Twente v Fortuna Sittard result
Team pages: Twente · Fortuna Sittard · Head-to-head
Twente 3–2 Fortuna Sittard — Twente won this Eredivisie match.
The result
Twente beat Fortuna Sittard 3–2 at De Grolsch Veste in the Eredivisie on Friday 26 September.
The goals
Twente led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Twente: R. van Wolfswinkel (38’ pen), Bart van Rooij (57’, assisted by Daan Rots) and Thomas van den Belt (78’, assisted by Bart van Rooij); Fortuna Sittard: J. Lonwijk (72’, assisted by M. Aïko) and Luka Tunjic (90’, assisted by P. Gladon).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Twente 2.90, Fortuna Sittard 0.48, from 18 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Danny Makkelie, Netherlands showed three yellow cards — against 2.3 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Twente: Naci Ünüvar (76’); Fortuna Sittard: Jasper Dahlhaus (20’) and P. Gladon (78’).
What it changes
Twente move up from ninth to sixth (seven league matches played).
Fortuna Sittard move down from sixth to seventh (seven league matches played).
Twente are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Daan Rots (Twente) 10.6, Bart van Rooij (Twente) 8.8 and R. van Wolfswinkel (Twente) 8.4 led the match.
Next up
Twente next travel to Lincoln Red Imps FC on 22 October 2026.
Fortuna Sittard next host Excelsior on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Twente: Lincoln Red Imps FC v Twente, Thursday 22 October — the preview. Next for Fortuna Sittard: Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Twente 3–2 Fortuna Sittard · Eredivisie
- Venue: De Grolsch Veste · Enschede
- Referee: Danny Makkelie, Netherlands
- Head-to-head (last 6): Twente 5 · draws 1 · Fortuna Sittard 0 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Twente 2W 1D 2L · Fortuna Sittard 3W 0D 2L
Twente 3–2 Fortuna Sittard (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 20 September 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Twente for / against | Line | Fortuna Sittard for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.63 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 6.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.88 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.25 for · 13.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.25 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.88 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12 for · 11.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.25 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Danny Makkelie, Netherlands — 2.29 yellow cards a game, 0.29 red cards, 18.71 fouls over 7 matches (1 to the home side, 1.29 to the away side).
Twente
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Booth n 8 | 56 | 2.2 | 1.6 | — |
| G. Lagerbielke n 8 | 63.9 | 1.9 | 1.2 | — |
| D. Weidmann n 8 | 73.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 | É. Michut |
| N. Ünüvar n 8 | 38.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| R. van Wolfswinkel n 8 | 93 | 1.7 | 1.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 67 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| A. Verschueren n 8 | 32.8 | 3.1 | 1.7 |
| N. Ünüvar n 8 | 38.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| M. Pjaca n 8 | 53.3 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| Y. Taha n 8 | 72.3 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Ünüvar n 8 | 38.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Y. Taha n 8 | 72.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| M. Pjaca n 8 | 53.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| S. Steijn n 8 | 74.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| K. Hlynsson n 8 | 67 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Rots n 8 | 84.5 | 3.2 |
| R. Zerrouki n 8 | 65 | 2.8 |
| T. Booth n 8 | 56 | 2.8 |
| N. Ünüvar n 8 | 38.5 | 2.6 |
| M. Kjølø n 8 | 75.4 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| P. Tytoń n 8 | 92 | 3.1 |
| L. Unnerstall n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
Fortuna Sittard
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| É. Michut n 8 | 61.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | D. Weidmann |
| P. Gladon n 8 | 64.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | — |
| J. Lonwijk n 8 | 63.8 | 2.1 | 1.8 | — |
| S. Adewoye n 8 | 71 | 1.9 | 1.1 | — |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 73 | 1.8 | 0.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gladon n 8 | 64.8 | 2.8 | 0.9 |
| M. Ihattaren n 8 | 69.6 | 2.4 | 1.9 |
| Luka Tunjic n 8 | 50.5 | 2 | 0.4 |
| K. Sierhuis n 8 | 45.4 | 2 | 0.2 |
| K. Peterson n 8 | 59.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ihattaren n 8 | 69.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| M. Aïko n 8 | 39.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| B. Radulović n 8 | 42.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 73 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| P. Gladon n 8 | 64.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Luka Tunjic n 8 | 50.5 | 3.1 |
| S. van Ottele n 8 | 88.3 | 2.9 |
| Ivo Pinto n 8 | 68.9 | 2.5 |
| Ryan Fosso n 8 | 89.9 | 2.4 |
| J. Dahlhaus n 8 | 88.6 | 2.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Branderhorst n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Twente | Fortuna Sittard | |
|---|---|---|
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 2.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.48 |
| 18 | Shots | 8 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 14 | Shots inside the box | 3 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 8 |
| 491 | Passes | 396 |
| 78% | Pass accuracy | 74% |
Twente player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| B. van Rooij | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| M. Bruns | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| R. Pröpper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Zerrouki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Rots | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. van Wolfswinkel | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| K. Hlynsson | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Rots | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Ørjasæter | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Weidmann | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| T. van den Belt sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.6 |
| N. Ünüvar sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| B. Kuipers sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Verschueren sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Fortuna Sittard player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Branderhorst | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Iván Márquez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Dahlhaus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.2 |
| É. Michut | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Ryan Fosso | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Ihattaren | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Adewoye | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Limnios | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| P. Brittijn | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Peterson | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| K. Sierhuis | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Lonwijk sub | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| P. Gladon sub | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| Ivo Pinto sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Aïko sub | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Luka Tunjic sub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Twente v Fortuna Sittard — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-04-05 Twente 1–1 Fortuna Sittard
- 2024-11-23 Fortuna Sittard 1–2 Twente
- 2024-04-06 Twente 2–0 Fortuna Sittard
- 2023-10-08 Fortuna Sittard 0–3 Twente
- 2023-03-11 Fortuna Sittard 0–3 Twente
- 2022-08-14 Twente 3–0 Fortuna Sittard
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Twente and Fortuna Sittard?
- In their last 6 meetings, Twente won 5, Fortuna Sittard won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Twente and Fortuna Sittard?
- Recent form — Twente 2W 1D 2L; Fortuna Sittard 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.