Accrington ST v Oldham result

Full-time · Accrington ST 3–1 Oldham

League Cup ·

Updated · refreshed continuously

Accrington ST 3–1 Oldham — Accrington ST won this League Cup match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Accrington ST beat Oldham 3–1 in the League Cup on Tuesday 5 August.

The goals

Accrington ST led 3–0 at half-time. The goals — Accrington ST: A. Popoola (10’, assisted by K. Mooney), K. Mooney (17’, assisted by Farrend Rawson) and Josh Woods (34’); Oldham: R. Ogle (62’, assisted by K. Morris).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Accrington ST 1.35, Oldham 0.21, from 11 shots to 12 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

Scott Oldham, England showed three yellow cards — against 3.3 yellows a game across the last 9 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Accrington ST: Charlie Brown (52’) and Donald Love (90’); Oldham: K. Morris (71’).

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Josh Woods (Accrington ST) 8.9, K. Mooney (Accrington ST) 7.9 and R. Ogle (Oldham) 7.7 led the match.

Next up

Accrington ST next travel to Rochdale on 24 October 2026.

Oldham next travel to Barnet on 24 October 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Accrington ST: Rochdale v Accrington ST, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Oldham: Barnet v Oldham, Saturday 24 October — the preview.

The numbers

  • Result: Accrington ST 3–1 Oldham · League Cup
  • Referee: Scott Oldham, England
  • Head-to-head (last 1): Accrington ST 0 · draws 1 · Oldham 0 · 0 goals/game
  • Recent form: Accrington ST 2W 2D 1L · Oldham 4W 1D 0L

Accrington ST 3–1 Oldham (League Cup): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

0
Markets analysed

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match statistics & details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Accrington STOldham
42%Possession58%
1.35Expected goals (xG)0.21
11Shots12
4Shots on target1
4Shots off target7
3Blocked shots4
5Shots inside the box2
2Corners6
3Offsides1
13Fouls17
2Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
0Saves1
293Passes379
70%Pass accuracy78%

Accrington ST player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
Oliver Wright9000000006.5
Devon Matthews9000000106.6
F. Rawson9001001208.2
F. Sass9000000106.3
Finlay Tunstall9000000306.9
J. Woods9010420308.7
C. Brown84001011Y6.7
S. Conneely8400001006.9
Alex Henderson8400003507.2
K. Mooney6611211107.7
A. Popoola6310110006.9
C. Caton sub2800000006.3
T. Walton sub2500000106.2
I. Sinclair sub1200000106.9
D. Love sub12000000Y6.5
L. Coyle sub1200000006.7

Oldham player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
R. Ogle9010311408.2
W. Sutton9000000006.7
E. Monthe9000100306.5
L. Hannant9000100006.2
O. Hammond9000002306.6
K. Harratt9000101105.7
M. Fondop-Talum9000001006.3
K. Morris79011012Y6.2
R. Woods7900000306.6
J. Hawkes6100001006.3
T. Donaghy3700000006.3
M. Hudson sub5400000006.9
K. Drummond sub3000001006.5
Jack Stevens sub1200100006.5
T. Conlon sub1200002006.6

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind Accrington ST v Oldham — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Accrington STWDWLD
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
OldhamWWWWD
Last 5: 4W 1D 0L · 2.4 scored / 0.4 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 1
Accrington ST 0 · 1 draw · Oldham 0 · 0 goals/game
  • 2021-08-24 Oldham 0–0 Accrington ST
Goals per game
Accrington ST scored1
Oldham scored2.4
Accrington ST conceded0.8
Oldham conceded0.4

The full post-match picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Oldham?
In their last 1 meetings, Accrington ST won 0, Oldham won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 0 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Accrington ST and Oldham?
Recent form — Accrington ST 2W 2D 1L; Oldham 4W 1D 0L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & value against the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →