Cheltenham v Milton Keynes Dons result
Team pages: Cheltenham · Milton Keynes Dons · Head-to-head
Cheltenham 2–3 Milton Keynes Dons — Milton Keynes Dons won this League Two match.
The result
Milton Keynes Dons won 3–2 at Cheltenham in League Two on Saturday 7 February. Milton Keynes Dons have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Milton Keynes Dons led 2–1 at half-time. The goals — Milton Keynes Dons: Curtis Nelson (32’, assisted by Liam Kelly), Callum Paterson (37’) and Marvin Ekpiteta (64’); Cheltenham: Jacob Bickerstaff (45’) and Isaac Hutchinson (87’, assisted by Cole Deeming).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Cheltenham 0.44, Milton Keynes Dons 2.16, from 14 shots to 19 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
C. Brook showed five yellow cards — against 4.2 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Cheltenham: George Nurse (90+5’); Milton Keynes Dons: Luke Offord (19’), Alexander Gilbey (81’), Jon Mellish (85’) and Liam Kelly (89’).
What it changes
Cheltenham stay 18th after this result (29 league matches played).
Milton Keynes Dons move down from second to third (30 league matches played).
Cheltenham have lost their last five matches in all competitions. Milton Keynes Dons are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Isaac Hutchinson (Cheltenham) 8.9, Marvin Ekpiteta (Milton Keynes Dons) 8.1 and Curtis Nelson (Milton Keynes Dons) 7.8 led the match.
Next up
Cheltenham next host Newport County on 24 October 2026.
Milton Keynes Dons next travel to Stevenage on 24 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Cheltenham: Cheltenham v Newport County, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Milton Keynes Dons: Stevenage v Milton Keynes Dons, Saturday 24 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Cheltenham 2–3 Milton Keynes Dons · League Two
- Referee: C. Brook
- Head-to-head (last 6): Cheltenham 0 · draws 2 · Milton Keynes Dons 4 · 3.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Cheltenham 1W 0D 4L · Milton Keynes Dons 3W 2D 0L
Cheltenham 2–3 Milton Keynes Dons (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 31 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Cheltenham for / against | Line | Milton Keynes Dons for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.75 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.75 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.5 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.63 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 3.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.88 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.63 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.25 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: C. Brook — 4.2 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 19.8 fouls over 5 matches (1.8 to the home side, 2.4 to the away side).
Cheltenham
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Power n 8 | 21.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | — |
| L. Kinsella n 8 | 26.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| I. Hutchinson n 8 | 60.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | — |
| J. Bickerstaff n 8 | 82.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | — |
| J. Martin n 8 | 23.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Davison n 8 | 19.1 | 4.7 | 1.2 |
| I. Hutchinson n 8 | 60.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 |
| J. Thomas n 8 | 80.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 |
| J. Martin n 8 | 23.3 | 1.9 | 1 |
| G. Miller n 8 | 67.6 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Thomas n 8 | 80.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| E. Archer n 8 | 66.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| H. Adelakun n 8 | 65 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| I. Hutchinson n 8 | 60.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| G. Miller n 8 | 67.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Kinsella n 8 | 26.4 | 2.6 |
| D. Power n 8 | 21.3 | 2.6 |
| J. Tomkinson n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| S. Sherring n 8 | 74.6 | 2.4 |
| I. Hutchinson n 8 | 60.1 | 1.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Day n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
Milton Keynes Dons
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Leko n 8 | 21 | 3.8 | 1.1 | — |
| J. Mellish n 8 | 74.8 | 2 | 0.5 | — |
| L. Kelly n 8 | 71.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | — |
| Kane Thompson-Sommers n 8 | 47.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | — |
| C. Paterson n 8 | 76.3 | 1.8 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Hepburn-Murphy n 8 | 48 | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| C. Paterson n 8 | 76.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| S. Hogan n 8 | 32 | 2.1 | 1.4 |
| A. Collins n 8 | 71.8 | 2 | 0.9 |
| A. Gilbey n 8 | 87.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Paterson n 8 | 76.3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| B. Wiles n 8 | 56 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| A. Collins n 8 | 71.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| J. Leko n 8 | 21 | 0 | 0.5 |
| A. Gilbey n 8 | 87.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Sanders n 8 | 93.8 | 3.5 |
| D. Crowley n 8 | 35.3 | 3.5 |
| J. Mellish n 8 | 74.8 | 3 |
| J. Matete n 8 | 51.9 | 3 |
| G. Jones n 8 | 73.3 | 2.6 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. MacGillivray n 8 | 93.8 | 2.4 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Cheltenham | Milton Keynes Dons | |
|---|---|---|
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.16 |
| 14 | Shots | 19 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 15 |
| 7 | Corners | 8 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 321 | Passes | 247 |
| 69% | Pass accuracy | 52% |
Cheltenham player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Day | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| R. Cundy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Wilson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Tomkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Stevenson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 |
| I. Hutchinson | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Thomas | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Young | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Bickerstaff | 73 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Arkelle Nicholas Cecil Jude-Boyd | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| J. Davison | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Miller sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Martin sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Cole Deeming sub | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Harry Ashfield sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Nurse sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
Milton Keynes Dons player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. MacGillivray | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| C. Nelson | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Offord | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 5.3 |
| L. Kelly | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | Y | 8.7 |
| B. Wiles | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Gilbey | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | 6.7 |
| C. Paterson | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 |
| M. Ekpiteta | 84 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Tomlinson | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Nemane | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Collins | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Jones sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| R. Hepburn-Murphy sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Mellish sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.5 |
| J. Sanders sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Cheltenham v Milton Keynes Dons — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-08-16 Milton Keynes Dons 5–0 Cheltenham
- 2025-03-22 Cheltenham 0–1 Milton Keynes Dons
- 2024-11-16 Milton Keynes Dons 3–2 Cheltenham
- 2023-04-15 Milton Keynes Dons 2–2 Cheltenham
- 2022-10-29 Cheltenham 0–0 Milton Keynes Dons
- 2022-03-08 Milton Keynes Dons 3–1 Cheltenham
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Milton Keynes Dons?
- In their last 6 meetings, Cheltenham won 0, Milton Keynes Dons won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Cheltenham and Milton Keynes Dons?
- Recent form — Cheltenham 1W 0D 4L; Milton Keynes Dons 3W 2D 0L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.