Real Salt Lake v Los Angeles Galaxy result
Team pages: Real Salt Lake · Los Angeles Galaxy · Head-to-head
Real Salt Lake 2–3 Los Angeles Galaxy — Los Angeles Galaxy won this Major League Soccer match.
The result
Los Angeles Galaxy won 3–2 at America First Field in Major League Soccer on Thursday 1 June. It is Los Angeles Galaxy’s first win over Real Salt Lake since 5 August 2021, after three meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).
The goals
Los Angeles Galaxy led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Los Angeles Galaxy: G. Brugman (45’ pen), M. Rodríguez (72’, assisted by Riqui Puig) and T. Boyd (74’, assisted by Calegari); Real Salt Lake: Daniel Musovski (51’, assisted by Jefferson Savarino) and P. Ruiz (67’).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Real Salt Lake 2.24, Los Angeles Galaxy 2.04, from 20 shots to 10 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Real Salt Lake: Andrés Gómez (54’), Daniel Musovski (57’), Andrew Brody (64’) and P. Ruiz (83’); Los Angeles Galaxy: Raheem Edwards (66’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, G. Brugman (Los Angeles Galaxy) 10.2, Jefferson Savarino (Real Salt Lake) 6.9 and Calegari (Los Angeles Galaxy) 6.9 led the match.
Next up
Real Salt Lake next host St. Louis City on 25 October 2026.
Los Angeles Galaxy next travel to Los Angeles FC on 26 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Real Salt Lake: Real Salt Lake v St. Louis City, Sunday 25 October — the preview. Next for Los Angeles Galaxy: Los Angeles FC v Los Angeles Galaxy, Monday 26 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Real Salt Lake 2–3 Los Angeles Galaxy · Major League Soccer
- Venue: America First Field · Sandy, Utah
- Referee: I. Pekmic
- Head-to-head (last 6): Real Salt Lake 2 · draws 2 · Los Angeles Galaxy 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Real Salt Lake 2W 2D 1L · Los Angeles Galaxy 2W 0D 3L
Real Salt Lake 2–3 Los Angeles Galaxy (Major League Soccer): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 28 May 2023. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Real Salt Lake for / against | Line | Los Angeles Galaxy for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6 for · 3.33 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.67 for · 2.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.5 for · 13.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.67 for · 11.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.83 for · 3.33 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.17 for · 4.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.8 for · 10.33 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.67 for · 12.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3 for · 2 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.5 for · 2 against n 6 Last 5 |
Real Salt Lake
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braian Ojeda n 8 | 59.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | — |
| D. Luna n 7 | 18 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — |
| Brayan Vera n 8 | 80.9 | 1.9 | 1 | — |
| Daniel Musovski n 8 | 46.3 | 1.9 | 1 | — |
| B. Jacquesson n 6 | 39.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Savarino n 8 | 88.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 |
| A. A. Julio Santos n 8 | 50.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 |
| B. Jacquesson n 6 | 39.3 | 2.7 | 1.1 |
| Andrés Gómez n 8 | 57.1 | 2.6 | 1.4 |
| P. Ruiz n 8 | 80.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Musovski n 8 | 46.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| Jefferson Savarino n 8 | 88.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Andrés Gómez n 8 | 57.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| P. Ruiz n 8 | 80.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| D. Kreilach n 8 | 38.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Löffelsend n 8 | 64.8 | 3.6 |
| Braian Ojeda n 8 | 59.8 | 3.4 |
| P. Ruiz n 8 | 80.5 | 3.1 |
| B. Oviedo n 8 | 78 | 2.3 |
| Emeka Eneli n 8 | 38.4 | 2.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Zac MacMath n 8 | 84.4 | 2 |
Los Angeles Galaxy
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Boyd n 8 | 62.9 | 2.7 | 0.7 | — |
| Oriol Rosell n 8 | 27.1 | 2.1 | 0 | — |
| D. Joveljic n 8 | 40.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | — |
| G. Brugman n 8 | 80.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | — |
| M. Rodríguez n 8 | 59.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Judd n 8 | 30.9 | 4 | 1.8 |
| J. Hernández n 8 | 81.5 | 2.8 | 1.4 |
| T. Boyd n 8 | 62.9 | 2 | 0.9 |
| D. Joveljic n 8 | 40.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| Riqui Puig n 8 | 90 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Joveljic n 8 | 40.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Kelvin Leerdam n 8 | 33.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| P. Judd n 8 | 30.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| M. Delgado n 8 | 81.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. Hernández n 8 | 81.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Delgado n 8 | 81.8 | 2.5 |
| M. Rodríguez n 8 | 59.5 | 2.3 |
| Raheem Edwards n 8 | 45.4 | 2.2 |
| T. Boyd n 8 | 62.9 | 2.1 |
| Oriol Rosell n 8 | 27.1 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Bond n 8 | 81.8 | 3.6 |
| J. Klinsmann n 8 | 87 | 2.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Real Salt Lake | Los Angeles Galaxy | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 2.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.04 |
| 20 | Shots | 10 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 8 | Corners | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 21 | Fouls | 13 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 375 | Passes | 452 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 84% |
Real Salt Lake player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Beavers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Emeka Eneli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Marcelo Silva | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Brayan Vera | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Andrew Brody | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| Braian Ojeda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| P. Ruiz | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| Jefferson Savarino | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Andrés Gómez | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Y | 6.5 |
| D. Kreilach | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Daniel Musovski | 80 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.5 |
| Maikel Chang sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| B. Jacquesson sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. A. Julio Santos sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Los Angeles Galaxy player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bond | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Cáceres | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Jalen Neal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| G. Brugman | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Delgado | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Riqui Puig | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Calegari | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Joveljic | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Aude | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Vivi | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Alvarez | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Boyd sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Raheem Edwards sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 6.6 |
| M. Rodríguez sub | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Kelvin Leerdam sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Eriq Zavaleta sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Real Salt Lake v Los Angeles Galaxy — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-10-02 Los Angeles Galaxy 1–1 Real Salt Lake
- 2022-04-30 Real Salt Lake 1–0 Los Angeles Galaxy
- 2021-09-30 Real Salt Lake 2–1 Los Angeles Galaxy
- 2021-08-05 Los Angeles Galaxy 1–0 Real Salt Lake
- 2021-07-22 Real Salt Lake 2–2 Los Angeles Galaxy
- 2020-11-02 Los Angeles Galaxy 2–1 Real Salt Lake
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Real Salt Lake and Los Angeles Galaxy?
- In their last 6 meetings, Real Salt Lake won 2, Los Angeles Galaxy won 2 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Real Salt Lake and Los Angeles Galaxy?
- Recent form — Real Salt Lake 2W 2D 1L; Los Angeles Galaxy 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.