Heerenveen v Twente result
Team pages: Heerenveen · Twente · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Heerenveen 1–0 Twente — Heerenveen won this Eredivisie match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Heerenveen beat Twente 1–0 at Abe Lenstra Stadion in the Eredivisie on Sunday 9 August. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Twente out-shot Heerenveen 18 to 7 and created the better chances, 1.78 xG to 0.39 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Variance.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Heerenveen: Luca Oyen (52’, assisted by Jacob Trenskow).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s one key moment (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Luca Oyen’s goal on 52 minutes.
Discipline
Marc Nagtegaal, Netherlands showed three yellow cards — against 2.1 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Heerenveen: Dirk Proper (75’) and Luca Oyen (90+1’); Twente: Daan Rots (90+5’).
What it changes
Heerenveen are seventh (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Twente are 13th (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Bart van Rooij (Twente) 5.5, Luca Oyen (Heerenveen) 5.0 and Jacob Trenskow (Heerenveen) 4.9 led the match.
Head-to-head
Twente are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Heerenveen, every meeting checked.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, a Bronze-tier call, did not land — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 68.5% of the time in the last 90 days (346 of 505).
Next up
Heerenveen next host Feyenoord on 8 November 2026.
Twente next host Ajax on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Heerenveen: Heerenveen v Feyenoord, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Twente: Twente v Ajax, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Heerenveen 1–0 Twente · Eredivisie
- Venue: Abe Lenstra Stadion · Heerenveen
- Referee: Marc Nagtegaal, Netherlands
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Heerenveen 0 · draws 2 · Twente 4 · 3.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Heerenveen 2W 1D 2L · Twente 2W 1D 2L
Heerenveen 1–0 Twente (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 1 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 6 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Heerenveen for / against | Line | Twente for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.25our book | 2.38 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.88 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.75 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.75 for · 18.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.75 for · 9.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.25 for · 6.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.13 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.63 for · 8 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 6.5 for · 7.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 0.88 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Marc Nagtegaal, Netherlands — 2.14 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 20.43 fouls over 7 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Twente
Twente Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | 2 | 90180 min | 42 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Twente Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Adelgaard | 2 | 90180 min | 10.5 /90 | 42 /90 | 00 /90 | 105 /90 | 31.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| B. van Rooij | 2 | 90180 min | 52.5 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 115.5 /90 | 21 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Bruns | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| R. Nijstad | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| R. Pröpper | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 88.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | — |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| S. Ørjasæter n 8 | 77.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | — |
| D. Rots n 8 | 78 | 1.4 | 2 | — |
| R. Zerrouki n 8 | 79.9 | 1 | 1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 88.1 | 3.7 |
| S. Ørjasæter n 8 | 77.4 | 0.1 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 78 | 2.2 |
| R. Zerrouki n 8 | 79.9 | 2.5 |
| T. van den Belt n 8 | 71.1 | 2.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Twente Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Weghorst | 2 | 82164 min | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 31.6 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 42.2 /90 | 21.1 /90 |
| S. Ørjasæter | 2 | 79158 min | 00 /90 | 42.3 /90 | 52.8 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 74 /90 | 137.4 /90 |
| M. Pjaca | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 |
| N. Ünüvar | 1 | 2222 min | 00 /90 | 14.1 /90 | 28.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 14.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Rots | 2 | 78155 min | 10.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 52.9 /90 | 31.7 /90 | 42.3 /90 | 10.6 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 88.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Ørjasæter n 8 | 77.4 | 1.7 | 1 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 78 | 2 | 1.6 |
| R. Zerrouki n 8 | 79.9 | 1 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 88.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Ørjasæter n 8 | 77.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 78 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| R. Zerrouki n 8 | 79.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Heerenveen | Twente | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 0.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.78 |
| 7 | Shots | 18 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 11 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 14 |
| 4 | Corners | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 474 | Passes | 533 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 86% |
Heerenveen Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Klaverboer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Willemsen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| V. Zagaritis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Proper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| M. Linday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| D. Vente | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Kersten | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Trenskow | 83 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Egbring | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Meerveld | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Machine | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Oyen sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.9 |
| N. Courtens sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| H. Petrov sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Hopland sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Bladi sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Twente Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| B. van Rooij | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Bruns | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Pröpper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Rots | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| W. Weghorst | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Adelgaard | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Zerrouki | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. van den Belt | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Pjaca | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Ørjasæter | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Y. Taha sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Kjølø sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. Hlynsson sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Lammers sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Heerenveen v Twente — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-07 Twente 5–0 Heerenveen
- 2025-08-24 Heerenveen 1–2 Twente
- 2025-02-09 Heerenveen 3–3 Twente
- 2024-09-17 Twente 2–0 Heerenveen
- 2024-04-03 Heerenveen 3–3 Twente
- 2023-09-30 Twente 1–0 Heerenveen
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Heerenveen v Twente?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Heerenveen v Twente was Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.50 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between Heerenveen and Twente?
- In their last 6 meetings, Heerenveen won 0, Twente won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Heerenveen and Twente?
- Recent form — Heerenveen 2W 1D 2L; Twente 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.