Gavin Bazunu
Gavin Bazunu (Standard Liege, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances in 2024/25 (540 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Jupiler Pro League: 1.67. Started 6 of 6.
Key facts
As of 6 April 2025: A goalkeeper for Standard Liege, Gavin Bazunu has six appearances (540 minutes) in the Jupiler Pro League 2024/25.
As of 6 April 2025: Gavin Bazunu averages 1.4 Impact a match over six games in Jupiler Pro League matches — seventh percentile among the 225 Jupiler Pro League players who qualify.
As of 6 April 2025: In 2024/25 Gavin Bazunu averaged 2.00 saves per 90 over 450 minutes; his career figure is 2.78 over 15965.
Gavin Bazunu (Standard Liege) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across six appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 April 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Gavin Bazunu is a goalkeeper at Standard Liege, with six appearances and 540 minutes in the Jupiler Pro League 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across six appearances in Jupiler Pro League matches, the seventh percentile of 225 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players. Gavin Bazunu has started 6 of six appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 15% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available to him (540 of 3600 across 40 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Gavin Bazunu has saved 45.5% of the shots on target faced in the Jupiler Pro League 2024/25 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.67 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 16.7% of appearances. Home and away differ: 1.33 goals conceded per 90 at home (270 minutes) against 2.67 away (270 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 2.00 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (450 minutes) versus 2.78 across every season on record (15965 minutes).
By the numbers
Gavin Bazunu recorded two or more saves in 4 of the last 5 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 3.9, 0.1, 1.1, 0.9 — trending up, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 1.4.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 6 of 6 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 15% of the Jupiler Pro League minutes available (540 of 3600).
Against his career: 2.00 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (450 minutes) · 2.78 across every season on record (15965 minutes).
Jupiler Pro League only: 6 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Jupiler Pro League Impact leaderboard.
Gavin Bazunu stats per 90 · Jupiler Pro League 2024/25, goalkeeper
| Stat | Gavin Bazunu | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 1.67 | — |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 45.5% | — |
| Goals concededper 90 | 2.00 | — |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 16.7% | — |
| Passesper 90 | 32.50 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 60.0% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 540 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 6 appearances · all competitions
- 2+ saves4 of 5
- 3+ saves1 of 5
- Clean sheet1 of 6
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-02-09 to 2025-04-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Jupiler Pro League 2024/25, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Jupiler Pro League 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Gavin Bazunu | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 1.67 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | -0.33 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 16.7% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 32.50accuracy 60.0% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.48 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Jupiler Pro League
1.4 per match — 7th percentile of 225 qualifying Jupiler Pro League players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Bolton | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 2.6 |
| 2025/26 | Southampton | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.26 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Stoke City | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.81 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Standard Liege | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.4 |
| 2023/24 | Southampton | 41 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 | 1.2 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton | 37 | 0 | 0 | 2.11 | 1.2 |
| 2021/22 | Portsmouth | 45 | 0 | 0 | 3.02 | 2.5 |
| 2020/21 | Rochdale | 31 | 0 | 1 | 3.10 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 6.1 |
Game log · last 6 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-06 | @ Charleroi | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-16 | v Antwerp | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-09 | @ Union St. Gilloise | 90 | – | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-02 | v Anderlecht | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2025-02-14 | v Genk | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2025-02-09 | @ KVC Westerlo | 90 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Goals conceded 1.33 at home (270 min), 2.67 away (270 min).
Impact trend · last 6 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Gavin Bazunu’s record for that season. See Gavin Bazunu’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does Gavin Bazunu average per 90?
- Gavin Bazunu averages 1.67 saves per 90 minutes in Jupiler Pro League 2024/25 (540 minutes).
- What is Gavin Bazunu’s save percentage?
- Gavin Bazunu’s save percentage is 45.5% in the Jupiler Pro League 2024/25 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Gavin Bazunu have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Gavin Bazunu had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances (540 minutes played).
- Did Gavin Bazunu start regularly in 2024/25?
- Gavin Bazunu started 6 of 6 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.