A. Baker
Now at The New Saints. The 2018/19 season below was played at Sheffield Wednesday — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: The New Saints v Ammanford AFC · Premier League · Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
A. Baker (The New Saints, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances in 2018/19 (1049 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.25. Started 12 of 12. Next: The New Saints v Ammanford AFC, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 12 December 2024: A defender for Sheffield Wednesday, A. Baker has 11 appearances (959 minutes) in the Championship 2018/19.
As of 12 December 2024: A. Baker averages 2.6 Impact a match over 11 games in Championship matches — 46th percentile among the 508 Championship players who qualify.
As of 12 December 2024: Of 12 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), A. Baker started 12, playing 87 minutes on average.
A. Baker (The New Saints) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 12 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 December 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
A. Baker is a defender at Sheffield Wednesday, with 11 appearances and 959 minutes in the Championship 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across 11 appearances in Championship matches, the 46th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players. A. Baker has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 23% of the Championship minutes available to him (959 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.77 tackles per 90 at home (509 minutes) against 2.67 away (540 minutes), all competitions 2018/19.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 3.0, -1.3, 0.2, 0.4 — trending up, averaging 0.5 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 12 appearances in 2018/19, and 1.03 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: The New Saints v Ammanford AFC, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST (Premier League).
Season 2018/19 · all competitions
Started 12 of 12 appearances · 87 minutes per appearance · 23% of the Championship minutes available (959 of 4140).
Championship only: 11 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
A. Baker stats per 90 · Championship 2018/19, defender
| Stat | A. Baker | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.25 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.41 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.56 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.97 | — |
| Duel win rate | 51.0% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.03 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.56 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 18.58 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 959 minutes in Championship 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 2+ tackles1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-01-28 to 2024-12-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2018/19, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | A. Baker | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.19on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.19 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 18.58 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.09success 12.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.97win rate 51.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.22 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.60 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.6 per match — 46th percentile of 508 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | The New Saints | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 | 0.00 | 0.6 |
| 2020/21 | Newport County | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 0.7 |
| 2019/20 | Newport County | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 | 0.28 | 1.3 |
| 2018/19 | Sheffield Wednesday | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.52 | 0.17 | 2.5 |
| 2017/18 | Sheffield Wednesday | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-12 | The New Saints v Panathinaikos2024/25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2024-11-28 | The New Saints v Djurgardens IF2024/25 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | Match → |
| 2024-07-30 | The New Saints v Ferencvarosi TC2024/25 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | -1.3 | Match → | |
| 2024-07-23 | Ferencvarosi TC v The New Saints2024/25 sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2021-02-06 | Newport County v Grimsby2020/21 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2021-01-23 | Oldham v Newport County2020/21 sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2021-01-16 | Newport County v Salford City2020/21 sub | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2020-09-19 | Newport County v Barrow2020/21 sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2020-02-01 | Plymouth v Newport County2019/20 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2020-01-28 | Newport County v Macclesfield2019/20 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Tackles 1.77 at home (509 min), 2.67 away (540 min); Interceptions 0.18 at home (509 min), 2.33 away (540 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: A. Baker’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does A. Baker average per 90?
- A. Baker averages 2.25 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2018/19 (959 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does A. Baker have this season?
- This season A. Baker has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances (1049 minutes played).
- Does A. Baker start every game?
- A. Baker started 12 of 12 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does A. Baker get booked?
- A. Baker was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 7 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.