Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen prediction
Team pages: Utrecht · NEC Nijmegen · Head-to-head
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Over 2.5 goals the free pick for Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen, Eredivisie on Sun, 08 Nov 2026 19:00 GMT.
The match
Utrecht host NEC Nijmegen in the Eredivisie on Sunday 8 November (kick-off 19:00 UK); the model’s free pick is Over 2.5 goals.
Form and the table
11 of Utrecht’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in 11 of Utrecht’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). At home, Utrecht have two wins, two draws and two defeats in their last 6 home matches in all competitions — 1.33 points per game, scoring 1.83 and conceding 2.67. Utrecht have scored 19 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). Utrecht have conceded 31 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs.
11 of NEC Nijmegen’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (73%). Both teams scored in 11 of NEC Nijmegen’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). Away from home, NEC Nijmegen have two wins, one draw and four defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.00 points per game, scoring 1.14 and conceding 2.29. NEC Nijmegen have scored 17 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). NEC Nijmegen have conceded 19 goals, the eighth-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Utrecht (12th) and NEC Nijmegen (13th) are one point apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Utrecht the stronger side, 35 rating points above NEC Nijmegen (Utrecht 1568, NEC Nijmegen 1533, after at least 186 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 11 February 2026, finished NEC Nijmegen 1–3 Utrecht.
Team news
Predicted Utrecht XI (3-4-3): S. Padt, N. Panagiotou, M. Didden, A. Zagré, J. van Overeem, Y. Cathline, O. Agougil, N. Vesterlund, D. de Wit, A. Stepanov, S. van Duijn — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, A. Stepanov (4.6 per match over three appearances, three goals) and Yoann Cathline (3.8 per match over 12 appearances, three goals and two assists) have been Utrecht’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Utrecht (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Yoann Cathline averages 2.2 shots per 90 over 818 minutes, with a shot in seven of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted NEC Nijmegen XI (3-4-2-1): G. Crettaz, A. Kaplan, P. Schuurs, G. Brás, D. Nejašmić, C. Bischoff, N. Lebreton, J. Monteiro, K. Kers, W. Willumsson, B. Linssen — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Darko Nejašmić (4.6 per match over 17 appearances, one goal and one assist) and Tjaronn Chery (4.3 per match over 17 appearances, seven goals and three assists) have been NEC Nijmegen’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for NEC Nijmegen (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Darko Nejašmić averages 1.2 key passes per 90 over 1445 minutes, with a key pass in nine of the last 10 appearances. Tjaronn Chery averages 2.5 shots per 90 over 1809 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Eredivisie · Stadion Galgenwaard
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Utrecht 4 · draws 0 · NEC Nijmegen 2 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Utrecht 2W 1D 2L · NEC Nijmegen 2W 2D 1L
Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen (Eredivisie): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 6 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Utrecht for / against | Line | NEC Nijmegen for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.25our book | 1.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.63 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.5 for · 17.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 17.88 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.13 for · 7.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.88 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 15.13 for · 9.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.38 for · 10.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Utrecht
Utrecht Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Barkas | 6 | 90540 min | 284.7 /90 | 172.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Padt | 4 | 90360 min | 143.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Brouwer | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Barkas n 8 | 90 | 4.1 |
| S. Padt n 4 | 90 | 3.5 |
Utrecht Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Zagré | 11 | 81891 min | 191.9 /90 | 121.2 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 383.8 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| S. Horemans | 10 | 76755 min | 172 /90 | 131.5 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 435.1 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| M. Didden | 9 | 83744 min | 81 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 91.1 /90 | 475.7 /90 | 172.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| N. Panagiotou | 7 | 90627 min | 111.6 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 243.4 /90 | 91.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| P. Kloosterboer | 3 | 35105 min | 10.9 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.6 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 10.9 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. de Wit n 8 | 90 | 2.3 | 1.3 | — |
| A. Zagré n 8 | 78.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | — |
| Ángel Alarcón n 8 | 65.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | — |
| Y. Cathline n 8 | 66.5 | 0.8 | 2.4 | — |
| N. Vesterlund n 8 | 80 | 1 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. de Wit n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| A. Zagré n 8 | 78.9 | 1.6 |
| Ángel Alarcón n 8 | 65.3 | 1.2 |
| Y. Cathline n 8 | 66.5 | 0.7 |
| N. Vesterlund n 8 | 80 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Utrecht Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Cathline | 11 | 66729 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 141.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 131.6 /90 | 141.7 /90 |
| A. Blake | 9 | 33298 min | 20.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 144.2 /90 | 61.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 103 /90 |
| Artem Stepanov | 7 | 52363 min | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 61.5 /90 | 41 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| M. Broholm | 5 | 41205 min | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 41.8 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 31.3 /90 | 73.1 /90 |
| S. van Duijn | 5 | 36179 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 31.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. de Wit n 8 | 90 | 1.4 | 1 |
| A. Zagré n 8 | 78.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Ángel Alarcón n 8 | 65.3 | 2.6 | 1 |
| Y. Cathline n 8 | 66.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 |
| N. Vesterlund n 8 | 80 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. de Wit n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Zagré n 8 | 78.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Ángel Alarcón n 8 | 65.3 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Y. Cathline n 8 | 66.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| N. Vesterlund n 8 | 80 | 0 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Crettaz | 13 | 871125 min | 302.4 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| N. Polster | 5 | 80400 min | 184.1 /90 | 81.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Crettaz n 8 | 84.4 | 2.7 |
| N. Polster n 5 | 80 | 4.1 |
NEC Nijmegen Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Storm | 14 | 841178 min | 251.9 /90 | 100.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 655 /90 | 191.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Deveron Fonville | 10 | 78777 min | 192.2 /90 | 161.9 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 576.6 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Schuurs | 9 | 53474 min | 112.1 /90 | 112.1 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 163 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Kaplan | 7 | 64449 min | 112.2 /90 | 71.4 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 367.2 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Gabriel Brás | 6 | 77464 min | 132.5 /90 | 71.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 285.4 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Lebreton n 8 | 84.1 | 0.8 | 2 | — |
| B. Linssen n 8 | 87.3 | 1.8 | 0.3 | — |
| D. Nejašmić n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 1 | — |
| T. Chery n 8 | 86.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | — |
| T. Storm n 8 | 82.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Lebreton n 8 | 84.1 | 2.4 |
| B. Linssen n 8 | 87.3 | 0.4 |
| D. Nejašmić n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| T. Chery n 8 | 86.3 | 0.5 |
| T. Storm n 8 | 82.3 | 1.8 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
NEC Nijmegen Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Linssen | 16 | 761209 min | 30.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 261.9 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| T. Chery | 15 | 831241 min | 60.4 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 362.6 /90 | 191.4 /90 | 342.5 /90 | 60.4 /90 |
| Dušan Tadić | 12 | 74893 min | 00 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 202 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| Adam Tahaui | 7 | 45316 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.1 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 72 /90 | 30.9 /90 |
| K. Sierhuis | 7 | 44307 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 144.1 /90 | 30.9 /90 | 51.5 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Lebreton n 8 | 84.1 | 2.7 | 0.7 |
| B. Linssen n 8 | 87.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| D. Nejašmić n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| T. Chery n 8 | 86.3 | 3 | 1.3 |
| T. Storm n 8 | 82.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Lebreton n 8 | 84.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| B. Linssen n 8 | 87.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| D. Nejašmić n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| T. Chery n 8 | 86.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| T. Storm n 8 | 82.3 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-11 NEC Nijmegen 1–3 Utrecht
- 2025-11-02 Utrecht 1–0 NEC Nijmegen
- 2025-03-15 Utrecht 0–1 NEC Nijmegen
- 2024-11-24 NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Utrecht
- 2024-03-17 Utrecht 1–0 NEC Nijmegen
- 2023-09-23 NEC Nijmegen 3–0 Utrecht
Frequently Asked Questions
- Who is predicted to win Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Utrecht v NEC Nijmegen is Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.47 at Betvictor).
- What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?
- In their last 6 meetings, Utrecht won 4, NEC Nijmegen won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen?
- Recent form — Utrecht 2W 1D 2L; NEC Nijmegen 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.