Raheem Edwards Stats
Club: Toronto FC · Position: Defender.
Next: Philadelphia Union v Toronto FC · Major League Soccer · Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT · Philadelphia Union allow 10.1 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Raheem Edwards (Toronto FC, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2026 (756 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 4.88, higher than 99% of 210 defenders. Started 9 of 13. Next: Philadelphia Union v Toronto FC, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Raheem Edwards has a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 13 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 74th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Edwards had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2026, Raheem Edwards has been shown three yellow cards and one red card across 13 appearances.
Raheem Edwards (Toronto FC) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 13 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 September 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Raheem Edwards is a defender at Toronto FC, with 13 appearances and 756 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 13 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 74th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Raheem Edwards has started 9 of 13 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 25% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (756 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 210 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes: 4.88 tackles per 90 — higher than 99% and 8.33 duels won per 90 — higher than 99%. Blocks per 90 is down from 0.19 last season (1437 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.00 in 2026. Raheem Edwards recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 210): Dribbling (elite, 99th percentile) and Duels (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (third percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Passing (24th percentile), against 210 Defenders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 210).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 0.5, 2.3, 3.6, 7.5 — trending down, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 3.1. Discipline: three yellow cards and one red card in 13 appearances in 2026, and 2.02 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer. Next up: Philadelphia Union v Toronto FC, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). Philadelphia Union allow 10.1 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 210): Nikola Markovic, J. Reid and Dawid Bugaj (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 9 of 13 appearances, 4 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 25% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (756 of 2970).
Major League Soccer only: 13 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2026. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Raheem Edwards Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2026, defender
| Stat | Raheem Edwards | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 4.88 | higher than 99% | 3.13 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.02 | higher than 97% | 1.50 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | higher than 1% | 0.19 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 8.33 | higher than 99% | 6.89 |
| Duel win rate | 56.9% | higher than 53% | 48.2% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.02 | fewer than 5% | 1.63 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.48 | fewer than 7% | 0.25 |
| Passesper 90 | 39.76 | higher than 24% | 43.22 |
| Pass accuracy | 75.1% | higher than 3% | 80.0% |
Per 90 minutes over 756 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Ranked against 210 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1437 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-14 to 2026-09-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2026, defender
Raheem Edwards · Defenders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 210) median
| Axis | Raheem Edwards | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.48on target 50.0% | 0.38 | 64th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 55th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 39.76accuracy 75.1% | 51.04 | 24th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.07success 50.0% | 0.26 | 99th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 8.33win rate 56.9% | 3.91 | 99th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 6.90 | 3.27 | 99th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.50 | 1.25 | 97th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 756 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Cohort: 210 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3.1 per match — 74th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Toronto FC | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 0.48 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | New York Red Bulls | 25 | 0 | 0 | 4.56 | 0.99 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | CF Montreal | 27 | 0 | 5 | 4.13 | 1.45 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 31 | 2 | 3 | 4.01 | 1.00 | 3.4 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4.25 | 1.29 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | Los Angeles FC | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2020 | Minnesota United FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2019 | Chicago Fire | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 7.8 |
| 2018 | CF Montreal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 3.2 |
| 2017 | Toronto FC | 2 | 0 | 1 | – | – | 3.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | @ Orlando City SC sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-05-24 | @ Chicago Fire sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-05-16 | @ Charlotte | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-05-09 | v Inter Miami | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.7 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-05-02 | v San Jose Earthquakes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.5 | Match → |
| 2026-04-25 | v Atlanta United FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-04-18 | v Austin | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-04 | v Colorado Rapids | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | -0.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-03-21 | v Columbus Crew | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2026-03-14 | v New York Red Bulls | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Raheem Edwards’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Raheem Edwards average per 90?
- Raheem Edwards averages 4.88 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 (756 minutes) — higher than 99% of 210 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Raheem Edwards have this season?
- This season Raheem Edwards has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (756 minutes played).
- Does Raheem Edwards start every game?
- Raheem Edwards started 9 of 13 appearances in 2026, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Raheem Edwards get booked?
- Raheem Edwards was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.