Nice v Angers result
Team pages: Nice · Angers · Head-to-head
Nice 0–1 Angers — Angers won this Ligue 1 match.
The result
Angers won 1–0 at Allianz Riviera in Ligue 1 on Sunday 7 December. It is Angers’s first win over Nice since 18 September 2022, after three meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).
The goals
Angers led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Angers: Yassine Belkhdim (33’, assisted by Carlens Arcus). Tom Louchet (53’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Nice 1.38, Angers 1.37, from 13 shots to 8 (per-shot expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj, France showed two yellow cards and one red — against 3.5 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Nice: Antoine Mendy (77’); Angers: Haris Belkebla (79’).
What it changes
Nice move down from 10th to 12th (15 league matches played). Nice have lost their last seven matches.
Angers move up from 12th to 11th (15 league matches played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Yassine Belkhdim (Angers) 9.2, Melvin Bard (Nice) 4.5 and Hervé Koffi (Angers) 4.5 led the match.
Next up
Nice next travel to Lyon on 18 October 2026.
Angers next host Marseille on 18 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Nice: Lyon v Nice, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Angers: Angers v Marseille, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Nice 0–1 Angers · Ligue 1
- Venue: Allianz Riviera · Nice
- Referee: Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj, France
- Head-to-head (last 6): Nice 4 · draws 1 · Angers 1 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Nice 0W 0D 5L · Angers 2W 1D 2L
Nice 0–1 Angers (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 30 November 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Nice for / against | Line | Angers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4 for · 6.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.63 for · 5.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.13 for · 16.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 8.5 for · 16.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.25 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.38 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.38 for · 11.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.25 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.13 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj, France — 3.5 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 25.5 fouls over 6 matches (1.33 to the home side, 2.17 to the away side).
Nice
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Nguene n 8 | 14 | 3.2 | 2.4 | — |
| Kevin Carlos n 8 | 61.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 | — |
| I. Jansson n 8 | 24.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | — |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 76.5 | 1.6 | 0.3 | H. Abdelli |
| C. Vanhoutte n 8 | 69.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | H. Abdelli |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Moffi n 8 | 51 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| I. Jansson n 8 | 24.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Kevin Carlos n 8 | 61.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| M. Cho n 8 | 66.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| S. Diop n 8 | 60.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Cho n 8 | 66.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| I. Jansson n 8 | 24.1 | 0.5 | 0 |
| J. Clauss n 8 | 76.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Kevin Carlos n 8 | 61.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| S. Diop n 8 | 60.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Bernard Nguene n 8 | 14 | 3.2 |
| A. Abdi n 8 | 58.9 | 2.5 |
| T. Louchet n 8 | 49.3 | 2.5 |
| H. Boudaoui n 8 | 54.9 | 2.1 |
| C. Vanhoutte n 8 | 69.1 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Diouf n 8 | 90 | 3.9 |
Angers
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Peter n 8 | 42.9 | 3.7 | 1.3 | — |
| Djibirin Harouna n 6 | 17.2 | 3.5 | 2.6 | — |
| C. Arcus n 8 | 84 | 1.9 | 0.7 | — |
| H. Abdelli n 8 | 81.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | C. Vanhoutte |
| L. Machine n 8 | 18.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Machine n 8 | 18.8 | 4.8 | 1.2 |
| Djibirin Harouna n 6 | 17.2 | 2.6 | 1.7 |
| P. Peter n 8 | 42.9 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 61.1 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 63.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Djibirin Harouna n 6 | 17.2 | 0.9 | 0 |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 61.1 | 0.6 | 0 |
| P. Peter n 8 | 42.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 74 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 63.6 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Courcoul n 8 | 9.6 | 4.7 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 74 | 2.7 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 88.1 | 2.6 |
| H. Abdelli n 8 | 81.1 | 2.1 |
| J. Ekomié n 8 | 65.8 | 1.9 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Nice | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 1.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.83 |
| 13 | Shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 4 | Corners | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 517 | Passes | 534 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Nice player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Diouf | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Mendy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| M. Bard | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Clauss | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Abdi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Vanhoutte | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Cho | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| M. Sanson | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Diop | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Louchet | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | R | 5.9 |
| Abdulay Bah | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Bernard Nguene sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Boudaoui sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| I. Jansson sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Ndombélé sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Kevin Carlos sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Angers player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| O. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Lefort | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Ekomié | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| H. Belkebla | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 7.2 |
| H. Abdelli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Y. Belkhdim | 83 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8.2 |
| L. Mouton | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Sbaï | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Cherif | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Arcus | 65 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Djibirin Harouna sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| P. Peter sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| P. Capelle sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Allevinah sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Nice v Angers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-04-20 Nice 2–1 Angers
- 2024-09-01 Angers 1–4 Nice
- 2023-04-02 Angers 1–1 Nice
- 2022-09-18 Nice 0–1 Angers
- 2022-02-20 Nice 1–0 Angers
- 2021-10-31 Angers 1–2 Nice
Shot map and expected goals
Nice 1.38 xG from 14 shots, Angers 1.37 from 8. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 14 | 0 | 1.38 |
| Angers | 8 | 1 | 1.37 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Nice and Angers?
- In their last 6 meetings, Nice won 4, Angers won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Nice and Angers?
- Recent form — Nice 0W 0D 5L; Angers 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.