboszlai sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Gomez sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Real Madrid player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thibaut Courtois | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| F. Valverde | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Raúl Asencio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| A. Rüdiger | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Bellingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Brahim Díaz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Kylian Mbappé | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Modrić | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Mendy | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.3 |
| Eduardo Camavinga | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Güler | 57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Lucas Vázquez sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Dani Ceballos sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| Fran García sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Endrick sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Liverpool v Real Madrid — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-03-15 Real Madrid 1–0 Liverpool
- 2023-02-21 Liverpool 2–5 Real Madrid
- 2022-05-28 Liverpool 0–1 Real Madrid
- 2021-04-14 Liverpool 0–0 Real Madrid
- 2021-04-06 Real Madrid 3–1 Liverpool
- 2018-05-26 Real Madrid 3–1 Liverpool
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Liverpool and Real Madrid?
- In their last 6 meetings, Liverpool won 0, Real Madrid won 5 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Liverpool and Real Madrid?
- Recent form — Liverpool 5W 0D 0L; Real Madrid 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.