Ben Sweat
Next: Philadelphia Union v New England Revolution · Major League Soccer · Sun 25 Oct, 00:30 BST · Philadelphia Union allow 8.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Ben Sweat (New England Revolution, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2023 (663 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.95. Started 7 of 15. Next: Philadelphia Union v New England Revolution, Sun 25 Oct, 00:30 BST.
Key facts
As of 15 October 2023: A defender for New England Revolution, Ben Sweat has 15 appearances (663 minutes) in Major League Soccer 2023.
As of 15 October 2023: Ben Sweat averages 0.8 Impact a match over 15 games in Major League Soccer matches — fourth percentile among the 623 Major League Soccer players who qualify.
As of 15 October 2023: Of 15 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), Ben Sweat started 7, playing 44 minutes on average.
Ben Sweat (New England Revolution) averages a TACTIX Impact of 0.8 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 October 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ben Sweat is a defender at New England Revolution, with 15 appearances and 663 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 0.8 per match across 15 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the fourth percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Ben Sweat has started 7 of 15 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 44 minutes. That is 10% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (347 of 3330 across 37 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.20 tackles per 90 at home (300 minutes) against 0.74 away (363 minutes), all competitions 2023.
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.19 last season (482 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.41 in 2023.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, -0.1, 0.0, 0.0, 2.5 — trending down, averaging 0.6 against a season figure of 0.8. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 15 appearances in 2023, and 1.22 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer. Next up: Philadelphia Union v New England Revolution, Sun 25 Oct, 00:30 BST (Major League Soccer). Philadelphia Union allow 8.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2023 · all competitions
Started 7 of 15 appearances, 8 from the bench · 44 minutes per appearance · 10% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (347 of 3330).
Major League Soccer only: 15 apps · 0.8 Impact per match in 2023. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Ben Sweat stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
| Stat | Ben Sweat | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.95 | — | 1.31 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.22 | — | 1.12 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.37 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.53 | — | 4.48 |
| Duel win rate | 45.6% | — | 47.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.22 | — | 0.75 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.41 | — | 0.19 |
| Passesper 90 | 45.75 | — | 42.57 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.6% | — | 79.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 663 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 482 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 2+ tackles1 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-04-22 to 2023-10-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Major League Soccer 2023, defender
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ben Sweat | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.27on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.54 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.75accuracy 78.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.09success 57.1% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.53win rate 45.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.17 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.63 | — | — |
Where that sits in Major League Soccer
0.8 per match — 4th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | New England Revolution | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.33 | 0.52 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | Sporting Kansas City | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.99 | 0.57 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | Sporting Kansas City | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2.43 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| 2019 | New York City FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 1.5 |
| 2018 | New York City FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.44 | 0.96 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | New York City FC | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.20 | 0.40 | 2.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-15 | @ Nashville SC sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2023-10-04 | v Columbus Crew sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2023-09-17 | @ Colorado Rapids sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-09-10 | @ Minnesota United FC sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-09-02 | v Austin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2023-08-30 | v New York Red Bulls | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2023-07-15 | v DC United sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-07-08 | @ New York Red Bulls | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2023-07-01 | @ FC Cincinnati sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | v Sporting Kansas City sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Tackles 1.20 at home (300 min), 0.74 away (363 min); Interceptions 1.50 at home (300 min), 0.99 away (363 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Ben Sweat’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Ben Sweat average per 90?
- Ben Sweat averages 0.95 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (663 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Ben Sweat have this season?
- This season Ben Sweat has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (663 minutes played).
- Does Ben Sweat start every game?
- Ben Sweat started 7 of 15 appearances in 2023, averaging 44 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Ben Sweat get booked?
- Ben Sweat was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.