Twente v FC Volendam result
Team pages: Twente · FC Volendam · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Twente 2–1 FC Volendam — Twente won this Eredivisie match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Twente beat FC Volendam 2–1 at De Grolsch Veste in the Eredivisie on Friday 10 April.
The goals
Twente led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Twente: Ruud Nijstad (2’, assisted by Sam Lammers) and Kristian Hlynsson (34’, assisted by Sam Lammers); FC Volendam: N. Bukala (74’, assisted by R. Mühren).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s three key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Ruud Nijstad’s goal on 2 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Twente 2.08, FC Volendam 1.15, from 23 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
R. Hensgens showed two yellow cards — against 2.7 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Twente: T. Booth (85’); FC Volendam: Gibson Yah (23’).
What it changes
Twente stay fourth after this result (30 league matches played). Twente have scored 59 goals, the sixth-most of the 23 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). Twente have conceded 40 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 23 clubs.
FC Volendam stay 14th after this result (30 league matches played). FC Volendam have scored 35 goals, the seventh-fewest (shared) of the 23 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). FC Volendam have conceded 55 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 23 clubs.
Twente have won their last three matches in all competitions. FC Volendam are winless in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Sam Lammers (Twente) 8.8, N. Bukala (FC Volendam) 7.4 and Ruud Nijstad (Twente) 6.5 led the match.
Head-to-head
Twente are unbeaten in the last four meetings with FC Volendam.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included.
Next up
Twente next host Ajax on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Twente: Twente v Ajax, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Twente 2–1 FC Volendam · Eredivisie
- Venue: De Grolsch Veste · Enschede
- Referee: R. Hensgens
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 5): Twente 3 · draws 1 · FC Volendam 1 · 3.4 goals/game
- Recent form: Twente 4W 0D 1L · FC Volendam 1W 1D 3L
Twente 2–1 FC Volendam (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 April 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Twente for / against | Line | FC Volendam for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.75 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.88 for · 6.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.75 for · 10.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.38 for · 18.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.38 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.88 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.63 for · 9.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.63 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.63 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Hensgens — 2.71 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 24.29 fouls over 7 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Twente
Twente Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | 30 | 902700 min | 742.5 /90 | 351.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Tytoń | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 3 |
| P. Tytoń n 8 | 88.3 | 2.5 |
Twente Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Rots | 31 | 862672 min | 712.4 /90 | 301 /90 | 60.2 /90 | 1434.8 /90 | 250.8 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| B. van Rooij | 30 | 892673 min | 893 /90 | 220.7 /90 | 140.5 /90 | 1806.1 /90 | 270.9 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| R. Pröpper | 22 | 801762 min | 321.6 /90 | 191 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 1075.5 /90 | 251.3 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| S. Lemkin | 21 | 841761 min | 160.8 /90 | 140.7 /90 | 160.8 /90 | 583 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| R. Nijstad | 17 | 791341 min | 130.9 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 372.5 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Rots n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.9 | M. Amevor |
| D. Rots n 8 | 84.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | — |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 1 | Y. Leliendal |
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 84.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Rots n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 84.1 | 1.2 |
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 90 | 5.3 |
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 84.3 | 1.2 |
| T. van den Belt n 8 | 79.6 | 1.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Twente Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. van Wolfswinkel | 25 | 661646 min | 100.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 291.6 /90 | 211.1 /90 | 231.3 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| M. Pjaca | 22 | 40873 min | 20.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 181.9 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 222.3 /90 |
| S. Lammers | 17 | 701190 min | 50.4 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 352.6 /90 | 181.4 /90 | 251.9 /90 | 100.8 /90 |
| T. Booth | 5 | 63313 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 30.9 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 51.4 /90 | 20.6 /90 |
| D. Rots | 31 | 712198 min | 90.4 /90 | 30.1 /90 | 461.9 /90 | 261.1 /90 | 522.1 /90 | 281.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Rots n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 84.1 | 2.1 | 1.5 |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 84.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Rots n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| D. Rots n 8 | 84.1 | 0.4 | 0 |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 84.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
FC Volendam
FC Volendam Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen | 30 | 902706 min | 1424.7 /90 | 471.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen n 8 | 90 | 4.6 |
FC Volendam Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Leliendal | 30 | 842527 min | 762.7 /90 | 391.4 /90 | 130.5 /90 | 1796.4 /90 | 180.6 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| M. Amevor | 30 | 842522 min | 230.8 /90 | 341.2 /90 | 341.2 /90 | 993.5 /90 | 311.1 /90 | 40.1 /90 |
| N. Verschuren | 29 | 902600 min | 281 /90 | 421.5 /90 | 561.9 /90 | 1063.7 /90 | 321.1 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| P. Ugwu | 25 | 791978 min | 552.5 /90 | 90.4 /90 | 50.2 /90 | 944.3 /90 | 301.4 /90 | 10 /90 |
| D. Payne | 15 | 67999 min | 322.9 /90 | 100.9 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 555 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| Y. Leliendal n 8 | 87.5 | 0.4 | 1.8 | B. van Rooij |
| M. Amevor n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.3 | M. Rots |
| A. Oehlers n 8 | 48.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | — |
| N. Verschuren n 8 | 90 | 1.5 | 0.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Leliendal n 8 | 87.5 | 3.2 |
| M. Amevor n 8 | 90 | 0.8 |
| A. Oehlers n 8 | 48.8 | 2.3 |
| N. Verschuren n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| B. Kuwas n 8 | 79.8 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
FC Volendam Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Kuwas | 29 | 732120 min | 70.3 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 301.3 /90 | 160.7 /90 | 361.5 /90 | 231 /90 |
| Joel Ideho | 22 | 551206 min | 10.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 161.2 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 372.8 /90 |
| H. Veerman | 19 | 801516 min | 40.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 311.8 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 60.4 /90 |
| R. Mühren | 17 | 39655 min | 40.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 152.1 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| A. Descotte | 9 | 52467 min | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 132.5 /90 | 81.5 /90 | 51 /90 | 61.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Y. Leliendal n 8 | 87.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| M. Amevor n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0 |
| A. Oehlers n 8 | 48.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| N. Verschuren n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Y. Leliendal n 8 | 87.5 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Amevor n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Oehlers n 8 | 48.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| N. Verschuren n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Twente | FC Volendam | |
|---|---|---|
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 2.08 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.15 |
| 23 | Shots | 8 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 18 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 7 | Corners | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Fouls | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 530 | Passes | 384 |
| 85% | Pass accuracy | 79% |
Twente Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Lemkin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. Nijstad | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Rots | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. van den Belt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Lammers | 90 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| K. Hlynsson | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| B. van Rooij | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. van Wolfswinkel | 75 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Zerrouki | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| S. Ørjasæter | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| M. Kjølø sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Pjaca sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Bruns sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Booth sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| R. Pröpper sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
FC Volendam Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. van Oevelen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| P. Ugwu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Amevor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Luca Blondeau | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Y. Leliendal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Bacuna | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Joel Ideho | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Robin van Cruijsen | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Descotte | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Kuwas | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Yah | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.5 |
| A. Oehlers sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Mühren sub | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| H. Veerman sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| N. Bukala sub | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| B. Pauwels sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Twente v FC Volendam — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-11-22 FC Volendam 1–1 Twente
- 2024-05-12 Twente 7–2 FC Volendam
- 2023-09-03 FC Volendam 0–2 Twente
- 2023-02-12 Twente 3–0 FC Volendam
- 2022-08-28 FC Volendam 1–0 Twente
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Twente v FC Volendam?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Twente v FC Volendam was Over 2.5 goals.
- What is the head-to-head record between Twente and FC Volendam?
- In their last 5 meetings, Twente won 3, FC Volendam won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Twente and FC Volendam?
- Recent form — Twente 4W 0D 1L; FC Volendam 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.