Genk v KV Mechelen result
Team pages: Genk · KV Mechelen · Head-to-head
Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen — KV Mechelen won this Jupiler Pro League match.
The result
KV Mechelen won 1–0 at Cegeka Arena in the Jupiler Pro League on Sunday 23 November.
KV Mechelen have scored in eight consecutive matches.
The goals
KV Mechelen led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — KV Mechelen: José Marsà (35’, assisted by B. Raman).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Genk out-shot KV Mechelen 20 to 11 and created the better chances, 2.41 xG to 1.71 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
Bram Van Driessche, Belgium showed five yellow cards — against 3.7 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — KV Mechelen: M. Konaté (1’), F. Hammar (37’), Nacho Mirás (64’), Lion Lauberbach (89’) and G. Diouf (90+1’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, José Marsà (KV Mechelen) 5.6, Bryan Heynen (Genk) 5.3 and M. Konaté (KV Mechelen) 5.3 led the match.
Next up
Genk next host Standard Liege on 25 October 2026.
KV Mechelen next host AS Eupen on 18 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Genk: Genk v Standard Liege, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for KV Mechelen: KV Mechelen v AS Eupen, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
- Venue: Cegeka Arena · Genk
- Referee: Bram Van Driessche, Belgium
- Head-to-head (last 6): Genk 4 · draws 2 · KV Mechelen 0 · 3.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Genk 3W 2D 0L · KV Mechelen 2W 2D 1L
Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen (Jupiler Pro League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 November 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Genk for / against | Line | KV Mechelen for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.43 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.43 for · 6.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.29 for · 14.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 9.57 for · 16.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 4.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 5.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.71 for · 11.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.86 for · 13.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.13 for · 2.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Bram Van Driessche, Belgium — 3.71 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 20.86 fouls over 7 matches (1.43 to the home side, 2.29 to the away side).
Genk
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Erabi n 8 | 26.9 | 2.9 | 0.8 | — |
| Robin Mirisola n 8 | 41.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | — |
| Ibrahima Sory Bangoura n 8 | 53.4 | 2.1 | 0.2 | — |
| Nikolas Sattlberger n 8 | 43.6 | 1.8 | 1 | — |
| Yira Collins Sor n 8 | 40.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oh Hyeon-Gyu n 8 | 66.8 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Robin Mirisola n 8 | 41.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| Daan Heymans n 8 | 59.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| Ken Nkuba n 8 | 74.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| Junya Ito n 8 | 63.6 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oh Hyeon-Gyu n 8 | 66.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| Junya Ito n 8 | 63.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Konstantinos Karetsas n 8 | 65.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 |
| Daan Heymans n 8 | 59.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Jarne Steuckers n 8 | 57 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Heynen n 8 | 89.9 | 3.6 |
| Ken Nkuba n 8 | 74.5 | 3.5 |
| J. Kongolo n 8 | 53 | 3.2 |
| Matte Smets n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| Daan Heymans n 8 | 59.5 | 2.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Hendrik Van Crombrugge n 8 | 90 | 3.5 |
KV Mechelen
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Salifou n 8 | 64.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | — |
| B. Raman n 8 | 43.6 | 1.5 | 0 | — |
| R. Halhal n 8 | 88.3 | 1.4 | 2.2 | — |
| M. Zekri n 8 | 61.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | — |
| F. Hammar n 8 | 86 | 1.2 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Lauberbach n 8 | 89.1 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| B. Antonio n 8 | 21.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| B. Bafdili n 8 | 52.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| H. Bandé n 8 | 49.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| M. Servais n 8 | 89.3 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Antonio n 8 | 21.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| M. van Brederode n 8 | 68.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| L. Lauberbach n 8 | 89.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| B. Raman n 8 | 43.6 | 0 | 0.3 |
| M. Konaté n 8 | 89.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| F. Hammar n 8 | 86 | 4.1 |
| T. St. Jago n 8 | 67.9 | 3 |
| Adrían Eduardo Choco Cordova n 5 | 25 | 2.9 |
| G. Diouf n 8 | 65 | 2.3 |
| M. Zekri n 8 | 61.6 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Nacho Mirás n 8 | 90 | 4.3 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Genk | KV Mechelen | |
|---|---|---|
| 66% | Possession | 34% |
| 2.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 20 | Shots | 11 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 10 |
| 6 | Corners | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Fouls | 13 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 6 |
| 632 | Passes | 330 |
| 85% | Pass accuracy | 71% |
Genk player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrik Van Crombrugge | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Mujaid Sadick | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Matte Smets | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Bryan Heynen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8.5 |
| Jarne Steuckers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Daan Heymans | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Hrošovský | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Yira Collins Sor | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Kongolo | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Yaimar Medina | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Oh Hyeon-Gyu | 72 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Palacios sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Konstantinos Karetsas sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Robin Mirisola sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Noah Adedeji-Sternberg sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Erabi sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
KV Mechelen player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nacho Mirás | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 8.3 |
| T. St. Jago | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Konaté | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Y | 7.3 |
| T. Koudou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Servais | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| F. Hammar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | Y | 7.2 |
| José Marsà | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. van Brederode | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Lauberbach | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Y | 5.9 |
| Adrían Eduardo Choco Cordova | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Raman | 65 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| D. Salifou sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Diouf sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Genk v KV Mechelen — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-18 KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk
- 2024-09-28 Genk 2–1 KV Mechelen
- 2024-02-11 KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk
- 2023-10-22 Genk 4–0 KV Mechelen
- 2023-02-17 KV Mechelen 2–2 Genk
- 2022-10-28 Genk 3–1 KV Mechelen
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Genk and KV Mechelen?
- In their last 6 meetings, Genk won 4, KV Mechelen won 0 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Genk and KV Mechelen?
- Recent form — Genk 3W 2D 0L; KV Mechelen 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.