J. Baldwin
J. Baldwin (Ross County, defender) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 29 appearances in 2022/23 (2281 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premiership: 1.54. Started 27 of 29.
Key facts
As of 28 May 2023: A defender for Ross County, J. Baldwin has 29 appearances (2281 minutes) in the Premiership 2022/23.
As of 28 May 2023: In 2022/23 J. Baldwin has one goal, two assists and 29 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 28 May 2023: J. Baldwin averages 3.4 Impact a match over 29 games in Premiership matches — 82nd percentile among the 265 Premiership players who qualify.
J. Baldwin (Ross County) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 29 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 29 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 29 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Baldwin is a defender at Ross County, with 29 appearances and 2281 minutes in the Premiership 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 29 appearances in Premiership matches, the 82nd percentile of 265 qualifying Premiership players. J. Baldwin has started 27 of 29 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 63% of the Premiership minutes available to him (2281 of 3600 across 40 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.26 interceptions per 90 at home (1282 minutes) against 2.70 away (999 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.54 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2281 minutes) versus 1.36 across every season on record (13192 minutes).
By the numbers
Tackles per 90 is up from 0.85 last season (2322 minutes in the Premiership) to 1.54 in 2022/23. J. Baldwin recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 6.8, 2.6, 8.2, 3.2 — trending down, averaging 4.6 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: six yellow cards and two red cards in 29 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.95 fouls per 90 in the Premiership.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 27 of 29 appearances, 2 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 63% of the Premiership minutes available (2281 of 3600).
Against his career: 1.54 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2281 minutes) · 1.36 across every season on record (13192 minutes).
Premiership only: 29 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2022/23. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
J. Baldwin stats per 90 · Premiership 2022/23, defender
| Stat | J. Baldwin | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.54 | — | 0.85 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.89 | — | 1.47 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.18 | — | 1.16 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.42 | — | 6.32 |
| Duel win rate | 61.0% | — | 62.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.95 | — | 1.09 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.32 | — | 0.50 |
| Passesper 90 | 41.67 | — | 36.59 |
| Pass accuracy | 57.6% | — | 58.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 2281 minutes in Premiership 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2322 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-02-18 to 2023-05-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premiership 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Baldwin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.36on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.63 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.67accuracy 57.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.08success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.42win rate 61.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.62 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.26 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premiership
3.4 per match — 82th percentile of 265 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Colchester | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2024/25 | Northampton | 23 | 1 | 0 | 2.43 | 0.15 | 1.9 |
| 2023/24 | Ross County | 30 | 0 | 1 | 2.70 | 0.23 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Ross County | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3.43 | 0.55 | 3.4 |
| 2021/22 | Ross County | 28 | 2 | 1 | 2.33 | 0.35 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Bristol Rovers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.23 | 1.15 | 2.5 |
| 2020/21 | Bristol Rovers | 41 | 1 | 0 | 2.74 | 0.28 | 2.7 |
| 2019/20 | Salford City | 13 | 1 | 0 | 4.99 | 0.80 | 2.5 |
| 2019/20 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 2.6 |
| 2018/19 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 2.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-28 | @ Kilmarnock | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.3 | Match → | |
| 2023-05-24 | v ST Johnstone | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.8 | Match → |
| 2023-05-20 | @ Motherwell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2023-05-13 | @ Dundee Utd | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 8.2 | Match → |
| 2023-05-06 | v Livingston | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | @ Heart Of Midlothian sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2023-04-14 | v Aberdeen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2023-03-04 | v Motherwell | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -1.7 | Match → | |
| 2023-02-25 | v Dundee Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2023-02-18 | @ ST Mirren | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.47 at home (1282 min), 1.62 away (999 min); Interceptions 1.26 at home (1282 min), 2.70 away (999 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is J. Baldwin’s record for that season. See J. Baldwin’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does J. Baldwin average per 90?
- J. Baldwin averages 1.54 tackles per 90 minutes in Premiership 2022/23 (2281 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Baldwin have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 J. Baldwin had 1 goal and 2 assists in 29 appearances (2281 minutes played).
- Did J. Baldwin start regularly in 2022/23?
- J. Baldwin started 27 of 29 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Baldwin’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- J. Baldwin averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 29 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.