Watford v Coventry result
Team pages: Watford · Coventry · Head-to-head
Watford 1–1 Coventry — this Championship match was drawn.
The result
Watford and Coventry drew 1–1 at Vicarage Road in the Championship on Saturday 14 September. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Coventry, from fewer shots (17 to 18), created the better chances, 2.26 xG to 1.76 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
The goals
Coventry led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Coventry: Ellis Simms (4’, assisted by Jack Rudoni); Watford: T. Dele-Bashiru (67’, assisted by Giorgi Chakvetadze).
Discipline
R. Madley showed four yellow cards — against 3.6 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Watford: Matthew Pollock (38’) and R. Porteous (90+12’); Coventry: V. Torp (44’) and Joel Latibeaudiere (45’).
What it changes
Watford have scored 26 goals, the fifth-most of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 17 games, ranked per game). Watford have conceded 24 goals, the 11th-most of the 24 clubs.
Coventry have scored 22 goals, the seventh-most of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 17 games, ranked per game). Coventry have conceded 25 goals, the 10th-most of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Joshua Eccles (Coventry) 7.2, T. Dele-Bashiru (Watford) 5.5 and Jack Rudoni (Coventry) 5.5 led the match.
Head-to-head
Coventry are unbeaten in the last five meetings with Watford.
Next up
Watford next travel to Sheffield Utd on 21 November 2026.
Coventry next host Crystal Palace on 21 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Watford: Sheffield Utd v Watford, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Coventry: Coventry v Crystal Palace, Saturday 21 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Watford 1–1 Coventry · Championship
- Venue: Vicarage Road · Watford
- Referee: R. Madley
- Head-to-head (last 6): Watford 1 · draws 3 · Coventry 2 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Watford 4W 0D 1L · Coventry 3W 1D 1L
Watford 1–1 Coventry (Championship): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 September 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Watford for / against | Line | Coventry for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.13 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.86 for · 3.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7.83 for · 5.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.43 for · 11.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.67 for · 10.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 3.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.43 for · 9.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.17 for · 10.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.14 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.67 for · 1.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Madley — 3.6 yellow cards a game, 0.2 red cards, 23.2 fouls over 5 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Watford
Watford Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrews n 8 | 84.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | V. Torp |
| T. Dele-Bashiru n 8 | 80.6 | 1 | 2.2 | V. Torp |
| F. Sierralta n 8 | 85.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | J. Latibeaudiere |
| M. Pollock n 8 | 85.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | M. van Ewijk |
| J. Morris n 8 | 72.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Andrews n 8 | 84.3 | 1.9 |
| T. Dele-Bashiru n 8 | 80.6 | 1.7 |
| F. Sierralta n 8 | 85.1 | 0.4 |
| M. Pollock n 8 | 85.1 | 1.6 |
| J. Morris n 8 | 72.1 | 2.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Watford Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrews n 8 | 84.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| T. Dele-Bashiru n 8 | 80.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| F. Sierralta n 8 | 85.1 | 0.4 | 0 |
| M. Pollock n 8 | 85.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| J. Morris n 8 | 72.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Andrews n 8 | 84.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| T. Dele-Bashiru n 8 | 80.6 | 0 | 0 |
| F. Sierralta n 8 | 85.1 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Pollock n 8 | 85.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. Morris n 8 | 72.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Coventry
Coventry Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eccles n 8 | 74.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | — |
| M. van Ewijk n 8 | 74.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | M. Pollock |
| V. Torp n 8 | 53.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | T. Dele-Bashiru |
| T. Sakamoto n 8 | 46.1 | 1.2 | 1 | — |
| J. Latibeaudiere n 8 | 74.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | F. Sierralta |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Eccles n 8 | 74.3 | 2.6 |
| M. van Ewijk n 8 | 74.3 | 2.4 |
| V. Torp n 8 | 53.8 | 1.5 |
| T. Sakamoto n 8 | 46.1 | 1.5 |
| J. Latibeaudiere n 8 | 74.1 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Coventry Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eccles n 8 | 74.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| M. van Ewijk n 8 | 74.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| V. Torp n 8 | 53.8 | 1 | 0.4 |
| T. Sakamoto n 8 | 46.1 | 0.2 | 0 |
| J. Latibeaudiere n 8 | 74.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eccles n 8 | 74.3 | 0 | 0 |
| M. van Ewijk n 8 | 74.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| V. Torp n 8 | 53.8 | 0 | 0 |
| T. Sakamoto n 8 | 46.1 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Latibeaudiere n 8 | 74.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Watford | Coventry | |
|---|---|---|
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 1.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.26 |
| 18 | Shots | 17 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 16 | Shots inside the box | 13 |
| 6 | Corners | 10 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 424 | Passes | 406 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 76% |
Watford Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bachmann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Porteous | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| M. Pollock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.9 |
| T. Dele-Bashiru | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Sissoko | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| E. Kayembe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| F. Sierralta | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| G. Chakvetadze | 80 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Andrews | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Larouci | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| V. Bayo | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| K. Sema sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| D. Jebbison sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| F. Ebosele sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Morris sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Rocco Vata sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Coventry Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dovin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| M. van Ewijk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| B. Thomas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Liam Kitching | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Dasilva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Eccles | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Rudoni | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| V. Torp | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| E. Simms | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Mason-Clark | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Latibeaudiere | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| H. Wright sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Thomas-Asante sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Watford v Coventry — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-03-09 Watford 1–2 Coventry
- 2023-09-02 Coventry 3–3 Watford
- 2023-04-10 Coventry 2–2 Watford
- 2022-11-05 Watford 0–1 Coventry
- 2021-02-06 Coventry 0–0 Watford
- 2020-11-07 Watford 3–2 Coventry
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Watford and Coventry?
- In their last 6 meetings, Watford won 1, Coventry won 2 and there were 3 draws, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Watford and Coventry?
- Recent form — Watford 4W 0D 1L; Coventry 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.