Tom Conlon Stats
Club: Tranmere · Position: Midfielder · Born: 3 Feb 1996 (age 30) · Nationality: England.
Next: Barnet v Tranmere · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Barnet allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Tom Conlon (Tranmere, midfielder) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (891 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.33, higher than 11% of 131 midfielders. Started 12 of 14. Next: Barnet v Tranmere, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 13 League Two games in 2026/27, Tom Conlon has played 830 minutes for Tranmere.
Conlon’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.9 per match over 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 65th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.
Tom Conlon has 12 starts from 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 64 minutes per appearance.
Tom Conlon (Tranmere) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 14 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 14 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Tom Conlon is a midfielder at Tranmere, with 13 appearances and 830 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 65th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Tom Conlon has started 12 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 64 minutes. That is 66% of the League Two minutes available to him (830 of 1260 across 14 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.65 shots per 90 at home (557 minutes) against 0.00 away (334 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.93 tackles per 90 — higher than 93% and 45.98 passes per 90 — higher than 86%. Shots on target per 90 is up from 0.18 last season (990 minutes in League Two) to 0.33 in 2026/27. Tom Conlon recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): Defending (elite, 89th percentile) and Passing (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (11th percentile), against 131 Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 1.8, 1.8, 8.3, 1.3 — trending down, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.41 fouls per 90 in League Two. Next up: Barnet v Tranmere, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (FA Cup). Barnet allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): Isaac Moore, O. Ashley and G. McEachran (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 14 appearances, 2 from the bench · 64 minutes per appearance · 66% of the League Two minutes available (830 of 1260).
League Two only: 13 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Tom Conlon Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Tom Conlon | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 45.98 | higher than 86% | 37.00 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.8% | higher than 73% | 72.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.87 | higher than 36% | 2.00 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.33 | higher than 11% | 0.27 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.33 | higher than 53% | 0.18 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.43 | higher than 35% | 1.00 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.93 | higher than 93% | 1.82 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.41 | higher than 83% | 1.00 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.41 | fewer than 37% | 1.73 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | fewer than 46% | 0.36 |
Per 90 minutes over 830 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 990 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-01 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
Tom Conlon · Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131) median
| Axis | Tom Conlon | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.33on target 100.0% | 1.03 | 11th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 62nd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.87 | 1.15 | 33rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.98accuracy 78.8% | 30.96 | 86th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.43success 50.0% | 0.61 | 35th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.07win rate 53.3% | 5.22 | 73rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.34 | 2.85 | 89th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.63 | 1.39 | 61st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 830 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 131 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League Two
2.9 per match — 65th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Crawley Town | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Barnet | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Rochdale | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8.2 | 8.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-03 | @ Chesterfield | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-26 | v Walsall | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Exeter City | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ Gillingham sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Oldham | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | v Rotherham sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 0.97 at home (557 min), 1.08 away (334 min); Shots 0.65 at home (557 min), 0.00 away (334 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Tom Conlon’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Tom Conlon average per 90?
- Tom Conlon averages 0.33 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (830 minutes) — higher than 11% of 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Tom Conlon have this season?
- This season Tom Conlon has 1 goal and 1 assist in 14 appearances (891 minutes played).
- Does Tom Conlon start every game?
- Tom Conlon started 12 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 64 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Tom Conlon get booked?
- Tom Conlon was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.