Dan Casey

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Motherwell in 2024/25

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Dan Casey (Motherwell, defender) had 3 goals and 2 assists in 33 appearances in 2024/25 (2783 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premiership: 1.97. Started 31 of 33.

Key facts

As of 14 May 2025: A defender for Motherwell, Dan Casey has 33 appearances (2783 minutes) in the Premiership 2024/25.

As of 14 May 2025: In 2024/25 Dan Casey has three goals, two assists and 33 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 14 May 2025: Dan Casey averages 3.2 Impact a match over 33 games in Premiership matches — 79th percentile among the 276 Premiership players who qualify.

Dan Casey (Motherwell) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 33 appearances, and scored three goals and two assists in 33 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 14 May 2025).

3.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 33 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Dan Casey is a defender at Motherwell, with 33 appearances and 2783 minutes in the Premiership 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across 33 appearances in Premiership matches, the 79th percentile of 276 qualifying Premiership players. Dan Casey has started 31 of 33 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 81% of the Premiership minutes available to him (2783 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.97 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2783 minutes) versus 1.47 across every season on record (9041 minutes).

By the numbers

Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.69 last season (2483 minutes in the Premiership) to 0.97 in 2024/25. Dan Casey recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.1, 2.7, 2.1, 3.7, 3.4 — broadly level, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: four yellow cards and two red cards in 33 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.61 fouls per 90 in the Premiership.

Season 2024/25 · all competitions

33
Apps
3
Goals
2
Assists
2783
Minutes
4
Yellow
2
Red

Started 31 of 33 appearances, 2 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 81% of the Premiership minutes available (2783 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.97 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (2783 minutes) · 1.47 across every season on record (9041 minutes).

Premiership only: 33 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.

Dan Casey stats per 90 · Premiership 2024/25, defender

StatDan Caseyvs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 901.97—1.52
Interceptionsper 900.97—0.69
Blocksper 900.78—1.12
Duels wonper 904.92—5.44
Duel win rate64.4%—63.8%
Fouls committedper 900.61—0.69
Cardsper 900.19—0.29
Passesper 9039.49—38.42
Pass accuracy77.6%—74.4%

Per 90 minutes over 2783 minutes in Premiership 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2483 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-02-26 to 2025-05-14, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premiership 2024/25, defender

Dan Casey — season figures, Premiership 2024/25ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisDan CaseyMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.94on target 34.5%——
Scoringgoals p900.10——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.52——
Passingpasses p9039.49accuracy 77.6%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.06success 28.6%——
Duelsduels won p904.92win rate 64.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.72——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.81——

Where that sits in the Premiership

Premiership 2024/25: this player is in the 79th percentile of 276 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.25.2

3.2 per match — 79th percentile of 276 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Wycombe6203.040.434.0
2025/26Wycombe28312.160.233.1
2024/25Motherwell33322.940.453.2
2023/24Motherwell28322.210.223.2
2022/23Motherwell12002.110.262.4

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-05-14v Kilmarnock9000002107.53.1Match →
2025-05-10@ Heart Of Midlothian9000100306.32.7Match →
2025-05-03@ Dundee90003010072.1Match →
2025-04-26v ST Johnstone9000201207.33.7Match →
2025-04-12v Heart Of Midlothian9000100307.33.4Match →
2025-04-05@ Kilmarnock9000000207.23.6Match →
2025-03-29@ Aberdeen9000000306.32.7Match →
2025-03-15v ST Mirren900000016.31Match →
2025-03-01@ Rangers9000110107.53.1Match →
2025-02-26v Dundee9020330609.313.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 1.96 at home (1286 min), 1.98 away (1497 min); Interceptions 0.84 at home (1286 min), 1.08 away (1497 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Dan Casey: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 13.6 on 2025-02-26 to 3.1 on 2025-05-14.2025-02-262025-05-14

2024/25 is complete — this page is Dan Casey’s record for that season. See Dan Casey’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Dan Casey average per 90?
Dan Casey averages 1.97 tackles per 90 minutes in Premiership 2024/25 (2783 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Dan Casey have in 2024/25?
In 2024/25 Dan Casey had 3 goals and 2 assists in 33 appearances (2783 minutes played).
Did Dan Casey start regularly in 2024/25?
Dan Casey started 31 of 33 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Dan Casey’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
Dan Casey averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 33 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.