Angers v Nice result
Team pages: Angers · Nice · Head-to-head
Angers 0–2 Nice — Nice won this Ligue 1 match.
What xG said
xG said Nice: 1.60 to 0.89 in expected goals, from 12 shots to 10, ahead on xG from the 50th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Angers have scored 27 goals, the fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game).
Nice won 2–0 at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1 on Saturday 14 March.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Nice: Melvin Bard (65’, assisted by E. Wahi) and E. Wahi (90’, assisted by Jonathan Clauss).
Discipline
F. Letexier showed four yellow cards — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Angers: Ousmane Camara (50’); Nice: Kevin Carlos (60’), Abdulay Bah (80’) and Yehvann Diouf (90+4’).
What it changes
Angers stay 11th after this result (26 league matches played). Angers have conceded 46 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game).
Nice move up from 15th to 14th (26 league matches played). Nice have scored 36 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Nice have conceded 58 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, E. Wahi (Nice) 8.5, Melvin Bard (Nice) 7.5 and Jonathan Clauss (Nice) 7.0 led the match.
Next up
Angers next host Nice on 8 November 2026.
Nice next travel to Angers on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Angers: Angers v Nice, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Angers 0–2 Nice · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa · Angers
- Referee: F. Letexier
- Head-to-head (last 6): Angers 2 · draws 1 · Nice 3 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Angers 2W 0D 3L · Nice 0W 2D 3L
Angers 0–2 Nice (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 March 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Angers for / against | Line | Nice for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.63 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 2.88 for · 3.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.38 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.29 for · 12.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.25 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.14 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.13 for · 11.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.14 for · 11.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.75 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 3.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: F. Letexier — 4.1 yellow cards a game, 0.1 red cards, 23.2 fouls over 10 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Angers
Angers Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi | 22 | 901980 min | 823.7 /90 | 231 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| M. Zinga | 2 | 90180 min | 73.5 /90 | 42 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Oumar Pona | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
| M. Zinga n 7 | 90 | 3.9 |
Angers Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort | 25 | 902250 min | 321.3 /90 | 341.4 /90 | 100.4 /90 | 763 /90 | 150.6 /90 | 10 /90 |
| O. Camara | 24 | 852044 min | 381.7 /90 | 251.1 /90 | 221 /90 | 853.7 /90 | 140.6 /90 | 10 /90 |
| C. Arcus | 23 | 871994 min | 361.6 /90 | 311.4 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 793.6 /90 | 311.4 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| J. Ekomié | 23 | 721665 min | 462.5 /90 | 261.4 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 955.1 /90 | 221.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | 20 | 621231 min | 332.4 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 765.6 /90 | 201.5 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 | Abdulay Bah |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 76.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | — |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 83.1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | M. Bard |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.4 | Abdulay Bah |
| C. Arcus n 8 | 89.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | Abdulay Bah |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 76.3 | 2.2 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 83.1 | 2.4 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| C. Arcus n 8 | 89.4 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Angers Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Cherif | 19 | 611164 min | 40.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 181.4 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 110.9 /90 |
| P. Peter | 17 | 52886 min | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 131.3 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| Djibirin Harouna | 9 | 29257 min | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 20.7 /90 |
| L. Machine | 8 | 24193 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 83.7 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 20.9 /90 |
| G. Koyalipou | 6 | 70422 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 112.3 /90 | 51.1 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 40.9 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 76.3 | 1 | 0.7 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 83.1 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| C. Arcus n 8 | 89.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 76.3 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 83.1 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Arcus n 8 | 89.4 | 0 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Nice
Nice Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Diouf | 26 | 902340 min | 943.6 /90 | 522 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| M. Dupé | 11 | 90990 min | 302.7 /90 | 181.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Diouf n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
| M. Dupé n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
Nice Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Peprah Oppong | 31 | 812508 min | 481.7 /90 | 381.4 /90 | 210.8 /90 | 1545.5 /90 | 291 /90 | 40.1 /90 |
| M. Bard | 30 | 842516 min | 491.8 /90 | 401.4 /90 | 210.8 /90 | 1415 /90 | 291 /90 | 40.1 /90 |
| Abdulay Bah | 28 | 802249 min | 431.7 /90 | 261 /90 | 311.2 /90 | 1214.8 /90 | 301.2 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| A. Mendy | 23 | 841942 min | 482.2 /90 | 170.8 /90 | 241.1 /90 | 1356.3 /90 | 281.3 /90 | 80.4 /90 |
| A. Abdi | 21 | 611287 min | 292 /90 | 151 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 916.4 /90 | 151 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Peprah Oppong n 8 | 75.4 | 0.4 | 1.9 | — |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 78.8 | 0.4 | 0.7 | — |
| S. Diop n 8 | 69.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | — |
| M. Bard n 8 | 79.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | H. Belkebla |
| Abdulay Bah n 8 | 78.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | C. Arcus |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Peprah Oppong n 8 | 75.4 | 2.2 |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 78.8 | 3.1 |
| S. Diop n 8 | 69.1 | 1 |
| M. Bard n 8 | 79.5 | 2.8 |
| Abdulay Bah n 8 | 78.9 | 3.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Nice Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Carlos | 23 | 571319 min | 20.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 281.9 /90 | 141 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 70.5 /90 |
| M. Cho | 22 | 701533 min | 50.3 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 201.2 /90 | 120.7 /90 | 191.1 /90 | 261.5 /90 |
| Tiago Gouveia | 19 | 48904 min | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 171.7 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 111.1 /90 |
| I. Jansson | 18 | 49885 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 101 /90 |
| J. Boga | 16 | 55885 min | 20.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 181.8 /90 | 202 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Peprah Oppong n 8 | 75.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 78.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| S. Diop n 8 | 69.1 | 1.6 | 1 |
| M. Bard n 8 | 79.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Abdulay Bah n 8 | 78.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Peprah Oppong n 8 | 75.4 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 78.8 | 0 | 0.6 |
| S. Diop n 8 | 69.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Bard n 8 | 79.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Abdulay Bah n 8 | 78.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Angers | Nice | |
|---|---|---|
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 0.91 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.72 |
| 10 | Shots | 12 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 7 | Corners | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 1 |
| 436 | Passes | 510 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 88% |
Angers Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| O. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Lefort | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| H. Belkebla | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. van den Boomen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Sbaï | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Hanin | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| P. Capelle | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 |
| G. Koyalipou | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Arcus | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Biumla sub | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Mouton sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| P. Peter sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Dan Sinaté sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Djibirin Harouna sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Nice Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Diouf | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Mendy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Abdulay Bah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Clauss | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| H. Boudaoui | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Bard | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| M. Sanson | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Dante | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| K. Boudache | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Vanhoutte | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Kevin Carlos | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| S. Diop sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Wahi sub | 28 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| T. Louchet sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| D. Coulibaly sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Y. Ndayishimiye sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Angers v Nice — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-12-07 Nice 0–1 Angers
- 2025-04-20 Nice 2–1 Angers
- 2024-09-01 Angers 1–4 Nice
- 2023-04-02 Angers 1–1 Nice
- 2022-09-18 Nice 0–1 Angers
- 2022-02-20 Nice 1–0 Angers
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Angers 0.89 xG from 10 shots, Nice 1.60 from 12. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angers | 10 | 0 | 0.89 |
| Nice | 12 | 2 | 1.60 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Angers 0.17, Nice 0.10. At full time, Nice led on xG, 1.60 to 0.89. The widest gap was 0.86 xG to Nice, in the 70th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?
- In their last 6 meetings, Angers won 2, Nice won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Angers and Nice?
- Recent form — Angers 2W 0D 3L; Nice 0W 2D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.