Gillingham v Bradford result
Team pages: Gillingham · Bradford · Head-to-head
Gillingham 1–0 Bradford — Gillingham won this League Two match.
The result
Gillingham beat Bradford 1–0 at Priestfield Stadium in League Two on Saturday 8 March. Bradford are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Gillingham, every meeting checked.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Gillingham: Conor Masterson (56’, assisted by M. Clark).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Gillingham 0.00, Bradford 0.00, from 10 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
J. Durkin showed seven yellow cards — against 5.3 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Gillingham: Conor Masterson (3’), Armani Little (12’), Jimmy Morgan (19’), Remeao Hutton (88’) and Elliott Nevitt (90+3’); Bradford: P. Huntington (45+1’) and Jack Shepherd (83’).
What it changes
Gillingham have scored 41 goals, the second-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Gillingham have conceded 46 goals, the third-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Bradford have scored 64 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Bradford have conceded 45 goals, the second-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, M. Clark (Gillingham) 6.7, Joseph Gbode (Gillingham) 5.8 and Richard Smallwood (Bradford) 5.3 led the match.
Next up
Gillingham next travel to Colchester on 14 November 2026.
Bradford next travel to Leicester on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Gillingham: Colchester v Gillingham, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Bradford: Leicester v Bradford, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Gillingham 1–0 Bradford · League Two
- Venue: Priestfield Stadium · Gillingham, Kent
- Referee: J. Durkin
- Head-to-head (last 6): Gillingham 0 · draws 2 · Bradford 4 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Gillingham 1W 2D 2L · Bradford 4W 1D 0L
Gillingham 1–0 Bradford (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Gillingham for / against | Line | Bradford for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.63 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 0.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.2 for · 4.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.86 for · 3.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.4 for · 11.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.71 for · 9.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.8 for · 3.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.86 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.8 for · 11 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.43 for · 10.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 3.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.29 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: J. Durkin.
Gillingham
Gillingham Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ehmer n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.6 | — |
| R. Hutton n 8 | 77.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | R. Smallwood |
| M. Clark n 8 | 72.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | B. Halliday |
| J. Nolan n 8 | 48.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | — |
| G. Morris n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Ehmer n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| R. Hutton n 8 | 77.3 | 0.4 |
| M. Clark n 8 | 72.5 | 1.9 |
| J. Nolan n 8 | 48.5 | 2.3 |
| G. Morris n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Gillingham Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ehmer n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| R. Hutton n 8 | 77.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| M. Clark n 8 | 72.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| J. Nolan n 8 | 48.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| G. Morris n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ehmer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Hutton n 8 | 77.3 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Clark n 8 | 72.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| J. Nolan n 8 | 48.5 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Morris n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Bradford
Bradford Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Smallwood n 8 | 90 | 1.6 | 0.3 | R. Hutton |
| S. Walker n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| B. Halliday n 8 | 86.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | M. Clark |
| B. Pointon n 8 | 68 | 0.8 | 1.7 | — |
| J. Shepherd n 8 | 80.9 | 0.4 | 1.8 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Smallwood n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
| S. Walker n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| B. Halliday n 8 | 86.3 | 2.3 |
| B. Pointon n 8 | 68 | 1 |
| J. Shepherd n 8 | 80.9 | 3.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Bradford Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Smallwood n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| S. Walker n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Halliday n 8 | 86.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| B. Pointon n 8 | 68 | 1.5 | 0.7 |
| J. Shepherd n 8 | 80.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Smallwood n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Walker n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Halliday n 8 | 86.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| B. Pointon n 8 | 68 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| J. Shepherd n 8 | 80.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Gillingham | Bradford | |
|---|---|---|
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 10 | Shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 7 | Corners | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 16 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 276 | Passes | 340 |
| 65% | Pass accuracy | 64% |
Gillingham Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Morris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Smith | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| S. Gale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. Hutton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| A. Little | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 7.7 |
| M. Clark | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| J. Gbode | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| C. Masterson | 86 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.5 |
| R. McKenzie | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| O. Hawkins | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Nevitt sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| N. Khumbeni sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Ehmer sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Williams sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
Bradford Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Walker | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Baldwin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Huntington | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7.2 |
| J. Shepherd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| R. Smallwood | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| T. Adaramola | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Halliday | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Walker | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| G. Lapslie | 72 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Khela | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Leigh | 60 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Mellon sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| N. Byrne sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Wright sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Kavanagh sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Johnson sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Gillingham v Bradford — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-10-19 Bradford 2–1 Gillingham
- 2024-04-06 Bradford 1–0 Gillingham
- 2023-12-16 Gillingham 0–2 Bradford
- 2023-04-22 Bradford 2–2 Gillingham
- 2023-02-28 Gillingham 0–2 Bradford
- 2019-04-22 Bradford 1–1 Gillingham
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Bradford?
- In their last 6 meetings, Gillingham won 0, Bradford won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Gillingham and Bradford?
- Recent form — Gillingham 1W 2D 2L; Bradford 4W 1D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.