Ethan Laird
Ethan Laird (Swansea, defender) had 0 goals and 4 assists in 27 appearances in 2021/22 (1999 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.68. Started 22 of 27.
Key facts
As of 26 April 2022: A defender for Swansea, Ethan Laird has 26 appearances (1987 minutes) in the Championship 2021/22.
As of 26 April 2022: In 2021/22 Ethan Laird has no goals, four assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 26 April 2022: Ethan Laird averages 3.3 Impact a match over 26 games in Championship matches — 71st percentile among the 517 Championship players who qualify.
Ethan Laird (Swansea) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 27 appearances, and scored zero goals and four assists in 27 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 26 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ethan Laird is a defender at Swansea, with 26 appearances and 1987 minutes in the Championship 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across 26 appearances in Championship matches, the 71st percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players. Ethan Laird has started 22 of 27 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 74 minutes. That is 39% of the Championship minutes available to him (1613 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.81 interceptions per 90 at home (995 minutes) against 0.18 away (1004 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 1.67 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1999 minutes) versus 1.84 across every season on record (12328 minutes).
By the numbers
Ethan Laird recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.9, 3.3, 1.4, 2.2, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 1.8 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: one yellow card in 27 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.77 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 22 of 27 appearances, 5 from the bench · 74 minutes per appearance · 39% of the Championship minutes available (1613 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.67 tackles per 90 in 2021/22 (1999 minutes) · 1.84 across every season on record (12328 minutes).
Championship only: 26 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Ethan Laird stats per 90 · Championship 2021/22, defender
| Stat | Ethan Laird | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.68 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.05 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.43 | — |
| Duel win rate | 50.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.77 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.05 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 29.58 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 76.1% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1987 minutes in Championship 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-11-24 to 2022-04-26, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2021/22, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ethan Laird | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.32on target 42.9% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.27 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.58accuracy 76.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.77success 42.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.43win rate 50.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.22 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.82 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
3.3 per match — 71th percentile of 517 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Birmingham | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.45 | 0.68 | 0.8 |
| 2025/26 | Birmingham | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2.72 | 0.94 | 2.1 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | 39 | 5 | 4 | 2.45 | 1.29 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Birmingham | 26 | 0 | 1 | 4.71 | 1.14 | 4.5 |
| 2022/23 | QPR | 32 | 1 | 2 | 3.27 | 0.82 | 3.4 |
| 2021/22 | Swansea | 21 | 0 | 4 | 2.16 | 1.44 | 3.8 |
| 2021/22 | Bournemouth | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.17 | 0.24 | 1.6 |
| 2020/21 | Milton Keynes Dons | 25 | 0 | 3 | 2.27 | 1.32 | 3.4 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.41 | 0.80 | 1.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-26 | v Bournemouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2022-04-23 | Bournemouth v Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2022-04-18 | Coventry v Bournemouth | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2022-04-15 | Bournemouth v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2022-03-05 | Preston v Bournemouth sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2022-02-26 | Bournemouth v Stoke City sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2021-12-11 | v Nottingham Forest | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2021-12-04 | @ Middlesbrough | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2021-11-27 | v Reading | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2021-11-24 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Tackles 1.63 at home (995 min), 1.70 away (1004 min); Interceptions 0.81 at home (995 min), 0.18 away (1004 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Ethan Laird’s record for that season. See Ethan Laird’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Ethan Laird average per 90?
- Ethan Laird averages 1.68 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2021/22 (1987 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ethan Laird have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Ethan Laird had 0 goals and 4 assists in 27 appearances (1999 minutes played).
- Did Ethan Laird start regularly in 2021/22?
- Ethan Laird started 22 of 27 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 74 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ethan Laird’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Ethan Laird averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 27 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.