BSC Young Boys v Lyon result
Team pages: BSC Young Boys · Lyon
BSC Young Boys 0–1 Lyon — Lyon won this UEFA Europa League match.
Next for BSC Young Boys: BSC Young Boys v FC ST. Gallen, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Lyon: Lyon v Nice, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: BSC Young Boys 0–1 Lyon · UEFA Europa League
- Referee: Aliyar Aghayev, Azerbaijan
- Recent form: BSC Young Boys 2W 0D 3L · Lyon 5W 0D 0L
BSC Young Boys 0–1 Lyon (UEFA Europa League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 18 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | BSC Young Boys for / against | Line | Lyon for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.14 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.63 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.43 for · 13.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 16.38 for · 7.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.88 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.43 for · 10.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13 for · 10.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.57 for · 1.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev, Azerbaijan.
BSC Young Boys
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joël Monteiro n 8 | 53 | 2.5 | 1.5 | — |
| A. Gigović n 8 | 39 | 2.3 | 1.2 | — |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 59.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | — |
| O. Mambwa n 3 | 50.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | — |
| Rhodri Smith n 5 | 39.6 | 1.8 | 0 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Fassnacht n 8 | 79 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 59.5 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| D. Males n 8 | 41.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Joël Monteiro n 8 | 53 | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| A. Virginius n 8 | 50.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvyn Sanches n 8 | 60.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| C. Bedia n 8 | 59.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| C. Fassnacht n 8 | 79 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Joël Monteiro n 8 | 53 | 0.6 | 0 |
| D. Males n 8 | 41.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Joël Monteiro n 8 | 53 | 2.8 |
| J. Hadjam n 8 | 70.1 | 2.4 |
| Rhodri Smith n 5 | 39.6 | 2.3 |
| Alvyn Sanches n 8 | 60.1 | 2.1 |
| A. Gigović n 8 | 39 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Keller n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
Lyon
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez n 4 | 14.3 | 3.2 | 1.6 | — |
| Clinton Mata n 8 | 90 | 2.4 | 1.6 | — |
| N. Tagliafico n 8 | 88.1 | 1.9 | 1.3 | — |
| O. Mangala n 8 | 40.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | — |
| T. Morton n 8 | 86.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endrick n 8 | 50.8 | 4 | 1.8 |
| Adam Karabec n 8 | 20.8 | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| Afonso Moreira n 8 | 72 | 2.8 | 1.7 |
| C. Tolisso n 8 | 85.8 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| P. Šulc n 8 | 82.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez n 4 | 14.3 | 0 | 1.6 |
| P. Šulc n 8 | 82.1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Afonso Moreira n 8 | 72 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Abner n 8 | 76.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| C. Tolisso n 8 | 85.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Maitland-Niles n 8 | 70.4 | 2.7 |
| M. de Carvalho n 8 | 50 | 2.5 |
| Clinton Mata n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| N. Tagliafico n 8 | 88.1 | 1.9 |
| O. Mangala n 8 | 40.5 | 1.7 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Greif n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
| R. Descamps n 8 | 90 | 1.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| BSC Young Boys | Lyon | |
|---|---|---|
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 0.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 |
| 7 | Shots | 13 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 3 | Corners | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 10 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 341 | Passes | 569 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 88% |
BSC Young Boys player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Keller | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Wüthrich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Lauper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.9 |
| L. Benito | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| R. Raveloson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.9 |
| S. Cordova | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Janko | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Fernandes | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Virginius | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Males | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Alvyn Sanches | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Fassnacht sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Joël Monteiro sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Andrews sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Gigović sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Bedia sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Lyon player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Descamps | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Maitland-Niles | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Clinton Mata | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. Kluivert | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 7.9 |
| T. Tessmann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Adam Karabec | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Morton | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.9 |
| P. Šulc | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| K. Merah | 77 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Afonso Moreira | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| N. Tagliafico | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| O. Mangala sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| C. Tolisso sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Himbert sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. de Carvalho sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | – |
| T. Goncalves sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind BSC Young Boys v Lyon — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.