Ainsley Maitland-Niles
Ainsley Maitland-Niles (Lyon, midfielder) had 2 goals and 4 assists in 27 appearances in 2023/24 (1742 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 1: 0.81. Started 19 of 27.
Key facts
As of 25 May 2024: A midfielder for Lyon, Ainsley Maitland-Niles has 23 appearances (1449 minutes) in Ligue 1 2023/24.
As of 25 May 2024: In 2023/24 Ainsley Maitland-Niles has two goals, four assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 25 May 2024: Ainsley Maitland-Niles averages 3.1 Impact a match over 23 games in Ligue 1 matches — 71st percentile among the 376 Ligue 1 players who qualify.
Ainsley Maitland-Niles (Lyon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 27 appearances, and scored two goals and four assists in 27 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 25 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ainsley Maitland-Niles is a midfielder at Lyon, with 23 appearances and 1449 minutes in Ligue 1 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 23 appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 71st percentile of 376 qualifying Ligue 1 players. Ainsley Maitland-Niles has started 19 of 27 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 47% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (1449 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.45 key passes per 90 at home (1003 minutes) against 1.58 away (739 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 0.93 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (1742 minutes) versus 0.85 across every season on record (19139 minutes).
By the numbers
Ainsley Maitland-Niles recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.2, 0.0, 1.2, 5.0, 3.9 — trending down, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 3.1. Discipline: one yellow card and one red card in 27 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.31 fouls per 90 in Ligue 1.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 19 of 27 appearances, 8 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 47% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (1449 of 3060).
Against his career: 0.93 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (1742 minutes) · 0.85 across every season on record (19139 minutes).
Ligue 1 only: 23 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
Ainsley Maitland-Niles stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2023/24, midfielder
| Stat | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 42.55 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 84.4% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.12 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.81 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.37 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.99 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.11 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.06 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.31 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.12 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1449 minutes in Ligue 1 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted3 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-15 to 2024-05-25, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Ligue 1 2023/24, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Ligue 1 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.81on target 46.2% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.37 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 42.55accuracy 84.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.99success 53.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.91win rate 53.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.54 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.43 | — | — |
Where that sits in Ligue 1
3.1 per match — 71th percentile of 376 qualifying Ligue 1 players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Everton | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.23 | 1.35 | 3.1 |
| 2026/27 | Lyon | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 2.83 | 3.9 |
| 2025/26 | Lyon | 42 | 2 | 4 | 0.25 | 0.90 | 2.9 |
| 2024/25 | Lyon | 43 | 1 | 7 | 0.30 | 1.12 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | 27 | 2 | 4 | 0.41 | 0.93 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.69 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Arsenal | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | AS Roma | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.53 | 1.2 |
| 2020/21 | Arsenal | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.57 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | West Brom | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 2.5 |
| 2019/20 | Arsenal | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.61 | 2.8 |
| 2018/19 | Arsenal | 29 | 2 | 3 | 0.26 | 0.70 | 3.8 |
| 2017/18 | Arsenal | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.99 | 2.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-25 | v Paris Saint-Germain sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2024-05-19 | v Strasbourg sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-05-12 | @ Clermont Foot sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2024-05-06 | @ Lille sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 5 | Match → |
| 2024-04-28 | v Monaco | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2024-04-21 | @ Paris Saint-Germain | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 6 | Match → |
| 2024-04-14 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 8.4 | Match → |
| 2024-04-07 | @ Nantes | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2024-03-30 | v Reims | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2024-03-15 | @ Toulouse | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 0.45 at home (1003 min), 1.58 away (739 min); Shots 0.90 at home (1003 min), 0.73 away (739 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Ainsley Maitland-Niles’s record for that season. See Ainsley Maitland-Niles’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Ainsley Maitland-Niles average per 90?
- Ainsley Maitland-Niles averages 0.81 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2023/24 (1449 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ainsley Maitland-Niles have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Ainsley Maitland-Niles had 2 goals and 4 assists in 27 appearances (1742 minutes played).
- Did Ainsley Maitland-Niles start regularly in 2023/24?
- Ainsley Maitland-Niles started 19 of 27 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ainsley Maitland-Niles’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Ainsley Maitland-Niles averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 27 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.