Rayo Vallecano v Alaves result
Team pages: Rayo Vallecano · Alaves · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Alaves — this La Liga match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Away.
What xG said
xG said Alaves: 2.22 to 0.57 in expected goals, from 15 shots to 8, ahead on xG from the 25th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The points were shared.
The result
Rayo Vallecano and Alaves drew 1–1 at Estadio Municipal de Butarque in La Liga on Thursday 20 August. Alaves have scored in 14 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Rayo Vallecano: Sergio Camello (48’, assisted by Jorge de Frutos); Alaves: M. Díaz (84’).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s two key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with M. Díaz’s goal on 84 minutes.
Discipline
José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain showed three yellow cards — against 3.4 yellows a game across the last 9 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Rayo Vallecano: Sergio Camello (73’); Alaves: N. Tenaglia (45+2’) and Nicolás Valentini (90+2’).
What it changes
Rayo Vallecano move up from 19th to ninth (two league matches played).
Alaves stay first after this result (two league matches played).
Rayo Vallecano are winless in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Jorge de Frutos (Rayo Vallecano) 6.7, Unai López (Rayo Vallecano) 5.5 and M. Díaz (Alaves) 4.8 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Rayo Vallecano or Alaves (no draw), a Bronze-tier call, did not land — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 78% of the time in the last 90 days (4028 of 5167).
Next up
Rayo Vallecano next travel to Real Sociedad on 8 November 2026.
Alaves next travel to Anaitasuna on 10 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Rayo Vallecano: Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Alaves: Anaitasuna v Alaves, Tuesday 10 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Alaves · La Liga
- Venue: Estadio Municipal de Butarque · Leganés
- Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Rayo Vallecano 4 · draws 0 · Alaves 2 · 1.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Rayo Vallecano 2W 1D 2L · Alaves 3W 1D 1L
Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Alaves (La Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 15 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Rayo Vallecano for / against | Line | Alaves for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.25our book | 1.5 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.25 for · 5.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.63 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.75 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.25 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 16.25 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.63 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.75 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain — 3.44 yellow cards a game, 0.22 red cards, 25.22 fouls over 9 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Batalla | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Batalla n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
Rayo Vallecano Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Rațiu | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 44 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| F. Lejeune | 1 | 9090 min | 44 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 1111 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| I. Balliu | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 55 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Ciss | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 77 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| Jorge de Frutos | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 66 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jorge de Frutos n 8 | 67.4 | 1 | 1.5 | Toni Martínez |
| I. Balliu n 8 | 66.9 | 1 | 1.2 | — |
| P. Ciss n 8 | 74.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | Pablo Ibáñez |
| F. Lejeune n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.4 | Jonny |
| A. Rațiu n 8 | 72.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | Jonny |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Rațiu n 8 | 72.4 | 3 |
| F. Lejeune n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| I. Balliu n 8 | 66.9 | 2.5 |
| P. Ciss n 8 | 74.9 | 1.8 |
| Jorge de Frutos n 8 | 67.4 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Rayo Vallecano Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Nteka | 1 | 6565 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.4 /90 |
| Alemão | 1 | 2525 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 13.6 /90 | 13.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Jorge de Frutos | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| Unai López | 1 | 7878 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 |
| Álvaro García | 1 | 7070 min | 11.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jorge de Frutos n 8 | 67.4 | 2.3 | 0.7 |
| F. Lejeune n 8 | 90 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| P. Ciss n 8 | 74.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| A. Rațiu n 8 | 72.4 | 0.2 | 0 |
| I. Balliu n 8 | 66.9 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ciss n 8 | 74.9 | 0 | 0.2 |
| A. Rațiu n 8 | 72.4 | 0 | 0.2 |
| F. Lejeune n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Batalla n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Jorge de Frutos n 8 | 67.4 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Alaves
Alaves Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sivera | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Sivera n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
Alaves Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonny | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 44 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| N. Tenaglia | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 77 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| V. Koski | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Yusi | 1 | 2525 min | 27.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 27.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Pablo Ibáñez | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Ibáñez n 8 | 55 | 1.8 | 2.5 | P. Ciss |
| Toni Martínez n 8 | 85 | 1.5 | 1.1 | Jorge de Frutos |
| Jonny n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 1 | A. Rațiu |
| N. Tenaglia n 8 | 90 | 1 | 1.6 | — |
| V. Koski n 4 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Pablo Ibáñez n 8 | 55 | 3.5 |
| N. Tenaglia n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| Jonny n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| V. Koski n 4 | 90 | 1 |
| Toni Martínez n 8 | 85 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Alaves Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Martínez | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Aitor Mañas | 1 | 5757 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Díaz | 1 | 3333 min | 12.7 /90 | 25.5 /90 | 25.5 /90 | 25.5 /90 | 25.5 /90 | 25.5 /90 |
| Pablo Ibáñez | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| A. Rebbach | 1 | 8989 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Martínez n 8 | 85 | 2.4 | 1.5 |
| N. Tenaglia n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Pablo Ibáñez n 8 | 55 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Jonny n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| V. Koski n 4 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Martínez n 8 | 85 | 0.8 | 0 |
| N. Tenaglia n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Jonny n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Sivera n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| V. Koski n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Rayo Vallecano | Alaves | |
|---|---|---|
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 0.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.00 |
| 8 | Shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 9 | Corners | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 323 | Passes | 340 |
| 79% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
Rayo Vallecano Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Rațiu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 |
| F. Lejeune | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Vertrouwd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| P. Ciss | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Unai López | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Jorge de Frutos | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sergio Camello | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.6 |
| A. Batalla | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Pelayo Fernández | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Fran Pérez | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Isi Palazón | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Nteka sub | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Óscar Valentín sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Álvaro García sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Dani Cárdenas sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Alaves Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sivera | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Tenaglia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| A. Rebbach | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Pablo Ibáñez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Antonio Blanco | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Toni Martínez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Angel Pérez | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| V. Koski | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Jonny | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Mikel Rodriguez | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Boyé | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Denis Suárez sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Díaz sub | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Yusi sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| N. Valentini sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
| Carles Aleñá sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Rayo Vallecano v Alaves — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-05-23 Alaves 1–2 Rayo Vallecano
- 2026-01-14 Alaves 2–0 Rayo Vallecano
- 2025-10-26 Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Alaves
- 2025-03-29 Alaves 0–2 Rayo Vallecano
- 2024-10-26 Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Alaves
- 2024-03-10 Alaves 1–0 Rayo Vallecano
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Rayo Vallecano 0.57 xG from 8 shots, Alaves 2.22 from 15. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | 8 | 1 | 0.57 |
| Alaves | 15 | 1 | 2.22 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Alaves led on xG, 1.25 to 0.39. At full time, Alaves led on xG, 2.22 to 0.57. The widest gap was 1.65 xG to Alaves, in the 95th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Rayo Vallecano v Alaves?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Rayo Vallecano v Alaves was Home or Away.
- What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Alaves?
- In their last 6 meetings, Rayo Vallecano won 4, Alaves won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 1.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Rayo Vallecano and Alaves?
- Recent form — Rayo Vallecano 2W 1D 2L; Alaves 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.