Andy Cannon
Andy Cannon (Wrexham, midfielder) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 25 appearances in 2024/25 (1457 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.59. Started 18 of 25.
Key facts
As of 23 February 2025: A midfielder for Wrexham, Andy Cannon has 24 appearances (1367 minutes) in League One 2024/25.
As of 23 February 2025: In 2024/25 Andy Cannon has two goals, no assists and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 23 February 2025: Andy Cannon averages 1.8 Impact a match over 24 games in League One matches — 31st percentile among the 565 League One players who qualify.
Andy Cannon (Wrexham) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 25 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 25 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 February 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Andy Cannon is a midfielder at Wrexham, with 24 appearances and 1367 minutes in League One 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 24 appearances in League One matches, the 31st percentile of 565 qualifying League One players. Andy Cannon has started 18 of 25 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 58 minutes. That is 33% of the League One minutes available to him (1367 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.93 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1457 minutes) versus 1.03 across every season on record (10647 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 1.7, 1.0, 2.0, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: five yellow cards in 25 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.84 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 18 of 25 appearances, 7 from the bench · 58 minutes per appearance · 33% of the League One minutes available (1367 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.93 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1457 minutes) · 1.03 across every season on record (10647 minutes).
League One only: 24 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Andy Cannon stats per 90 · League One 2024/25, midfielder
| Stat | Andy Cannon | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 25.68 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 74.4% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.92 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.59 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.20 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.40 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.17 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.59 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.84 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.33 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1367 minutes in League One 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-11-26 to 2025-02-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2024/25, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League One 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Andy Cannon | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.59on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.92 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 25.68accuracy 74.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.40success 40.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.87win rate 46.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.90 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.17 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
1.8 per match — 31th percentile of 565 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Fleetwood Town | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.88 | 3.53 | 2.4 |
| 2025/26 | Burton Albion | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.31 | 1.44 | 1.8 |
| 2024/25 | Wrexham | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | Wrexham | 40 | 8 | 6 | 0.48 | 0.79 | 4.2 |
| 2022/23 | Hull City | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1.1 |
| 2022/23 | Wrexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | Hull City | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 1.7 |
| 2020/21 | Portsmouth | 46 | 2 | 4 | 0.22 | 1.03 | 3.0 |
| 2019/20 | Portsmouth | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 1.48 | 1.6 |
| 2018/19 | Rochdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.5 |
| 2017/18 | Rochdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 3.0 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-23 | @ Mansfield Town | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2025-02-18 | v Leyton Orient sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2025-01-16 | @ Shrewsbury | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | Match → |
| 2025-01-04 | v Peterborough | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 2 | Match → |
| 2025-01-01 | @ Barnsley sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2024-12-26 | v Blackpool | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1 | Match → |
| 2024-12-21 | @ Bristol Rovers | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2024-12-07 | @ Burton Albion | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2024-12-03 | v Barnsley sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-11-26 | v Lincoln sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Key passes 0.95 at home (660 min), 0.90 away (797 min); Shots 0.55 at home (660 min), 0.56 away (797 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Andy Cannon’s record for that season. See Andy Cannon’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Andy Cannon average per 90?
- Andy Cannon averages 0.59 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2024/25 (1367 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Andy Cannon have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Andy Cannon had 2 goals and 0 assists in 25 appearances (1457 minutes played).
- Did Andy Cannon start regularly in 2024/25?
- Andy Cannon started 18 of 25 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 58 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Andy Cannon’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Andy Cannon averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 25 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.