CreweColchester

Crewe v Colchester result

Full-time · Crewe 1–0 Colchester

League Two ·

Updated · refreshed continuously

Crewe 1–0 Colchester — Crewe won this League Two match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Crewe beat Colchester 1–0 in League Two on Saturday 31 January. It is Crewe’s first win over Colchester since 23 September 2023, after four meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).

The goals

It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Crewe: Calum Agius (68’, assisted by Adrien Thibaut).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Colchester out-shot Crewe 18 to 3 and created the better chances, 1.11 xG to 0.36 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.

Discipline

E. Bell showed three yellow cards — against 4.2 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Colchester: D. Gape (49’), F. Back (74’) and Jack Payne (90+5’).

What it changes

Crewe move up from 12th to 10th (29 league matches played). Crewe have scored 60 goals, the seventh-most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 42 games, ranked per game). Crewe have conceded 50 goals, the 12th-fewest of the 24 clubs.

Colchester move down from ninth to 11th (28 league matches played). Colchester have scored 55 goals, the 11th-most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 41 games, ranked per game). Colchester have conceded 44 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 24 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Mickey Demetriou (Crewe) 5.1, M. Sanders (Crewe) 5.0 and Owen Lunt (Crewe) 4.8 led the match.

Head-to-head

Crewe are unbeaten in the last five meetings with Colchester.

Next up

Crewe next host Newport County on 14 November 2026.

Colchester next host Gillingham on 14 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Crewe: Crewe v Newport County, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Colchester: Colchester v Gillingham, Saturday 14 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Crewe 1–0 Colchester · League Two
  • Referee: E. Bell
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Crewe 1 · draws 4 · Colchester 1 · 1.83 goals/game
  • Recent form: Crewe 2W 2D 1L · Colchester 3W 1D 1L

Crewe 1–0 Colchester (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.38 / 1.63
Goals
against 1.25 / 1.13 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
5.13 / 4.88
Corners
against 4.63 / 4.25 · 4 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
3.25 / 4.13
Shots on target
against 4.75 / 3.75 · 4 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
2.38 / 1.63
Cards
against 1.75 / 2.5 · 3 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches
4.2 yellows
Referee · E. Bell
20.2 fouls a game
Home and away split · Pro
over 5 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 27 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 27 January 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameCrewe for / againstLineColchester for / against
Goals scored
1.38 for · 1.25 against n 8
2.5standard
1.63 for · 1.13 against n 8
Corners won
5.13 for · 4.63 against n 8
9.5standard
4.88 for · 4.25 against n 8
Shots
12.13 for · 13.75 against n 8
19.5standard
13.38 for · 10.5 against n 8
Shots on target
3.25 for · 4.75 against n 8
8.5standard
4.13 for · 3.75 against n 8
Fouls committed
10.5 for · 14.88 against n 8
21.5standard
11.63 for · 15.63 against n 8
Cards shown
2.38 for · 1.75 against n 8
3.5standard
1.63 for · 2.5 against n 8

Referee: E. Bell — 4.2 yellow cards a game, 0.4 red cards, 20.2 fouls over 5 matches.

The referee's home and away split · Pro

Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Crewe

Crewe Defensive

Crewe — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Crewe before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
L. Billington n 890
0.43/0
0.64/1
J. Tucker
T. O'Reilly n 882.3
15/2
38/8
—
M. Sanders n 888.3
1.15/3
0.94/1
—
R. Hutchinson n 887.6
0.86/0
0.54/0
J. Tucker
J. Connolly n 884.4
1.56/3
1.26/2
—
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Crewe — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Crewe before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
L. Billington n 890
1.15/4
T. O'Reilly n 882.3
1.87/4
M. Sanders n 888.3
0.84/2
R. Hutchinson n 887.6
1.47/3
J. Connolly n 884.4
0.54/0
See more players · Pro

Crewe Attacking

Crewe — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Crewe before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
L. Billington n 890
0.11/0
00/0
T. O'Reilly n 882.3
1.15/3
0.43/0
M. Sanders n 888.3
1.15/2
0.32/0
R. Hutchinson n 887.6
0.32/0
00/0
J. Connolly n 884.4
0.43/0
0.43/0
See more players · Pro
Crewe — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Crewe before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
L. Billington n 890
00/0
0.32/0
T. O'Reilly n 882.3
0.11/0
0.11/0
M. Sanders n 888.3
00/0
00/0
R. Hutchinson n 887.6
00/0
0.32/0
J. Connolly n 884.4
0.11/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Colchester

Colchester Defensive

Colchester — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Colchester before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
J. Tucker n 890
0.32/0
1.36/3
R. Hutchinson
A. Read n 890
1.37/3
27/5
—
M. Macey n 889.9
00/0
0.32/0
—
Kyreece Lisbie n 861.4
1.55/2
2.26/3
—
K. Vincent-Young n 880.5
0.11/0
15/1
—
See more players · Pro
Colchester — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Colchester before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
J. Tucker n 890
0.32/0
A. Read n 890
2.56/4
M. Macey n 889.9
00/0
Kyreece Lisbie n 861.4
0.73/1
K. Vincent-Young n 880.5
16/1
See more players · Pro

Colchester Attacking

Colchester — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Colchester before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
J. Tucker n 890
0.11/0
00/0
A. Read n 890
0.96/1
0.43/0
M. Macey n 889.9
00/0
00/0
Kyreece Lisbie n 861.4
1.56/2
1.16/0
K. Vincent-Young n 880.5
0.11/0
0.11/0
See more players · Pro
Colchester — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Colchester before kick-off, to 27 January 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
J. Tucker n 890
00/0
00/0
A. Read n 890
0.32/0
00/0
M. Macey n 889.9
00/0
00/0
Kyreece Lisbie n 861.4
0.53/0
00/0
K. Vincent-Young n 880.5
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
CreweColchester
38%Possession62%
0.36Expected goals (xG)1.11
3Shots18
2Shots on target3
1Shots off target5
0Blocked shots10
1Shots inside the box11
2Corners7
2Offsides2
8Fouls12
0Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
3Saves1
331Passes556
71%Pass accuracy82%

Crewe Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
I. Lawlor9000000007.2
L. Billington9000000307.2
A. Pond9000000207.3
M. Demetriou9000000307.5
R. Hutchinson9000101307.3
M. Holíček9000000206.5
Calum Agius9010111007.5
T. O'Reilly7600000407
M. Sanders6500000607.2
J. Powell5700000006.6
J. March5600000006.7
A. Thibaut sub3401111007
O. Lunt sub3300000407
L. Moore sub2500000106.7
C. Thomas sub1400000006.6

Colchester Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
M. Macey9000000006.3
F. Back90000012Y7.2
J. Tucker9000321007
Harvey Araujo9000000207.2
Finley Frank Barbrook9000000106.2
Kyreece Lisbie9000002106.2
J. Payne90000060Y6.3
O. Edwards9000102106.7
R. Hunt8100110106.3
D. Gape71000010Y6.5
W. Goodwin6200100006.2
S. Tovide sub2800200106.3
Jaden Williams sub1900000006.5
J. Gordon sub900000007.2

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Crewe v Colchester — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
CreweWDWLD
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 2 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
ColchesterDWWWL
Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · 1 scored / 0.6 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Crewe 1 · 4 draws · Colchester 1 · 1.83 goals/game
  • 2025-09-06 Colchester 1–1 Crewe
  • 2025-04-18 Colchester 0–0 Crewe
  • 2024-12-20 Crewe 0–0 Colchester
  • 2024-04-27 Colchester 1–1 Crewe
  • 2023-09-23 Crewe 2–1 Colchester
  • 2023-04-10 Colchester 4–0 Crewe
League standing · 2025/26
Crewe#11 pos67 pts46 pl+6 GD
Colchester#12 pos66 pts46 pl+13 GD
Goals per game
Crewe scored1.39
Colchester scored1.35
Crewe conceded1.26
Colchester conceded1.07

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Colchester?
In their last 6 meetings, Crewe won 1, Colchester won 1 and there were 4 draws, averaging 1.83 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Crewe and Colchester?
Recent form — Crewe 2W 2D 1L; Colchester 3W 1D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+