Exeter City v Milton Keynes Dons result
Team pages: Exeter City · Milton Keynes Dons
Exeter City 1–0 Milton Keynes Dons — Exeter City won this League One match.
Next for Exeter City: Exeter City v Crewe, Tuesday 20 October — the preview. Next for Milton Keynes Dons: Blackpool v Milton Keynes Dons, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Exeter City 1–0 Milton Keynes Dons · League One
- Venue: St James Park · Exeter, Devon
- Referee: B. Toner
- Head-to-head (last 2): Exeter City 1 · draws 0 · Milton Keynes Dons 1 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Exeter City 1W 2D 2L · Milton Keynes Dons 3W 1D 1L
Exeter City 1–0 Milton Keynes Dons (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 11 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 August 2022. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Exeter City for / against | Line | Milton Keynes Dons for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 7 for · 3.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.17 for · 5.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.33 for · 8.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.17 for · 13.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 2.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.83 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.17 for · 7.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9 for · 11.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1 for · 1.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.33 for · 0.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: B. Toner — 4.8 yellow cards a game, 0.2 red cards, 25.4 fouls over 5 matches (2.8 to the home side, 2 to the away side).
Exeter City
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Nombe n 8 | 66.3 | 2.9 | 0.2 | — |
| K. Chauke n 5 | 34.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | — |
| T. Dieng n 8 | 81.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | — |
| S. Stubbs n 8 | 81.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | — |
| R. Harper n 8 | 66.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Nombe n 8 | 66.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| T. Dieng n 8 | 81.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| M. Jay n 8 | 45.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| S. Cox n 4 | 18.8 | 1.2 | 0 |
| J. Brown n 8 | 89.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Nombe n 8 | 66.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| J. Brown n 8 | 89.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| J. Caprice n 8 | 57.9 | 0 | 0.6 |
| H. Kite n 8 | 70.3 | 0.5 | 0 |
| M. Jay n 8 | 45.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Chauke n 5 | 34.2 | 1.6 |
| J. Key n 8 | 74.1 | 1.5 |
| R. Harper n 8 | 66.9 | 1.5 |
| P. Sweeney n 8 | 81 | 1.4 |
| H. Kite n 8 | 70.3 | 1.4 |
Milton Keynes Dons
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Robson n 8 | 69.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | — |
| D. Oyegoke n 6 | 68.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | — |
| M. Dennis n 8 | 59.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | — |
| B. Johnson n 8 | 77.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | — |
| J. McEachran n 8 | 65.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Burns n 6 | 43.2 | 3.1 | 1.4 |
| M. Dennis n 8 | 59.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| D. Devoy n 4 | 60 | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| B. Johnson n 8 | 77.1 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| W. Grigg n 8 | 53.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Grant n 8 | 60.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| D. Devoy n 4 | 60 | 0 | 0.8 |
| D. Burns n 6 | 43.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| B. Johnson n 8 | 77.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| M. Dennis n 8 | 59.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Burns n 6 | 43.2 | 4.5 |
| B. Ilunga n 3 | 7.7 | 3.9 |
| E. Robson n 8 | 69.6 | 3.1 |
| D. Devoy n 4 | 60 | 3 |
| L. Barry n 8 | 43.3 | 2.1 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Exeter City | Milton Keynes Dons | |
|---|---|---|
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 15 | Shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 2 |
| 8 | Corners | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 400 | Passes | 396 |
| 72% | Pass accuracy | 69% |
Exeter City player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Blackman | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| P. Sweeney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| C. Diabate | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| J. Grounds | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| J. Key | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Collins | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| H. Kite | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Sparkes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Brown | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| S. Nombe | 79 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Dieng | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Harper sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Stansfield sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Milton Keynes Dons player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Cumming | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Tucker | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| W. O'Hora | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Lewington | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Devoy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| B. Johnson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Harvie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Henry Lawrence | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Burns | 57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Grant | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| W. Grigg | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Dennis sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Smith sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Kayode sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Oyegoke sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Exeter City v Milton Keynes Dons — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2019-02-02 Exeter City 3–1 Milton Keynes Dons
- 2018-08-25 Milton Keynes Dons 1–0 Exeter City
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Milton Keynes Dons?
- In their last 2 meetings, Exeter City won 1, Milton Keynes Dons won 1 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Exeter City and Milton Keynes Dons?
- Recent form — Exeter City 1W 2D 2L; Milton Keynes Dons 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.