Flynn Downes
Flynn Downes (Ipswich, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 25 appearances in 2020/21 (1673 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.16. Started 17 of 25.
Key facts
As of 9 May 2021: A midfielder for Ipswich, Flynn Downes has 24 appearances (1641 minutes) in League One 2020/21.
As of 9 May 2021: Flynn Downes averages 3.1 Impact a match over 24 games in League One matches — 77th percentile among the 537 League One players who qualify.
As of 9 May 2021: In 2020/21 Flynn Downes averaged 0.75 key passes per 90 over 1673 minutes; his career figure is 0.67 over 20027.
Flynn Downes (Ipswich) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 25 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Flynn Downes is a midfielder at Ipswich, with 24 appearances and 1641 minutes in League One 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 24 appearances in League One matches, the 77th percentile of 537 qualifying League One players. Flynn Downes has started 17 of 25 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 67 minutes. That is 40% of the League One minutes available to him (1641 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.10 shots per 90 at home (878 minutes) against 0.23 away (795 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1673 minutes) versus 0.67 across every season on record (20027 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots on target per 90 is down from 0.18 last season (2501 minutes in League One) to 0.00 in 2020/21. Flynn Downes recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.0, 4.3, 0.2, 3.5, 2.7 — trending up, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 3.1. Discipline: six yellow cards and one red card in 25 appearances in 2020/21, and 1.92 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 17 of 25 appearances, 8 from the bench · 67 minutes per appearance · 40% of the League One minutes available (1641 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (1673 minutes) · 0.67 across every season on record (20027 minutes).
League One only: 24 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Flynn Downes stats per 90 · League One 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | Flynn Downes | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 50.24 | — | 36.89 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.3% | — | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.77 | — | 0.65 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.16 | — | 0.86 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.18 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.71 | — | 1.58 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.35 | — | 2.66 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.86 | — | 1.55 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.92 | — | 2.05 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.38 | — | 0.36 |
Per 90 minutes over 1641 minutes in League One 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2501 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-03-09 to 2021-05-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League One 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Flynn Downes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.16on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.77 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 50.24accuracy 87.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.71success 65.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.18win rate 63.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.32 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.30 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
3.1 per match — 77th percentile of 537 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Southampton | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 1.14 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.49 | 2.4 |
| 2024/25 | Southampton | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.64 | 2.4 |
| 2023/24 | Southampton | 36 | 2 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| 2022/23 | West Ham | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 1.3 |
| 2021/22 | Swansea | 38 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.53 | 2.6 |
| 2020/21 | Ipswich | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 3.1 |
| 2019/20 | Ipswich | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.65 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Ipswich | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.78 | 2.4 |
| 2017/18 | Ipswich | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 0.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-09 | v Fleetwood Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 4 | Match → |
| 2021-05-04 | @ Shrewsbury | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2021-05-01 | @ Swindon Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.2 | Match → | |
| 2021-04-24 | v AFC Wimbledon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2021-04-20 | @ Northampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-17 | @ Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.9 | Match → |
| 2021-04-13 | @ AFC Wimbledon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 6.4 | Match → |
| 2021-04-10 | v Milton Keynes Dons | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.7 | 7.6 | Match → | |
| 2021-03-13 | v Plymouth | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2021-03-09 | v Lincoln | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.2 | 6.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 0.82 at home (878 min), 0.68 away (795 min); Shots 0.10 at home (878 min), 0.23 away (795 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Flynn Downes’s record for that season. See Flynn Downes’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Flynn Downes average per 90?
- Flynn Downes averages 0.16 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2020/21 (1641 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Flynn Downes have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Flynn Downes had 0 goals and 0 assists in 25 appearances (1673 minutes played).
- Did Flynn Downes start regularly in 2020/21?
- Flynn Downes started 17 of 25 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 67 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Flynn Downes’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Flynn Downes averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 25 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.