Craig Forsyth
Craig Forsyth (Derby, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances in 2020/21 (1718 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 0.72. Started 20 of 21.
Key facts
As of 8 May 2021: A defender for Derby, Craig Forsyth has 20 appearances (1628 minutes) in the Championship 2020/21.
As of 8 May 2021: Craig Forsyth averages 2.1 Impact a match over 20 games in Championship matches — 33rd percentile among the 532 Championship players who qualify.
As of 8 May 2021: In 2020/21 Craig Forsyth averaged 0.68 tackles per 90 over 1718 minutes; his career figure is 1.05 over 19760.
Craig Forsyth (Derby) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 21 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Craig Forsyth is a defender at Derby, with 20 appearances and 1628 minutes in the Championship 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 20 appearances in Championship matches, the 33rd percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players. Craig Forsyth has started 20 of 21 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 82 minutes. That is 39% of the Championship minutes available to him (1628 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.88 tackles per 90 at home (821 minutes) against 0.50 away (897 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 0.68 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (1718 minutes) versus 1.05 across every season on record (19760 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is down from 0.41 last season (1755 minutes in the Championship) to 0.11 in 2020/21.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 2.7, 4.0, 0.5, 1.7 — trending up, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: one yellow card in 21 appearances in 2020/21, and 0.50 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 20 of 21 appearances, 1 from the bench · 82 minutes per appearance · 39% of the Championship minutes available (1628 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.68 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (1718 minutes) · 1.05 across every season on record (19760 minutes).
Championship only: 20 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Craig Forsyth stats per 90 · Championship 2020/21, defender
| Stat | Craig Forsyth | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.72 | — | 1.69 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.11 | — | 1.59 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.11 | — | 0.41 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.59 | — | 5.23 |
| Duel win rate | 53.5% | — | 59.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.50 | — | 0.62 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.10 |
| Passesper 90 | 43.84 | — | 35.79 |
| Pass accuracy | 62.9% | — | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1628 minutes in Championship 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1755 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-03-10 to 2021-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2020/21, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Craig Forsyth | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.39on target 28.6% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.61 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 43.84accuracy 62.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.33success 54.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.59win rate 53.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.93 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.55 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.1 per match — 33th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Derby | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.85 | 0.00 | 1.9 |
| 2025/26 | Derby | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2.65 | 0.50 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Derby | 41 | 3 | 4 | 2.53 | 0.43 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Derby | 28 | 3 | 2 | 3.30 | 0.54 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Derby | 48 | 0 | 2 | 2.20 | 0.43 | 2.2 |
| 2021/22 | Derby | 28 | 3 | 1 | 1.36 | 0.68 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | Derby | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1.78 | 0.68 | 2.1 |
| 2019/20 | Derby | 25 | 0 | 3 | 3.24 | 0.53 | 3.1 |
| 2018/19 | Derby | 14 | 0 | 4 | 2.32 | 1.49 | 3.4 |
| 2017/18 | Derby | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1.90 | 0.61 | 2.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-08 | v Sheffield Wednesday | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2021-05-01 | @ Swansea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-24 | v Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 4 | Match → |
| 2021-04-20 | @ Preston | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2021-04-16 | @ Blackburn | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-10 | v Norwich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-05 | @ Reading | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2021-04-02 | v Luton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2021-03-13 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2021-03-10 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Tackles 0.88 at home (821 min), 0.50 away (897 min); Interceptions 0.99 at home (821 min), 1.20 away (897 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Craig Forsyth’s record for that season. See Craig Forsyth’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Craig Forsyth average per 90?
- Craig Forsyth averages 0.72 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2020/21 (1628 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Craig Forsyth have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Craig Forsyth had 0 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances (1718 minutes played).
- Did Craig Forsyth start regularly in 2020/21?
- Craig Forsyth started 20 of 21 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 82 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Craig Forsyth’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Craig Forsyth averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 21 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.