J. Brown
J. Brown (Exeter City, forward) had 12 goals and 9 assists in 28 appearances in 2022/23 (2242 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 1.42. Started 25 of 28.
Key facts
As of 28 January 2023: J. Brown is a forward at Exeter City, with 27 appearances and 2152 minutes in League One 2022/23.
As of 28 January 2023: J. Brown has 12 goals and nine assists from 28 appearances (2022/23, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 28 January 2023: J. Brown averages 4.9 Impact a match over 27 games in League One matches — 99th percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.
J. Brown (Exeter City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.7 per match across 28 appearances, and scored 12 goals and nine assists in 28 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 January 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Brown is a forward at Exeter City, with 27 appearances and 2152 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 4.9 per match across 27 appearances in League One matches, the 99th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. J. Brown has started 25 of 28 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 80 minutes. That is 52% of the League One minutes available to him (2152 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.88 shots on target per 90 at home (1017 minutes) against 0.59 away (1225 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.40 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (2242 minutes) versus 1.28 across every season on record (11563 minutes).
By the numbers
J. Brown recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 9.5, 5.1, 4.8, 0.9, 4.8 — trending up, averaging 5.0 against a season figure of 4.7. Discipline: five yellow cards in 28 appearances in 2022/23.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 25 of 28 appearances, 3 from the bench · 80 minutes per appearance · 52% of the League One minutes available (2152 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.40 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (2242 minutes) · 1.28 across every season on record (11563 minutes).
League One only: 27 apps · 4.9 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
J. Brown stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, forward
| Stat | J. Brown | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.42 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.75 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 52.9% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.97 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.92 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.92 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.54 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2152 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-11-19 to 2023-01-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2022/23, forward
No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Brown | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.42on target 52.9% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.50 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.34 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.32accuracy 76.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.92success 53.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.27win rate 34.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.42 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.21 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
4.9 per match — 99th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Notts County | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.72 | 1.98 | 1.2 |
| 2023/24 | Bristol Rovers | 34 | 1 | 5 | 0.34 | 1.61 | 1.8 |
| 2022/23 | Exeter City | 28 | 12 | 9 | 0.72 | 1.89 | 4.7 |
| 2021/22 | Exeter City | 44 | 7 | 12 | 0.69 | 2.98 | 4.2 |
| 2020/21 | Colchester | 41 | 8 | 3 | 0.60 | 1.58 | 2.4 |
| 2019/20 | Colchester | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.4 |
| 2019/20 | Forest Green | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.21 | 1.81 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | Cambridge United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 5.00 | 6.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01-28 | @ Milton Keynes Dons | 89 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 | 9.5 | Match → | |
| 2023-01-21 | @ Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2023-01-14 | v Forest Green sub | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2023-01-01 | @ Oxford United | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2022-12-29 | @ Bristol Rovers | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.2 | 4.8 | Match → | |
| 2022-12-26 | v Portsmouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2022-12-17 | @ Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3 | Match → |
| 2022-12-10 | v Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2022-12-02 | @ Morecambe sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2022-11-19 | v Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.59 at home (1017 min), 1.25 away (1225 min); Shots on target 0.88 at home (1017 min), 0.59 away (1225 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is J. Brown’s record for that season. See J. Brown’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does J. Brown average per 90?
- J. Brown averages 1.42 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (2152 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Brown have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 J. Brown had 12 goals and 9 assists in 28 appearances (2242 minutes played).
- Did J. Brown start regularly in 2022/23?
- J. Brown started 25 of 28 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 80 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Brown’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- J. Brown averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.7 per match across 28 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.