Aaron Drinan

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Ipswich in 2020/21

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Aaron Drinan (Ipswich, forward) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances in 2020/21 (803 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.98. Started 7 of 23.

Key facts

As of 24 April 2021: A forward for Ipswich, Aaron Drinan has 22 appearances (734 minutes) in League One 2020/21.

As of 24 April 2021: In 2020/21 Aaron Drinan has one goal, one assist and 23 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 24 April 2021: Aaron Drinan averages 1.0 Impact a match over 22 games in League One matches — fourth percentile among the 537 League One players who qualify.

Aaron Drinan (Ipswich) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 23 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 23 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 April 2021).

1.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Aaron Drinan is a forward at Ipswich, with 22 appearances and 734 minutes in League One 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 1.0 per match across 22 appearances in League One matches, the fourth percentile of 537 qualifying League One players. Aaron Drinan has started 7 of 23 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 35 minutes. That is 18% of the League One minutes available to him (734 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.12 shots per 90 in 2020/21 (803 minutes) versus 1.70 across every season on record (13638 minutes).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.0, 0.0, 0.7, 1.6, -0.1 — broadly level, averaging 0.6 against a season figure of 1.2. Discipline: two yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2020/21.

Season 2020/21 · all competitions

23
Apps
1
Goals
1
Assists
803
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 7 of 23 appearances, 16 from the bench · 35 minutes per appearance · 18% of the League One minutes available (734 of 4140).

Against his career: 1.12 shots per 90 in 2020/21 (803 minutes) · 1.70 across every season on record (13638 minutes).

League One only: 22 apps · 1 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.

Aaron Drinan stats per 90 · League One 2020/21, forward

StatAaron Drinanvs cohort
Goalsper 900.12—
Shotsper 900.98—
Shots on targetper 900.61—
Shot accuracy62.5%—
Key passesper 901.23—
Successful dribblesper 900.49—
Fouls wonper 900.61—
Offsidesper 900.37—

Per 90 minutes over 734 minutes in League One 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-02-27 to 2021-04-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League One 2020/21, forward

Aaron Drinan — season figures, League One 2020/21ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League One 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisAaron DrinanMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.98on target 62.5%——
Scoringgoals p900.12——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.23——
Passingpasses p9022.19accuracy 66.9%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.49success 30.8%——
Duelsduels won p906.01win rate 31.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.35——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.96——

Where that sits in League One

League One 2020/21: this player is in the 4th percentile of 537 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.15.6

1 per match — 4th percentile of 537 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Swindon Town13811.270.874.7
2025/26Swindon Town412251.130.753.7
2024/25Swindon Town29310.511.132.2
2023/24Swindon Town17401.311.122.2
2023/24Leyton Orient12000.191.721.1
2022/23Leyton Orient33210.530.741.1
2021/22Leyton Orient421571.000.873.1
2020/21Ipswich23110.781.571.2

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2021-04-24v AFC Wimbledon sub2200001006.91Match →
2021-04-20@ Northampton sub2300000006.30Match →
2021-04-13@ AFC Wimbledon6300110006.60.7Match →
2021-04-10v Milton Keynes Dons8800000006.61.6Match →
2021-04-05@ Rochdale sub1000000006.2-0.1Match →
2021-04-02v Bristol Rovers sub450000216.71.6Match →
2021-03-16@ Fleetwood Town sub2300000006.50.5Match →
2021-03-13v Plymouth sub2600002006.71.4Match →
2021-03-02@ Accrington ST sub900000006.61.1Match →
2021-02-27v Doncaster sub1000000006.60.9Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Aaron Drinan: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.9 on 2021-02-27 to 1 on 2021-04-24.2021-02-272021-04-24

2020/21 is complete — this page is Aaron Drinan’s record for that season. See Aaron Drinan’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Aaron Drinan average per 90?
Aaron Drinan averages 0.98 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2020/21 (734 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Aaron Drinan have in 2020/21?
In 2020/21 Aaron Drinan had 1 goal and 1 assist in 23 appearances (803 minutes played).
Did Aaron Drinan start regularly in 2020/21?
Aaron Drinan started 7 of 23 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 35 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Aaron Drinan’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
Aaron Drinan averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 23 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.