Josip Juranović
Josip Juranović (Union Berlin, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2024/25 (1168 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 1.54. Started 13 of 17.
Key facts
As of 17 May 2025: A defender for Union Berlin, Josip Juranović has 17 appearances (1168 minutes) in the Bundesliga 2024/25.
As of 17 May 2025: Josip Juranović averages 2.0 Impact a match over 17 games in Bundesliga matches — 35th percentile among the 378 Bundesliga players who qualify.
As of 17 May 2025: In 2024/25 Josip Juranović averaged 1.54 tackles per 90 over 1168 minutes; his career figure is 1.57 over 8783.
Josip Juranović (Union Berlin) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 17 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Josip Juranović is a defender at Union Berlin, with 17 appearances and 1168 minutes in the Bundesliga 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across 17 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 35th percentile of 378 qualifying Bundesliga players. Josip Juranović has started 13 of 17 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 69 minutes. That is 38% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (1168 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.21 tackles per 90 at home (529 minutes) against 0.99 away (639 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 1.54 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (1168 minutes) versus 1.57 across every season on record (8783 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.21 last season (1291 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 0.46 in 2024/25.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.8, 1.8, 0.8, 3.7, 2.2 — trending down, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: four yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.62 fouls per 90 in the Bundesliga.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 13 of 17 appearances, 4 from the bench · 69 minutes per appearance · 38% of the Bundesliga minutes available (1168 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.54 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (1168 minutes) · 1.57 across every season on record (8783 minutes).
Bundesliga only: 17 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Josip Juranović stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Josip Juranović | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.54 | — | 1.39 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.54 | — | 0.84 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.46 | — | 0.21 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.16 | — | 3.00 |
| Duel win rate | 52.6% | — | 55.8% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.62 | — | 0.28 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.31 | — | 0.28 |
| Passesper 90 | 29.74 | — | 33.60 |
| Pass accuracy | 71.8% | — | 77.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 1168 minutes in Bundesliga 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1291 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-02-15 to 2025-05-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Bundesliga 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Josip Juranović | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.46on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.08 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 29.74accuracy 71.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.85success 57.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.16win rate 52.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.54 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.92 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Bundesliga
2 per match — 35th percentile of 378 qualifying Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Union Berlin | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4.12 | 3.84 | 5.8 |
| 2025/26 | Union Berlin | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2.16 | 3.23 | 1.6 |
| 2024/25 | Union Berlin | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2.08 | 2.08 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | Union Berlin | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2.11 | 2.32 | 2.1 |
| 2023/24 | Croatia national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2022/23 | Celtic | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2.68 | 1.28 | 3.3 |
| 2022/23 | Union Berlin | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1.56 | 2.22 | 3.4 |
| 2022/23 | Croatia national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.47 | 0.92 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Celtic | 29 | 5 | 2 | 2.55 | 1.43 | 4.0 |
| 2020/21 | Croatia national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-17 | @ FC Augsburg | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-05-10 | v 1. FC Heidenheim sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-12 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-04-06 | v VfL Wolfsburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-30 | @ SC Freiburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | Match → | |
| 2025-03-15 | v Bayern München | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.2 | 2.4 | Match → | |
| 2025-03-09 | @ Eintracht Frankfurt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2025-03-02 | v Holstein Kiel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.1 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-22 | @ Borussia Dortmund | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2025-02-15 | v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 2.21 at home (529 min), 0.99 away (639 min); Interceptions 0.51 at home (529 min), 0.56 away (639 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Josip Juranović’s record for that season. See Josip Juranović’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Josip Juranović average per 90?
- Josip Juranović averages 1.54 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2024/25 (1168 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Josip Juranović have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Josip Juranović had 0 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (1168 minutes played).
- Did Josip Juranović start regularly in 2024/25?
- Josip Juranović started 13 of 17 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 69 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Josip Juranović’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Josip Juranović averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 17 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.