Leyton Orient v Grimsby result
Team pages: Leyton Orient · Grimsby
Leyton Orient 1–1 Grimsby — this League Two match was drawn.
The result
Leyton Orient and Grimsby drew 1–1 at The Breyer Group Stadium in League Two on Saturday 11 January. Grimsby have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Grimsby: B. Clarke (74’, assisted by E. Whitehouse); Leyton Orient: L. Angol (90’ pen).
Discipline
W. Finnie showed six yellow cards — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Leyton Orient: Hector Kyprianou (51’), L. Angol (60’) and James Brophy (90’); Grimsby: J. Hessenthaler (30’), L. Hendrie (83’) and J. McKeown (87’).
What it changes
Leyton Orient are winless in their last four matches in all competitions. Grimsby are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, L. Angol (Leyton Orient) 5.3, Matthew Pollock (Grimsby) 3.2 and E. Whitehouse (Grimsby) 3.1 led the match.
Next up
Leyton Orient next travel to Reading on 21 October 2026.
Grimsby next travel to Rochdale on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Leyton Orient: Reading v Leyton Orient, Wednesday 21 October — the preview. Next for Grimsby: Rochdale v Grimsby, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Leyton Orient 1–1 Grimsby · League Two
- Venue: The Breyer Group Stadium · London
- Referee: W. Finnie
- Head-to-head (last 1): Leyton Orient 1 · draws 0 · Grimsby 0 · 4 goals/game
- Recent form: Leyton Orient 1W 2D 2L · Grimsby 2W 2D 1L
Leyton Orient 1–1 Grimsby (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 13 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 January 2020. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Leyton Orient for / against | Line | Grimsby for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.5 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.5 for · 5.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.2 for · 2.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.75 for · 15.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14 for · 11.6 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.25 for · 5.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.75 for · 14.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.6 for · 13.4 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.5 for · 3 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.2 for · 1.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: W. Finnie — 4.14 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 24 fouls over 7 matches (1.29 to the home side, 2.86 to the away side).
Leyton Orient
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Angol n 8 | 75.1 | 3.9 | 3.7 | — |
| M. Harrold n 8 | 48.5 | 3 | 2.1 | — |
| C. Wilkinson n 8 | 74.8 | 2.4 | 2.3 | M. Wright |
| C. Clay n 8 | 90 | 2.3 | 1 | — |
| J. Alabi n 8 | 14.8 | 2.3 | 3.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Alabi n 8 | 14.8 | 6.1 | 3.1 |
| C. Wilkinson n 8 | 74.8 | 3.5 | 1.4 |
| R. Sotiriou n 4 | 50 | 3.2 | 1.8 |
| L. Dennis n 8 | 49.8 | 2.9 | 0.7 |
| J. Maguire-Drew n 8 | 75.9 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Sotiriou n 4 | 50 | 1.3 | 0 |
| J. Alabi n 8 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 0 |
| C. Wilkinson n 8 | 74.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| J. Maguire-Drew n 8 | 75.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Harrold n 8 | 48.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Clay n 8 | 90 | 3 |
| G. Marsh n 8 | 87.5 | 2.8 |
| M. Judd n 5 | 89 | 2.6 |
| M. Ekpiteta n 8 | 86.3 | 2.1 |
| J. Turley n 8 | 80.1 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Sargeant n 7 | 90 | 3.3 |
| D. Brill n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Grimsby
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ogbu n 8 | 38.1 | 3 | 3 | — |
| J. Hanson n 8 | 80.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | — |
| E. Robson n 8 | 75 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| Matthew James Green n 8 | 64.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 | — |
| M. Wright n 8 | 60.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | C. Wilkinson |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Rose n 8 | 36.9 | 5.2 | 0.9 |
| J. Hanson n 8 | 80.5 | 3.2 | 0.7 |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 75.9 | 2.8 | 1 |
| H. Cardwell n 5 | 24.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Matthew James Green n 8 | 64.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Rose n 8 | 36.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 75.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| M. Wright n 8 | 60.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| J. Hessenthaler n 8 | 88.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| J. Hanson n 8 | 80.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Gibson n 8 | 85.1 | 4.9 |
| E. Robson n 8 | 75 | 4.5 |
| J. Hessenthaler n 8 | 88.3 | 3.3 |
| M. Wright n 8 | 60.5 | 3.3 |
| H. Clifton n 8 | 84.1 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. McKeown n 8 | 90 | 2 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Leyton Orient | Grimsby | |
|---|---|---|
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 16 | Shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 10 | Corners | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 353 | Passes | 288 |
| 67% | Pass accuracy | 58% |
Leyton Orient player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sargeant | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| J. Coulson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Happe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Brophy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.6 |
| J. Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Wilkinson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| J. Maguire-Drew | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 |
| L. Angol | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| G. Marsh | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| J. Turley | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Judd sub | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| C. Clay sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Harrold sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Grimsby player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. McKeown | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| L. Hendrie | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Y | 6.7 |
| M. Pollock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Driscoll-Glennon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 |
| J. Hessenthaler | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| H. Clifton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Whitehouse | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Vernam | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Wright | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Öhman | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Rose | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Clarke | 28 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| H. Davis | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Hewitt | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Leyton Orient v Grimsby — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2019-10-19 Grimsby 0–4 Leyton Orient
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Leyton Orient and Grimsby?
- In their last 1 meetings, Leyton Orient won 1, Grimsby won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Leyton Orient and Grimsby?
- Recent form — Leyton Orient 1W 2D 2L; Grimsby 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.