Clermont Foot v Estac Troyes result

Full-time · Clermont Foot 0–0 Estac Troyes

Ligue 2 · · Stade Gabriel Montpied

Updated · refreshed continuously

The model’s pre-match pick

Clermont Foot 0–0 Estac Troyes — this Ligue 2 match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Away.

Free pick
Home or Away
This is one free selection. The model’s confidence rating, value against the bookmakers and every other market are part of Pro.
The record in this market: of the calls the model rated 70% or more on Home or Away in the last 90 days, 77.3% of 4357 landed (95% range 76–78.5%); it had given them 74.3% on average. That is the market’s record, not a forecast for this pick. How accurate →
Match report, in numbers

The result

Clermont Foot and Estac Troyes drew 0–0 at Stade Gabriel Montpied in Ligue 2 on Friday 15 August.

The goals

It was 0–0 at half-time.

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Clermont Foot 0.00, Estac Troyes 0.00, from 4 shots to 11 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

A. Perreau Niel showed five yellow cards — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Clermont Foot: J. Gastien (64’) and L. Socka Bongue (74’); Estac Troyes: Mathys Detourbet (36’), Alexandre Phliponeau (43’) and I. Boura (43’).

What it changes

It was the only goalless draw of round 2, across nine matches. Clermont Foot are winless in their last three matches in all competitions. Estac Troyes are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, K. Assoumou (Estac Troyes) 4.0, Mouhamed Diop (Estac Troyes) 3.6 and Adrien-Mehdi Monfray (Estac Troyes) 2.8 led the match.

What the model said

The model’s free pick, Clermont Foot or Estac Troyes (no draw), a Bronze-tier call, did not land — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 77.3% of the time in the last 90 days (3366 of 4357).

Next up

Clermont Foot next host Guingamp on 23 October 2026.

Estac Troyes next travel to Toulouse on 24 October 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Clermont Foot: Clermont Foot v Guingamp, Friday 23 October — the preview. Next for Estac Troyes: Toulouse v Estac Troyes, Saturday 24 October — the preview.

The numbers

  • Result: Clermont Foot 0–0 Estac Troyes · Ligue 2
  • Venue: Stade Gabriel Montpied · Clermont-Ferrand
  • Referee: A. Perreau Niel
  • Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Clermont Foot 4 · draws 0 · Estac Troyes 2 · 2 goals/game
  • Recent form: Clermont Foot 2W 2D 1L · Estac Troyes 4W 0D 1L

Clermont Foot 0–0 Estac Troyes (Ligue 2): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

1.63 / 1.25
Goals
against 1.63 / 1 · 4 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4.71 / 3.2
Corners
against 4 / 4.2 · 2 of the last 4 over 9.5
over 5 matches
3.57 / 4.6
Shots on target
against 4.29 / 3.8 · 1 of the last 4 over 8.5
over 5 matches
1.86 / 1.2
Cards
against 1.71 / 1.4 · 2 of the last 4 over 3.5
over 5 matches
4.13 yellows
Referee · A. Perreau Niel
1.75 home / 2.38 away
over 8 matches
246
Markets analysed

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 9 August 2025. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameClermont Foot for / againstLineEstac Troyes for / against
Goals scored
1.63 for · 1.63 against n 8
2.5standard
1.25 for · 1 against n 8
Corners won
4.71 for · 4 against n 7
9.5standard
3.2 for · 4.2 against n 5
Shots
9.29 for · 12.57 against n 7
19.5standard
12.2 for · 10 against n 5
Shots on target
3.57 for · 4.29 against n 7
8.5standard
4.6 for · 3.8 against n 5
Fouls committed
12 for · 16.43 against n 7
21.5standard
14.6 for · 12.2 against n 5
Cards shown
1.86 for · 1.71 against n 7
3.5standard
1.2 for · 1.4 against n 5

Referee: A. Perreau Niel — 4.13 yellow cards a game, 0.25 red cards, 28.25 fouls over 8 matches (1.75 to the home side, 2.38 to the away side).

Clermont Foot
Clermont Foot — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
M. Caufriez n 860.9
2.87/4
1.33/3
—
A. Ackra n 850.9
2.46/3
3.16/4
—
H. Keïta n 876.3
2.16/3
1.87/3
—
B. Diallo n 886.8
1.87/5
1.88/5
—
F. Diédhiou n 863.9
1.85/3
2.15/4
M. El Idrissy
Clermont Foot — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
F. Diédhiou n 863.9
2.16/4
1.45/3
M. Baaloudj n 825.1
1.82/2
0.92/0
M. Bassouamina n 868.1
1.74/2
0.72/2
O. Diop n 859.9
1.14/1
0.62/1
H. Saivet n 885
0.96/1
0.75/0
Clermont Foot — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
F. Diédhiou n 863.9
0.95/0
0.21/0
H. Saivet n 885
0.32/0
0.11/0
M. Douane n 872.8
0.21/0
0.21/0
K. Bamba n 869.6
00/0
0.32/0
M. Bassouamina n 868.1
00/0
0.21/0
Clermont Foot — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
J. Gastien n 851.1
3.55/3
A. Pelmard n 853.6
2.95/5
Y. Magnin n 856.4
2.66/3
H. Saivet n 885
2.56/5
C. Konaté n 867.5
2.34/4
Clermont Foot — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
T. Guivarch n 890
2.65/3
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Cyriaque Kalou Irié n 888.3
2.48/5
1.57/3
—
A. Kanté n 866.8
2.47/3
14/1
—
N. de Préville n 854.8
2.35/4
1.46/1
—
M. El Idrissy n 843.5
2.36/2
3.15/4
F. Diédhiou
A. Mille n 887.4
2.27/5
2.27/6
—
Estac Troyes — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
M. Detourbet n 816.5
3.42/1
21/1
K. Assoumou n 823.4
2.43/1
1.42/1
A. Mille n 887.4
1.87/4
1.36/3
Rafiki Saïd n 882.1
1.87/3
16/1
N. de Préville n 854.8
1.66/1
14/1
Estac Troyes — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
K. Assoumou n 823.4
12/0
00/0
N. de Préville n 854.8
0.42/0
00/0
A. Mille n 887.4
0.32/0
00/0
M. El Idrissy n 843.5
00/0
0.31/0
M. Adeline n 836.5
0.31/0
00/0
Estac Troyes — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
A. Kanté n 866.8
3.47/5
A. Monfray n 890
2.97/5
K. Assoumou n 823.4
2.43/1
M. Adeline n 836.5
2.26/1
A. Mille n 887.4
2.17/5
Estac Troyes — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 9 August 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
N. Lemaitre n 890
2.86/5

The next free picks, by email

The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.

Match statistics & details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Clermont FootEstac Troyes
53%Possession47%
4Shots11
1Shots on target2
2Shots off target8
1Blocked shots1
2Shots inside the box6
3Corners3
4Offsides2
12Fouls12
2Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
2Saves1
461Passes417
85%Pass accuracy83%

Clermont Foot player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
T. Guivarch9000000007.9
I. Coulibaly9000000007.3
M. Caufriez9000000007.5
Y. Salmier9000000006.6
K. Boto9000000207
H. Saivet9000111007.3
F. Diédhiou9000001106.5
A. Hunou8900200106.6
K. Bamba7800000106.7
J. Gastien68000003Y7
O. Diop6800000206.3
H. Keïta sub2200000106.9
L. Socka Bongue sub22000000Y6.3
I. Fakili sub1200000006.3
C. Konaté sub10000000–

Estac Troyes player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
N. Lemaitre9000000007.3
L. Maronnier9000000107.3
A. Monfray9000000107.9
P. Gozzi9000000107.5
I. Boura90000001Y7.2
M. Diop9000000107.3
K. Assoumou9000511206.9
A. Mille9000100006.6
M. El Idrissy8900201106.2
M. Detourbet78001030Y6.3
A. Phliponeau57000000Y6.6
M. Adeline sub3300112107.2
M. Ifnaoui sub1200002007
A. Nade sub10000000–

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind Clermont Foot v Estac Troyes — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Clermont FootWDWLD
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 2 scored / 1.6 conceded per game
Estac TroyesWWLWW
Last 5: 4W 0D 1L · 1.4 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Clermont Foot 4 · 0 draws · Estac Troyes 2 · 2 goals/game
  • 2025-04-18 Clermont Foot 0–2 Estac Troyes
  • 2024-08-23 Estac Troyes 0–1 Clermont Foot
  • 2023-04-09 Estac Troyes 0–2 Clermont Foot
  • 2022-09-18 Clermont Foot 1–3 Estac Troyes
  • 2022-04-20 Estac Troyes 0–1 Clermont Foot
  • 2021-08-15 Clermont Foot 2–0 Estac Troyes
League standing · 2025/26
Clermont Foot#13 pos37 pts34 pl-6 GD
Estac Troyes#1 pos67 pts34 pl+27 GD
Goals per game
Clermont Foot scored1.12
Estac Troyes scored1.76
Clermont Foot conceded1.29
Estac Troyes conceded0.97

The full post-match picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What was the model’s pick for Clermont Foot v Estac Troyes?
TACTIX’s free model pick for Clermont Foot v Estac Troyes was Home or Away.
What is the head-to-head record between Clermont Foot and Estac Troyes?
In their last 6 meetings, Clermont Foot won 4, Estac Troyes won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Clermont Foot and Estac Troyes?
Recent form — Clermont Foot 2W 2D 1L; Estac Troyes 4W 0D 1L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all 246 predictions, advanced stats & value against the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →