Callum McGregor

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Celtic in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Callum McGregor (Celtic, midfielder) had 2 goals and 6 assists in 41 appearances in 2023/24 (3398 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premiership: 0.56. Started 39 of 41.

Key facts

As of 18 May 2024: A midfielder for Celtic, Callum McGregor has 35 appearances (2877 minutes) in the Premiership 2023/24.

As of 18 May 2024: In 2023/24 Callum McGregor has two goals, six assists and 41 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 18 May 2024: Callum McGregor averages 3.5 Impact a match over 35 games in Premiership matches — 86th percentile among the 264 Premiership players who qualify.

Callum McGregor (Celtic) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 41 appearances, and scored two goals and six assists in 41 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2024).

3.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 41 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Callum McGregor is a midfielder at Celtic, with 35 appearances and 2877 minutes in the Premiership 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 35 appearances in Premiership matches, the 86th percentile of 264 qualifying Premiership players. Callum McGregor has started 39 of 41 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 84% of the Premiership minutes available to him (2877 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.65 key passes per 90 at home (1743 minutes) against 1.09 away (1655 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 1.38 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (3398 minutes) versus 1.16 across every season on record (24919 minutes).

By the numbers

Fouls committed per 90 is up from 0.49 last season (2762 minutes in the Premiership) to 1.00 in 2023/24. Callum McGregor recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 1.0, 7.2, 5.7, 2.2 — trending down, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: six yellow cards in 41 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.00 fouls per 90 in the Premiership.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

41
Apps
2
Goals
6
Assists
3398
Minutes
6
Yellow
0
Red

Started 39 of 41 appearances, 2 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 84% of the Premiership minutes available (2877 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.38 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (3398 minutes) · 1.16 across every season on record (24919 minutes).

Premiership only: 35 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.

Callum McGregor stats per 90 · Premiership 2023/24, midfielder

StatCallum McGregorvs cohortLast season
Passesper 9075.36—79.93
Pass accuracy91.8%—92.1%
Key passesper 901.56—1.40
Shotsper 900.56—0.59
Shots on targetper 900.28—0.26
Successful dribblesper 900.81—0.72
Tacklesper 901.53—1.24
Interceptionsper 900.69—1.04
Fouls committedper 901.00—0.49
Cardsper 900.16—0.13

Per 90 minutes over 2877 minutes in Premiership 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2762 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-02-17 to 2024-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premiership 2023/24, midfielder

Callum McGregor — season figures, Premiership 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisCallum McGregorMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.56on target 50.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.06——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.75——
Passingpasses p9075.36accuracy 91.8%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.81success 57.8%——
Duelsduels won p903.75win rate 54.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.38——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.16——

Where that sits in the Premiership

Premiership 2023/24: this player is in the 86th percentile of 264 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.37

3.5 per match — 86th percentile of 264 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Celtic12100.330.663.7
2025/26Celtic49230.310.793.0
2024/25Celtic45830.280.833.5
2023/24Celtic41260.291.383.3
2022/23Celtic34410.241.393.4
2021/22Celtic41320.391.383.3
2020/21Celtic43470.481.543.8
2020/21Scotland national team4000.000.513.5
2019/20Celtic7010.001.002.2
2018/19Celtic8010.251.003.4
2017/18Celtic6110.471.422.8

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-18v ST Mirren7700000206.71.5Match →
2024-05-15@ Kilmarnock74000011071Match →
2024-05-11v Rangers900131418.27.2Match →
2024-05-04v Heart Of Midlothian8900000607.55.7Match →
2024-04-28@ Dundee6200000206.62.2Match →
2024-04-13v ST Mirren sub1900000006.91.3Match →
2024-04-07@ Rangers sub2500001206.31.8Match →
2024-02-28v Dundee4510112008.26.2Match →
2024-02-25@ Motherwell90000011072.4Match →
2024-02-17v Kilmarnock9000103107.52.9Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 1.65 at home (1743 min), 1.09 away (1655 min); Shots 0.57 at home (1743 min), 0.54 away (1655 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Callum McGregor: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.9 on 2024-02-17 to 1.5 on 2024-05-18.2024-02-172024-05-18

2023/24 is complete — this page is Callum McGregor’s record for that season. See Callum McGregor’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Callum McGregor average per 90?
Callum McGregor averages 0.56 shots per 90 minutes in Premiership 2023/24 (2877 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Callum McGregor have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Callum McGregor had 2 goals and 6 assists in 41 appearances (3398 minutes played).
Did Callum McGregor start regularly in 2023/24?
Callum McGregor started 39 of 41 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Callum McGregor’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Callum McGregor averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 41 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.