Adam Smith

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Bournemouth in 2021/22

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Adam Smith (Bournemouth, defender) had 0 goals and 3 assists in 21 appearances in 2021/22 (1804 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.42. Started 21 of 21.

Key facts

As of 7 May 2022: A defender for Bournemouth, Adam Smith has 20 appearances (1714 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.

As of 7 May 2022: In 2021/22 Adam Smith has no goals, three assists and 21 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 7 May 2022: Adam Smith averages 3.0 Impact a match over 20 games in Championship matches — 61st percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.

Adam Smith (Bournemouth) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 21 appearances, and scored zero goals and three assists in 21 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2022).

3.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Adam Smith is a defender at Bournemouth, with 20 appearances and 1714 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 20 appearances in Championship matches, the 61st percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Adam Smith has started 21 of 21 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 86 minutes. That is 41% of the Championship minutes available to him (1714 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.79 tackles per 90 at home (1063 minutes) against 1.94 away (741 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 2.44 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1804 minutes) versus 1.69 across every season on record (21008 minutes).

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is up from 0.10 last season (3516 minutes in the Championship) to 0.32 in 2021/22. Adam Smith recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.8, 2.5, 2.7, 0.6, 4.4 — trending up, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 21 appearances in 2021/22, and 1.00 fouls per 90 in the Championship.

Season 2021/22 · all competitions

21
Apps
0
Goals
3
Assists
1804
Minutes
5
Yellow
1
Red

Started 21 of 21 appearances · 86 minutes per appearance · 41% of the Championship minutes available (1714 of 4140).

Against his career: 2.44 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1804 minutes) · 1.69 across every season on record (21008 minutes).

Championship only: 20 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Adam Smith stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, defender

StatAdam Smithvs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 902.42—1.43
Interceptionsper 900.89—0.72
Blocksper 900.16—0.08
Duels wonper 905.30—5.35
Duel win rate54.9%—52.0%
Fouls committedper 901.00—1.48
Cardsper 900.32—0.10
Passesper 9049.73—39.04
Pass accuracy82.8%—80.5%

Per 90 minutes over 1714 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3516 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-04-02 to 2022-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, defender

Adam Smith — season figures, Championship 2021/22ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisAdam SmithMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.21on target 50.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.84——
Passingpasses p9049.73accuracy 82.8%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.32success 31.6%——
Duelsduels won p905.30win rate 54.9%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.47——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.31——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2021/22: this player is in the 61th percentile of 517 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.4

3 per match — 61th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Bournemouth9011.620.871.6
2025/26Bournemouth23021.780.371.2
2024/25Bournemouth27002.310.531.3
2023/24Bournemouth31032.300.661.9
2022/23Bournemouth39012.270.491.7
2021/22Bournemouth21033.290.753.2
2020/21Bournemouth45042.110.742.4
2020/21Oldham101––5.2
2019/20Bournemouth25013.140.423.1
2018/19Bournemouth25113.340.523.2
2017/18Bournemouth28133.450.953.5

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2022-05-07v Millwall9000003307.64.8Match →
2022-05-03v Nottingham Forest9000000206.92.5Match →
2022-04-30@ Blackburn9000000307.32.7Match →
2022-04-26@ Swansea4500000005.90.6Match →
2022-04-23v Fulham900000247.24.4Match →
2022-04-18@ Coventry9001001207.35.8Match →
2022-04-15v Middlesbrough90000001061Match →
2022-04-09@ Sheffield Utd9000000006.20.6Match →
2022-04-06@ West Brom9000100106.21.1Match →
2022-04-02v Bristol City9000003206.93.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 2.79 at home (1063 min), 1.94 away (741 min); Interceptions 1.02 at home (1063 min), 0.61 away (741 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Adam Smith: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.1 on 2022-04-02 to 4.8 on 2022-05-07.2022-04-022022-05-07

2021/22 is complete — this page is Adam Smith’s record for that season. See Adam Smith’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Adam Smith average per 90?
Adam Smith averages 2.42 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (1714 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Adam Smith have in 2021/22?
In 2021/22 Adam Smith had 0 goals and 3 assists in 21 appearances (1804 minutes played).
Did Adam Smith start regularly in 2021/22?
Adam Smith started 21 of 21 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 86 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Adam Smith’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
Adam Smith averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 21 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.