Coventry v Watford result
Team pages: Coventry · Watford · Head-to-head
Coventry 3–1 Watford — Coventry won this Championship match.
The result
Coventry beat Watford 3–1 in the Championship on Saturday 25 October. Coventry are unbeaten in their last nine matches in all competitions.
The goals
Coventry led 3–0 at half-time. The goals — Coventry: B. Thomas-Asante (3’, assisted by Tatsuhiro Sakamoto), J. Allen (7’) and Tatsuhiro Sakamoto (42’); Watford: Imrân Louza (69’ pen). James Abankwah (44’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Watford out-shot Coventry 13 to 12 and created the better chances, 2.61 xG to 1.31 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
Dean Whitestone, England showed five yellow cards and one red — against 3.3 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Coventry: L. Woolfenden (62’), Milan van Ewijk (76’) and Liam Kitching (85’); Watford: Mamadou Doumbia (45+3’) and Nestory Irankunda (90+2’).
What it changes
Coventry stay first after this result (12 league matches played). Coventry have scored 97 goals, the most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Coventry have conceded 45 goals, the fewest of the 24 clubs.
Watford stay 12th after this result (12 league matches played). Watford have scored 53 goals, the eighth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Watford have conceded 65 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Coventry’s two-goal margin was the biggest of round 12, across 12 matches. Coventry have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Imrân Louza (Watford) 9.6, Tatsuhiro Sakamoto (Coventry) 9.4 and J. Allen (Coventry) 6.7 led the match.
Head-to-head
Coventry are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Watford, every meeting checked.
Next up
Coventry next host Crystal Palace on 21 November 2026.
Watford next travel to Sheffield Utd on 21 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Coventry: Coventry v Crystal Palace, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Watford: Sheffield Utd v Watford, Saturday 21 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Coventry 3–1 Watford · Championship
- Referee: Dean Whitestone, England
- Head-to-head (last 6): Coventry 3 · draws 3 · Watford 0 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Coventry 5W 0D 0L · Watford 3W 1D 1L
Coventry 3–1 Watford (Championship): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 22 October 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Coventry for / against | Line | Watford for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.38 for · 0.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.75 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.88 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.88 for · 12.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.63 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.88 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.38 for · 9.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11 for · 12.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.63 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Dean Whitestone, England — 3.33 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 25.33 fouls over 6 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Coventry
Coventry Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Grimes n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.8 | E. Kayembe |
| B. Thomas n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 1.3 | K. Keben |
| Liam Kitching n 8 | 85.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | K. Keben |
| B. Thomas-Asante n 8 | 79.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | — |
| J. Dasilva n 8 | 83.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | K. Keben |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Grimes n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| B. Thomas n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Liam Kitching n 8 | 85.4 | 0.7 |
| B. Thomas-Asante n 8 | 79.4 | 1.1 |
| J. Dasilva n 8 | 83.4 | 1.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Coventry Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Grimes n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| B. Thomas n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Liam Kitching n 8 | 85.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| B. Thomas-Asante n 8 | 79.4 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| J. Dasilva n 8 | 83.4 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Grimes n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Thomas n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Liam Kitching n 8 | 85.4 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Thomas-Asante n 8 | 79.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| J. Dasilva n 8 | 83.4 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Watford
Watford Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Irankunda n 8 | 64.9 | 1 | 1.9 | — |
| E. Selvik n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Hector Kyprianou n 8 | 73.6 | 1.8 | 2 | — |
| E. Kayembe n 8 | 47.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | M. Grimes |
| K. Keben n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.8 | J. Dasilva |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Irankunda n 8 | 64.9 | 1.4 |
| E. Selvik n 8 | 84.4 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou n 8 | 73.6 | 1.8 |
| E. Kayembe n 8 | 47.4 | 0.7 |
| K. Keben n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Watford Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Irankunda n 8 | 64.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| E. Selvik n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou n 8 | 73.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| E. Kayembe n 8 | 47.4 | 0.9 | 0 |
| K. Keben n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Irankunda n 8 | 64.9 | 0.2 | 0 |
| E. Selvik n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou n 8 | 73.6 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Kayembe n 8 | 47.4 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Keben n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Coventry | Watford | |
|---|---|---|
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 1.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.61 |
| 12 | Shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 5 | Corners | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 457 | Passes | 371 |
| 87% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Coventry Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Rushworth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| Liam Kitching | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Y | 8.6 |
| J. Dasilva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| J. Allen | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Grimes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 |
| T. Sakamoto | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
| B. Thomas-Asante | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. van Ewijk | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| E. Mason-Clark | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Wright | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Thomas | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Woolfenden sub | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. Eccles sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Simms sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Kesler-Hayden sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
Watford Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Selvik | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| J. Ngakia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Keben | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Bola | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 |
| I. Louza | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Rocco Vata | 85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Doumbia | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| K. Baah | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Kayembe | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Abankwah | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | R | 4.9 |
| M. Sissoko | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Pollock sub | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Hector Kyprianou sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| N. Irankunda sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Vivaldo Semedo sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| T. Ince sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Coventry v Watford — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-25 Coventry 2–1 Watford
- 2024-09-14 Watford 1–1 Coventry
- 2024-03-09 Watford 1–2 Coventry
- 2023-09-02 Coventry 3–3 Watford
- 2023-04-10 Coventry 2–2 Watford
- 2022-11-05 Watford 0–1 Coventry
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Coventry and Watford?
- In their last 6 meetings, Coventry won 3, Watford won 0 and there were 3 draws, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Coventry and Watford?
- Recent form — Coventry 5W 0D 0L; Watford 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.