Toronto FC v Charlotte result
Team pages: Toronto FC · Charlotte
Toronto FC 2–2 Charlotte — this Major League Soccer match was drawn.
The result
Toronto FC and Charlotte drew 2–2 at BMO Field in Major League Soccer on Sunday 2 April. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Charlotte out-shot Toronto FC 13 to 10 and created the better chances, 1.65 xG to 0.86 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
The goals
Toronto FC led 2–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Toronto FC: Federico Bernardeschi (6’) and Michael Bradley (44’, assisted by Brandon Servania); Charlotte: Ben Bender (51’, assisted by Kamil Jozwiak) and Kamil Jozwiak (70’, assisted by K. A. Calderon Vargas).
Discipline
R. Touchan showed five yellow cards — against 4.8 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Toronto FC: S. Rosted (11’), M. Hedges (41’) and Federico Bernardeschi (67’); Charlotte: E. Copetti (90+2’) and C. Hegardt (90+3’).
What it changes
Toronto FC are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions. Charlotte are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Kamil Jozwiak (Charlotte) 9.7, Ben Bender (Charlotte) 9.0 and Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte) 7.8 led the match.
Next up
Toronto FC next travel to Columbus Crew on 24 October 2026.
Charlotte next travel to Portland Timbers on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Toronto FC: Columbus Crew v Toronto FC, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Charlotte: Portland Timbers v Charlotte, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Toronto FC 2–2 Charlotte · Major League Soccer
- Venue: BMO Field · Toronto, Ontario
- Referee: R. Touchan
- Head-to-head (last 2): Toronto FC 2 · draws 0 · Charlotte 0 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Toronto FC 1W 3D 1L · Charlotte 1W 1D 3L
Toronto FC 2–2 Charlotte (Major League Soccer): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 26 March 2023. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Toronto FC for / against | Line | Charlotte for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.75 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 2.71 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.67 for · 3.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 8.86 for · 14.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.33 for · 14 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.14 for · 5.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.67 for · 6 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.14 for · 14.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 14.83 for · 12.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.86 for · 1.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.83 for · 2.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Touchan — 4.75 yellow cards a game, 0.13 red cards, 25.13 fouls over 8 matches (1.88 to the home side, 2.88 to the away side).
Toronto FC
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Akinola n 8 | 43.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | — |
| M. Kaye n 8 | 82.8 | 2 | 0.8 | — |
| Shane O'Neill n 8 | 90.5 | 1.6 | 1.1 | — |
| R. Petretta n 8 | 66.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | — |
| F. Bernardeschi n 8 | 89.3 | 1.4 | 1.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Insigne n 8 | 79.5 | 3 | 1.4 |
| A. Diomande n 8 | 69 | 2.9 | 2 |
| A. Akinola n 8 | 43.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| F. Bernardeschi n 8 | 89.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Deandre Kerr n 8 | 54.9 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Diomande n 8 | 69 | 1 | 0.2 |
| L. Insigne n 8 | 79.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| Jonathan Osorio n 8 | 80.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| F. Bernardeschi n 8 | 89.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Deandre Kerr n 8 | 54.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty n 8 | 38.4 | 4.4 |
| Brandon Servania n 8 | 62.6 | 2.9 |
| M. Kaye n 8 | 82.8 | 2.7 |
| R. Petretta n 8 | 66.3 | 2.2 |
| Michael Bradley n 8 | 90 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Johnson n 8 | 90.9 | 3.1 |
| Quentin Westberg n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Charlotte
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Copetti n 8 | 87.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 | — |
| B. Bronico n 8 | 79.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | — |
| Derrick Jones n 8 | 76 | 2.2 | 1.8 | — |
| Quinn McNeill n 3 | 56 | 2.1 | 1.1 | — |
| K. Jozwiak n 8 | 53.3 | 1.9 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Świderski n 8 | 71.6 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| K. A. Calderon Vargas n 7 | 58.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| Andre Shinyashiki n 8 | 36.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| Y. Reyna n 8 | 39.3 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| E. Copetti n 8 | 87.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Świderski n 8 | 71.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Y. Reyna n 8 | 39.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| E. Copetti n 8 | 87.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Quinn McNeill n 3 | 56 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Orrin McKinze Gaines II. n 8 | 63.8 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Quinn McNeill n 3 | 56 | 3.8 |
| Nuno Santos n 8 | 44.6 | 2.3 |
| Y. Reyna n 8 | 39.3 | 2.3 |
| Andre Shinyashiki n 8 | 36.4 | 2.2 |
| A. Malanda n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| G. Marks n 3 | 90 | 4 |
| P. Sisniega n 3 | 90 | 3 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Toronto FC | Charlotte | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 0.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.65 |
| 10 | Shots | 13 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 10 | Corners | 7 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 18 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 399 | Passes | 450 |
| 77% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
Toronto FC player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Johnson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Hedges | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| S. Rosted | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| R. Laryea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Michael Bradley | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| F. Bernardeschi | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| Jonathan Osorio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Brandon Servania | 87 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Jahkeele Marshall-Rutty | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Kaye | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Akinola | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Deandre Kerr sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Petretta sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Alonso Coello sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Víctor Vázquez sub | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Charlotte player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Marks | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Jaylin Lindsey | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Malanda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Bill Tuiloma | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Afful | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Derrick Jones | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.7 |
| E. Copetti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| K. Jozwiak | 71 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Ben Bender | 71 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| K. A. Calderon Vargas | 71 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Nuno Santos | 61 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| K. Świderski sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Hegardt sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| Andre Shinyashiki sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Vinicius Mello sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Toronto FC v Charlotte — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2022-08-27 Charlotte 0–2 Toronto FC
- 2022-07-23 Toronto FC 4–0 Charlotte
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Toronto FC and Charlotte?
- In their last 2 meetings, Toronto FC won 2, Charlotte won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Toronto FC and Charlotte?
- Recent form — Toronto FC 1W 3D 1L; Charlotte 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.