Dayotchanculle Upamecano
Dayotchanculle Upamecano (Bayern München, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 32 appearances in 2022/23 (2525 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 2.64. Started 29 of 32.
Key facts
As of 27 May 2023: A defender for Bayern München, Dayotchanculle Upamecano has 22 appearances (1810 minutes) in the Bundesliga 2022/23.
As of 27 May 2023: In 2022/23 Dayotchanculle Upamecano has no goals, one assist and 32 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 27 May 2023: Dayotchanculle Upamecano averages 3.4 Impact a match over 22 games in Bundesliga matches — 78th percentile among the 256 Bundesliga players who qualify.
Dayotchanculle Upamecano (Bayern München) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 32 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 32 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 32 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Dayotchanculle Upamecano is a defender at Bayern München, with 22 appearances and 1810 minutes in the Bundesliga 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 22 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 78th percentile of 256 qualifying Bundesliga players. Dayotchanculle Upamecano has started 29 of 32 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 59% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (1810 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.01 tackles per 90 at home (1297 minutes) against 2.79 away (1228 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 2.39 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2525 minutes) versus 2.23 across every season on record (19050 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is down from 0.39 last season (1623 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 0.25 in 2022/23. Dayotchanculle Upamecano recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.7, 0.0, 0.7, -0.2, 0.6 — trending up, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 32 appearances in 2022/23, and 1.09 fouls per 90 in the Bundesliga.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 29 of 32 appearances, 3 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 59% of the Bundesliga minutes available (1810 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.39 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2525 minutes) · 2.23 across every season on record (19050 minutes).
Bundesliga only: 22 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Dayotchanculle Upamecano stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2022/23, defender
| Stat | Dayotchanculle Upamecano | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.64 | — | 2.61 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.99 | — | 1.33 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.39 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.17 | — | 5.60 |
| Duel win rate | 56.5% | — | 62.3% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.09 | — | 1.05 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.22 |
| Passesper 90 | 92.73 | — | 93.27 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.6% | — | 90.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 1810 minutes in Bundesliga 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1623 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-08 to 2023-05-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Bundesliga 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Dayotchanculle Upamecano | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.20on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.35 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 92.73accuracy 90.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.40success 72.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.17win rate 56.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.88 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.34 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Bundesliga
3.4 per match — 78th percentile of 256 qualifying Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bayern München | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 0.57 | 4.1 |
| 2026/27 | France national team | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4.26 | 0.37 | 3.4 |
| 2025/26 | Bayern München | 47 | 2 | 4 | 3.79 | 0.42 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | Bayern München | 31 | 2 | 0 | 3.37 | 0.43 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | France national team | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.06 | 0.38 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Bayern München | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2.82 | 0.28 | 2.4 |
| 2023/24 | France national team | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 3.7 |
| 2022/23 | Bayern München | 32 | 0 | 1 | 3.60 | 0.29 | 3.0 |
| 2021/22 | Bayern München | 29 | 1 | 6 | 3.94 | 0.55 | 4.1 |
| 2020/21 | RB Leipzig | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4.52 | 0.32 | 4.4 |
| 2020/21 | France national team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.15 | 0.00 | 4.5 |
| 2019/20 | RB Leipzig | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4.53 | 0.09 | 3.4 |
| 2018/19 | RB Leipzig | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | 0.20 | 4.8 |
| 2017/18 | RB Leipzig | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.43 | 3.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-27 | 1. FC Köln v Bayern Munich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2023-05-20 | Bayern Munich v RB Leipzig sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-05-13 | Bayern Munich v FC Schalke 04 sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2023-04-19 | Bayern Munich v Manchester City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-15 | Bayern Munich v 1899 Hoffenheim | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-11 | Manchester City v Bayern Munich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1 | Match → |
| 2023-04-01 | Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → | |
| 2023-03-19 | Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern Munich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 1.8 | Match → | |
| 2023-03-11 | Bayern Munich v FC Augsburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2023-03-08 | Bayern Munich v Paris Saint-Germain | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.6 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 2.01 at home (1297 min), 2.79 away (1228 min); Interceptions 1.18 at home (1297 min), 1.25 away (1228 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Dayotchanculle Upamecano’s record for that season. See Dayotchanculle Upamecano’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Dayotchanculle Upamecano average per 90?
- Dayotchanculle Upamecano averages 2.64 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2022/23 (1810 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Dayotchanculle Upamecano have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Dayotchanculle Upamecano had 0 goals and 1 assist in 32 appearances (2525 minutes played).
- Did Dayotchanculle Upamecano start regularly in 2022/23?
- Dayotchanculle Upamecano started 29 of 32 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Dayotchanculle Upamecano’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Dayotchanculle Upamecano averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 32 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.