Saint Etienne v Paris Saint-Germain result
Team pages: Saint Etienne · Paris Saint-Germain
Saint Etienne 0–4 Paris Saint-Germain — Paris Saint-Germain won this Ligue 1 match.
The result
Paris Saint-Germain won 4–0 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard in Ligue 1 on Sunday 15 December. Paris Saint-Germain have scored in at least 15 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
Paris Saint-Germain led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Paris Saint-Germain: Neymar (9’, assisted by L. Paredes), Kylian Mbappé (43’, assisted by Neymar; 89’, assisted by Neymar) and M. Icardi (72’). J. Aholou (25’) was sent off.
Discipline
R. Buquet showed two yellow cards and one red — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Saint Etienne: M. Trauco (20’); Paris Saint-Germain: A. Diallo (40’).
What it changes
Paris Saint-Germain’s four-goal margin was the biggest of round 18, across 10 matches. Saint Etienne have lost their last three matches in all competitions. Paris Saint-Germain are unbeaten in their last eight matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Neymar (Paris Saint-Germain) 11.0, Kylian Mbappé (Paris Saint-Germain) 9.4 and L. Paredes (Paris Saint-Germain) 7.4 led the match.
Next up
Saint Etienne next host Nantes on 24 October 2026.
Paris Saint-Germain next host Barcelona on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Saint Etienne: Saint Etienne v Nantes, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Paris Saint-Germain: Paris Saint-Germain v Barcelona, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Saint Etienne 0–4 Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard · Saint-Ètienne
- Referee: R. Buquet
- Head-to-head (last 4): Saint Etienne 0 · draws 1 · Paris Saint-Germain 3 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Saint Etienne 1W 1D 3L · Paris Saint-Germain 4W 1D 0L
Saint Etienne 0–4 Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 12 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 12 December 2019. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Saint Etienne for / against | Line | Paris Saint-Germain for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.25 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.8 for · 4.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 4.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.2 for · 10.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.25 for · 14.5 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2 for · 4.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5 for · 5 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.4 for · 13.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.75 for · 14.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.6 for · 1.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 2.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Buquet — 2.83 yellow cards a game, 0.08 red cards, 21.42 fouls over 12 matches (1.25 to the home side, 1.58 to the away side).
Saint Etienne
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Camara n 5 | 46.6 | 3.5 | 0.8 | — |
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 67.8 | 2.5 | 2 | — |
| W. Khazri n 8 | 68.5 | 2 | 0.8 | — |
| R. Berič n 8 | 45.9 | 2 | 1.2 | — |
| Sergi Palencia n 8 | 78 | 1.6 | 1.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 67.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 |
| M. Camara n 5 | 46.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| R. Hamouma n 8 | 76.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| J. Aholou n 8 | 63.1 | 1.8 | 0.2 |
| A. Nordin n 8 | 52.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bouanga n 8 | 67.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| R. Hamouma n 8 | 76.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| W. Khazri n 8 | 68.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| F. Honorat n 8 | 81.9 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Gabriel Silva n 8 | 64.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| W. Fofana n 4 | 78.8 | 2.9 |
| Sergi Palencia n 8 | 78 | 2.7 |
| Z. Youssouf n 8 | 80.8 | 2.6 |
| M. Camara n 5 | 46.6 | 2.3 |
| M. Debuchy n 8 | 84.5 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Moulin n 5 | 90 | 5 |
| S. Ruffier n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
Paris Saint-Germain
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Gueye n 8 | 81.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | — |
| T. Meunier n 8 | 79.5 | 1.8 | 0.1 | — |
| Pablo Sarabia n 8 | 62 | 1.5 | 1.6 | — |
| P. Kimpembe n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 2 | — |
| M. Verratti n 8 | 80.5 | 1.3 | 3.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé n 8 | 67.5 | 5.3 | 3 |
| A. Di Maria n 8 | 85.5 | 4.1 | 1.4 |
| M. Icardi n 8 | 72.6 | 3.6 | 1.5 |
| Neymar n 8 | 80.3 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| E. Cavani n 8 | 43.6 | 2.6 | 1.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé n 8 | 67.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| A. Di Maria n 8 | 85.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| Neymar n 8 | 80.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| E. Cavani n 8 | 43.6 | 1 | 0 |
| M. Icardi n 8 | 72.6 | 0.9 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Paredes n 8 | 54.1 | 3.1 |
| C. Dagba n 6 | 37.7 | 2.8 |
| M. Verratti n 8 | 80.5 | 2.7 |
| Marquinhos n 8 | 87.5 | 2.4 |
| I. Gueye n 8 | 81.1 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Sergio Rico n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
| K. Navas n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Saint Etienne | Paris Saint-Germain | |
|---|---|---|
| 33% | Possession | 67% |
| 11 | Shots | 21 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 13 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 17 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 4 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 7 | Saves | 2 |
| 318 | Passes | 658 |
| 76% | Pass accuracy | 90% |
Saint Etienne player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Ruffier | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Debuchy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| L. Perrin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| W. Fofana | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.8 |
| M. Trauco | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 5.9 |
| M. Camara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Y. M'Vila | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Bouanga | 81 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 |
| A. Nordin | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Gabriel Silva | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Aholou | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | R | 4.7 |
| Z. Youssouf sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 |
| R. Boudebouz sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Edmilson Indjai Correia sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Paris Saint-Germain player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Navas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| A. Diallo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| Marquinhos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.6 |
| L. Paredes | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8.5 |
| A. Di Maria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Neymar | 90 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| M. Icardi | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Kylian Mbappé | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 |
| T. Meunier | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Thiago Silva | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Juan Bernat | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| L. Kurzawa | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Verratti | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| T. Kehrer | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Saint Etienne v Paris Saint-Germain — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2019-02-17 Saint Etienne 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2018-09-14 Paris Saint-Germain 4–0 Saint Etienne
- 2018-04-06 Saint Etienne 1–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2017-08-25 Paris Saint-Germain 3–0 Saint Etienne
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Saint Etienne and Paris Saint-Germain?
- In their last 4 meetings, Saint Etienne won 0, Paris Saint-Germain won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Saint Etienne and Paris Saint-Germain?
- Recent form — Saint Etienne 1W 1D 3L; Paris Saint-Germain 4W 1D 0L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.