Jake Cooper
Jake Cooper (Millwall, defender) had 4 goals and 3 assists in 38 appearances in 2017/18 (3183 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 0.06. Started 36 of 38.
Key facts
As of 6 May 2018: A defender for Millwall, Jake Cooper has 38 appearances (3183 minutes) in the Championship 2017/18.
As of 6 May 2018: In 2017/18 Jake Cooper has four goals, three assists and 38 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 6 May 2018: Jake Cooper averages 2.1 Impact a match over 38 games in Championship matches — 35th percentile among the 506 Championship players who qualify.
Jake Cooper (Millwall) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 38 appearances, and scored four goals and three assists in 38 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 May 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 38 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jake Cooper is a defender at Millwall, with 38 appearances and 3183 minutes in the Championship 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 38 appearances in Championship matches, the 35th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players. Jake Cooper has started 36 of 38 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 77% of the Championship minutes available to him (3183 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.56 interceptions per 90 at home (1442 minutes) against 0.78 away (1741 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 0.06 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (3183 minutes) versus 0.81 across every season on record (37256 minutes).
By the numbers
Jake Cooper recorded a shot in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.5, 1.0, 1.1, 3.8, 4.1 — trending down, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: seven yellow cards and one red card in 38 appearances in 2017/18, and 0.96 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Season 2017/18 · all competitions
Started 36 of 38 appearances, 2 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 77% of the Championship minutes available (3183 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.06 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (3183 minutes) · 0.81 across every season on record (37256 minutes).
Championship only: 38 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Jake Cooper stats per 90 · Championship 2017/18, defender
| Stat | Jake Cooper | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.06 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.68 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.14 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.25 | — |
| Duel win rate | 66.8% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.96 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 13.52 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 3183 minutes in Championship 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 2+ tackles0 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-03-10 to 2018-05-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2017/18, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Jake Cooper | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.07on target 44.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.11 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 13.52 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.03success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.25win rate 66.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.88 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.19 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.1 per match — 35th percentile of 506 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Millwall | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2.22 | 0.36 | 3.6 |
| 2025/26 | Millwall | 49 | 4 | 1 | 1.83 | 0.55 | 3.3 |
| 2024/25 | Millwall | 40 | 3 | 1 | 1.59 | 0.33 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Millwall | 45 | 2 | 0 | 2.18 | 0.36 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Millwall | 47 | 3 | 3 | 1.98 | 0.61 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Millwall | 46 | 4 | 0 | 2.67 | 0.49 | 3.6 |
| 2020/21 | Millwall | 46 | 1 | 2 | 2.70 | 0.38 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | Millwall | 45 | 3 | 1 | 1.78 | 0.27 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | Millwall | 51 | 7 | 7 | 1.27 | 0.39 | 3.4 |
| 2017/18 | Millwall | 38 | 4 | 3 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 2.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-06 | v Aston Villa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2018-04-28 | @ Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | Match → |
| 2018-04-20 | v Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2018-04-14 | @ Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2018-04-10 | @ Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2018-04-07 | v Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2018-04-02 | @ Ipswich | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2018-03-30 | v Nottingham Forest | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2018-03-17 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2018-03-10 | v Brentford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 1.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Tackles 0.06 at home (1442 min), 0.05 away (1741 min); Interceptions 0.56 at home (1442 min), 0.78 away (1741 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is Jake Cooper’s record for that season. See Jake Cooper’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Jake Cooper average per 90?
- Jake Cooper averages 0.06 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2017/18 (3183 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Jake Cooper have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 Jake Cooper had 4 goals and 3 assists in 38 appearances (3183 minutes played).
- Did Jake Cooper start regularly in 2017/18?
- Jake Cooper started 36 of 38 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Jake Cooper’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- Jake Cooper averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 38 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.