D. Gallagher
D. Gallagher (ST Mirren, defender) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 27 appearances in 2022/23 (1867 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premiership: 1.06. Started 21 of 27.
Key facts
As of 27 May 2023: A defender for ST Mirren, D. Gallagher has 27 appearances (1867 minutes) in the Premiership 2022/23.
As of 27 May 2023: In 2022/23 D. Gallagher has two goals, no assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 27 May 2023: D. Gallagher averages 1.6 Impact a match over 27 games in Premiership matches — 21st percentile among the 265 Premiership players who qualify.
D. Gallagher (ST Mirren) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 27 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 27 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Gallagher is a defender at ST Mirren, with 27 appearances and 1867 minutes in the Premiership 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across 27 appearances in Premiership matches, the 21st percentile of 265 qualifying Premiership players. D. Gallagher has started 21 of 27 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 69 minutes. That is 55% of the Premiership minutes available to him (1867 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.50 interceptions per 90 at home (902 minutes) against 1.31 away (965 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.06 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (1867 minutes) versus 1.26 across every season on record (8932 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.27 last season (1640 minutes in the Premiership) to 0.43 in 2022/23.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.5, 0.7, 0.5, 0.1, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 0.8 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: eight yellow cards and one red card in 27 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.77 fouls per 90 in the Premiership.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 21 of 27 appearances, 6 from the bench · 69 minutes per appearance · 55% of the Premiership minutes available (1867 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.06 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (1867 minutes) · 1.26 across every season on record (8932 minutes).
Premiership only: 27 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2022/23. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
D. Gallagher stats per 90 · Premiership 2022/23, defender
| Stat | D. Gallagher | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.06 | — | 0.99 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.92 | — | 0.88 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.58 | — | 0.82 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.01 | — | 5.27 |
| Duel win rate | 60.1% | — | 61.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.77 | — | 1.15 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.43 | — | 0.27 |
| Passesper 90 | 27.43 | — | 58.17 |
| Pass accuracy | 64.7% | — | 77.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 1867 minutes in Premiership 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1640 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-01-28 to 2023-05-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premiership 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Gallagher | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.58on target 16.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.10 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.24 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.43accuracy 64.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.24success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.01win rate 60.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.55 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.21 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premiership
1.6 per match — 21th percentile of 265 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Dundee Utd | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1.90 | 0.22 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | ST Mirren | 27 | 2 | 0 | 1.98 | 0.24 | 1.6 |
| 2021/22 | Aberdeen | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1.87 | 0.22 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Motherwell | 29 | 1 | 1 | 2.93 | 0.44 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Scotland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-27 | v Rangers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2023-05-24 | @ Aberdeen sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2023-05-20 | @ Celtic sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2023-05-06 | @ Hibernian | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | v Kilmarnock sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-04-08 | @ Heart Of Midlothian sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2023-02-18 | v Ross County | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2023-02-15 | @ Motherwell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → | |
| 2023-02-01 | @ Aberdeen sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2023-01-28 | v Motherwell sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.00 at home (902 min), 1.12 away (965 min); Interceptions 0.50 at home (902 min), 1.31 away (965 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is D. Gallagher’s record for that season. See D. Gallagher’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does D. Gallagher average per 90?
- D. Gallagher averages 1.06 tackles per 90 minutes in Premiership 2022/23 (1867 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did D. Gallagher have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 D. Gallagher had 2 goals and 0 assists in 27 appearances (1867 minutes played).
- Did D. Gallagher start regularly in 2022/23?
- D. Gallagher started 21 of 27 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 69 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was D. Gallagher’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- D. Gallagher averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 27 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.