F. Back

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Carlisle in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

F. Back (Carlisle, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 19 appearances in 2022/23 (1500 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League Two: 2.46. Started 19 of 19.

Key facts

As of 1 April 2023: A defender for Carlisle, F. Back has 18 appearances (1424 minutes) in League Two 2022/23.

As of 1 April 2023: In 2022/23 F. Back has no goals, two assists and 19 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 1 April 2023: F. Back averages 3.3 Impact a match over 18 games in League Two matches — 84th percentile among the 551 League Two players who qualify.

F. Back (Carlisle) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 19 appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in 19 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 April 2023).

3.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

F. Back is a defender at Carlisle, with 18 appearances and 1424 minutes in League Two 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across 18 appearances in League Two matches, the 84th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players. F. Back has started 19 of 19 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 32% of the League Two minutes available to him (1424 of 4410 across 49 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 2.34 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (1500 minutes) versus 2.33 across every season on record (4472 minutes).

By the numbers

F. Back recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 1.5, 2.5, 5.1, 0.4 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: two yellow cards in 19 appearances in 2022/23, and 1.07 fouls per 90 in League Two.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

19
Apps
0
Goals
2
Assists
1500
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 19 of 19 appearances · 79 minutes per appearance · 32% of the League Two minutes available (1424 of 4410).

Against his career: 2.34 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (1500 minutes) · 2.33 across every season on record (4472 minutes).

League Two only: 18 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

F. Back stats per 90 · League Two 2022/23, defender

StatF. Backvs cohort
Tacklesper 902.46—
Interceptionsper 900.82—
Blocksper 900.19—
Duels wonper 906.00—
Duel win rate49.5%—
Fouls committedper 901.07—
Cardsper 900.13—
Passesper 9029.52—
Pass accuracy62.1%—

Per 90 minutes over 1424 minutes in League Two 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-09-24 to 2023-04-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League Two 2022/23, defender

F. Back — season figures, League Two 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League Two 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisF. BackMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.63on target 60.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.26——
Passingpasses p9029.52accuracy 62.1%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.57success 26.5%——
Duelsduels won p906.00win rate 49.5%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.48——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.20——

Where that sits in League Two

League Two 2022/23: this player is in the 84th percentile of 551 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.3

3.3 per match — 84th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Wycombe8004.150.412.2
2025/26Colchester5003.820.882.0
2024/25Wycombe200––1.4
2023/24Carlisle21003.450.783.1
2022/23Carlisle19023.181.083.2
2021/22Nottingham Forest5005.400.215.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-01@ Leyton Orient3900000006.70.4Match →
2022-11-19@ Salford City2500210106.91.5Match →
2022-11-12v Walsall9000110206.92.5Match →
2022-11-08@ Harrogate Town9000000507.25.1Match →
2022-10-25@ Stockport County900000016.50.4Match →
2022-10-22v Leyton Orient9001004507.39Match →
2022-10-08@ Hartlepool6100002406.93.8Match →
2022-10-01v Crewe9000001307.23.7Match →
2022-09-27@ Grimsby390000010–0.7Match →
2022-09-24@ Newport County9000210006.51.7Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 2.25 at home (720 min), 2.42 away (780 min); Interceptions 0.88 at home (720 min), 0.81 away (780 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

F. Back: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.7 on 2022-09-24 to 0.4 on 2023-04-01.2022-09-242023-04-01

2022/23 is complete — this page is F. Back’s record for that season. See F. Back’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does F. Back average per 90?
F. Back averages 2.46 tackles per 90 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (1424 minutes).
How many goals and assists did F. Back have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 F. Back had 0 goals and 2 assists in 19 appearances (1500 minutes played).
Did F. Back start regularly in 2022/23?
F. Back started 19 of 19 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was F. Back’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
F. Back averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 19 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.