Daniel Podence
Daniel Podence (Wolves, midfielder) had 3 goals and 2 assists in 25 appearances in 2020/21 (1689 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.18. Started 22 of 25.
Key facts
As of 9 May 2021: A midfielder for Wolves, Daniel Podence has 24 appearances (1676 minutes) in the Premier League 2020/21.
As of 9 May 2021: In 2020/21 Daniel Podence has three goals, two assists and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 9 May 2021: Daniel Podence averages 2.8 Impact a match over 24 games in Premier League matches — 52nd percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.
Daniel Podence (Wolves) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 25 appearances, and scored three goals and two assists in 25 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Daniel Podence is a midfielder at Wolves, with 24 appearances and 1676 minutes in the Premier League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across 24 appearances in Premier League matches, the 52nd percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. Daniel Podence has started 22 of 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 49% of the Premier League minutes available to him (1676 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.27 key passes per 90 at home (989 minutes) against 0.90 away (700 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 1.12 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1689 minutes) versus 2.05 across every season on record (10501 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 0.4, 0.5, -0.1, 2.0 — broadly level, averaging 0.9 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: three yellow cards in 25 appearances in 2020/21, and 0.75 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 22 of 25 appearances, 3 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 49% of the Premier League minutes available (1676 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.12 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1689 minutes) · 2.05 across every season on record (10501 minutes).
Premier League only: 24 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Daniel Podence stats per 90 · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | Daniel Podence | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 32.27 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 77.7% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.13 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.18 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.75 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 2.04 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.64 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.75 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.16 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1676 minutes in Premier League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-12-29 to 2021-05-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Daniel Podence | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.18on target 63.6% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.16 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.24 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 32.27accuracy 77.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 2.04success 59.4% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.51win rate 46.9% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.40 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.91 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premier League
2.8 per match — 52th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Al Shabab | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.59 | 1.78 | 0.9 |
| 2025/26 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0.65 | 2.35 | 2.9 |
| 2024/25 | Wolves | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.66 | 3.31 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Al Shabab | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4.6 |
| 2023/24 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 19 | 4 | 5 | 0.83 | 2.63 | 3.8 |
| 2022/23 | Wolves | 37 | 6 | 1 | 0.88 | 1.90 | 2.1 |
| 2021/22 | Wolves | 29 | 4 | 3 | 1.04 | 2.24 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Wolves | 25 | 3 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 2.7 |
| 2019/20 | Wolves | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.77 | 1.72 | 2.1 |
| 2019/20 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.76 | 3.8 |
| 2018/19 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.72 | 1.44 | 2.4 |
| 2017/18 | Sporting CP | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-09 | v Brighton | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2021-05-03 | @ West Brom sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2021-04-25 | v Burnley | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2021-04-17 | v Sheffield Utd | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-09 | @ Fulham | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 2 | Match → |
| 2021-04-05 | v West Ham | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2021-02-02 | v Arsenal | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2021-01-30 | @ Crystal Palace | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2021-01-27 | @ Chelsea | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1 | Match → |
| 2020-12-29 | @ Manchester United sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 1.27 at home (989 min), 0.90 away (700 min); Shots 1.64 at home (989 min), 0.51 away (700 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Daniel Podence’s record for that season. See Daniel Podence’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Daniel Podence average per 90?
- Daniel Podence averages 1.18 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2020/21 (1676 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Daniel Podence have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Daniel Podence had 3 goals and 2 assists in 25 appearances (1689 minutes played).
- Did Daniel Podence start regularly in 2020/21?
- Daniel Podence started 22 of 25 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Daniel Podence’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Daniel Podence averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 25 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.