George Honeyman

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Hull City in 2019/20

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

George Honeyman (Hull City, midfielder) had 1 goal and 3 assists in 43 appearances in 2019/20 (2140 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.83. Started 30 of 43.

Key facts

As of 22 July 2020: A midfielder for Hull City, George Honeyman has 42 appearances (2071 minutes) in the Championship 2019/20.

As of 22 July 2020: In 2019/20 George Honeyman has one goal, three assists and 43 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 22 July 2020: George Honeyman averages 1.8 Impact a match over 42 games in Championship matches — 12th percentile among the 516 Championship players who qualify.

George Honeyman (Hull City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 43 appearances, and scored one goal and three assists in 43 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 22 July 2020).

1.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 43 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

George Honeyman is a midfielder at Hull City, with 42 appearances and 2071 minutes in the Championship 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 42 appearances in Championship matches, the 12th percentile of 516 qualifying Championship players. George Honeyman has started 30 of 43 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 50 minutes. That is 50% of the Championship minutes available to him (2071 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.14 shots per 90 at home (1030 minutes) against 0.49 away (1110 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 1.43 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (2140 minutes) versus 1.58 across every season on record (23129 minutes).

By the numbers

George Honeyman recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 1.1, 0.3, 1.5, 5.0 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: eight yellow cards in 43 appearances in 2019/20, and 1.74 fouls per 90 in the Championship.

Season 2019/20 · all competitions

43
Apps
1
Goals
3
Assists
2140
Minutes
8
Yellow
0
Red

Started 30 of 43 appearances, 13 from the bench · 50 minutes per appearance · 50% of the Championship minutes available (2071 of 4140).

Against his career: 1.43 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (2140 minutes) · 1.58 across every season on record (23129 minutes).

Championship only: 42 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

George Honeyman stats per 90 · Championship 2019/20, midfielder

StatGeorge Honeymanvs cohort
Passesper 9025.81—
Key passesper 901.48—
Shotsper 900.83—
Shots on targetper 900.26—
Successful dribblesper 900.70—
Tacklesper 901.87—
Interceptionsper 900.61—
Fouls committedper 901.74—
Cardsper 900.35—

Per 90 minutes over 2071 minutes in Championship 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-03-07 to 2020-07-22, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2019/20, midfielder

George Honeyman — season figures, Championship 2019/20ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisGeorge HoneymanMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.83on target 31.6%——
Scoringgoals p900.04——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.61——
Passingpasses p9025.81——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.70success 61.5%——
Duelsduels won p905.04win rate 45.5%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.61——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)2.09——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2019/20: this player is in the 12th percentile of 516 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.56.1

1.8 per match — 12th percentile of 516 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Blackpool8010.191.562.1
2025/26Blackpool36240.161.023.0
2024/25Millwall45260.301.602.7
2023/24Millwall31020.131.162.4
2022/23Millwall39130.242.402.5
2021/22Hull City36550.291.593.9
2020/21Hull City444130.242.214.5
2019/20Hull City43130.251.431.8
2018/19Sunderland5100.600.803.4
2017/18Sunderland44720.441.272.9

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2020-07-22@ Cardiff5900001206.82.2Match →
2020-07-18v Luton9000112006.51.1Match →
2020-07-14@ Wigan900021015.40.3Match →
2020-07-11v Millwall900021016.71.5Match →
2020-07-08@ Bristol City900100227.35Match →
2020-07-05@ West Brom9000002406.84.6Match →
2020-07-02v Middlesbrough sub6200002106.52.8Match →
2020-06-27@ Birmingham2000001106.61.1Match →
2020-06-20v Charlton sub3400100106.81.1Match →
2020-03-07@ Stoke City3200000106.51.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Key passes 1.57 at home (1030 min), 1.30 away (1110 min); Shots 1.14 at home (1030 min), 0.49 away (1110 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

George Honeyman: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.1 on 2020-03-07 to 2.2 on 2020-07-22.2020-03-072020-07-22

2019/20 is complete — this page is George Honeyman’s record for that season. See George Honeyman’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does George Honeyman average per 90?
George Honeyman averages 0.83 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2019/20 (2071 minutes).
How many goals and assists did George Honeyman have in 2019/20?
In 2019/20 George Honeyman had 1 goal and 3 assists in 43 appearances (2140 minutes played).
Did George Honeyman start regularly in 2019/20?
George Honeyman started 30 of 43 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 50 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was George Honeyman’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
George Honeyman averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 43 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.